Free Trial

Par Pacific (PARR) Competitors

Par Pacific logo
$58.33 -1.85 (-3.08%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$58.30 -0.03 (-0.04%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:49 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PARR vs. CVI, DINO, DK, MPC, and PBF

Should you buy Par Pacific stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Par Pacific with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Par Pacific include CVR Energy (CVI), HF Sinclair (DINO), Delek US (DK), Marathon Petroleum (MPC), and PBF Energy (PBF). These companies are all part of the "oil refing&mktg" industry.

How does Par Pacific compare to CVR Energy?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and CVR Energy (NYSE:CVI) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Par Pacific currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.87%. CVR Energy has a consensus target price of $31.75, suggesting a potential downside of 6.35%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than CVR Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
CVR Energy
4 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of CVR Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of CVR Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVR Energy has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CVR Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CVR Energy and 7 mentions for Par Pacific. CVR Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.44 indicating that CVR Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CVR Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to CVR Energy's net margin of -0.56%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat CVR Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
CVR Energy -0.56%-22.36%-4.81%

Par Pacific has higher revenue and earnings than CVR Energy. CVR Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Par Pacific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51
CVR Energy$7.16B0.48$27M-$0.43N/A

Summary

Par Pacific beats CVR Energy on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Par Pacific compare to HF Sinclair?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Par Pacific currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.87%. HF Sinclair has a consensus target price of $69.91, suggesting a potential downside of 0.18%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Par Pacific and Par Pacific both had 7 articles in the media. Par Pacific's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat HF Sinclair's score of 0.40 indicating that Par Pacific is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HF Sinclair
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to HF Sinclair's net margin of 4.46%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat HF Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
HF Sinclair 4.46%11.94%6.57%

HF Sinclair has higher revenue and earnings than Par Pacific. Par Pacific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HF Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.47$579M$6.6510.53

Summary

Par Pacific beats HF Sinclair on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Par Pacific compare to Delek US?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and Delek US (NYSE:DK) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to Delek US's net margin of -0.48%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat Delek US's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
Delek US -0.48%22.90%1.27%

Par Pacific has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Delek US. Delek US is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Par Pacific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51
Delek US$10.73B0.26-$22.80M-$0.91N/A

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Delek US has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Par Pacific currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.87%. Delek US has a consensus target price of $44.23, suggesting a potential downside of 1.26%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than Delek US.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Delek US
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Delek US shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Delek US shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Delek US had 4 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Delek US and 7 mentions for Par Pacific. Delek US's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.44 indicating that Delek US is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Delek US
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Par Pacific beats Delek US on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Par Pacific compare to Marathon Petroleum?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat Marathon Petroleum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
Marathon Petroleum 3.36%16.22%4.60%

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Par Pacific. Par Pacific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51
Marathon Petroleum$135.38B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Par Pacific currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.87%. Marathon Petroleum has a consensus target price of $259.44, suggesting a potential upside of 1.68%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than Marathon Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 24 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 7 mentions for Par Pacific. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.44 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marathon Petroleum
20 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Par Pacific and Marathon Petroleum tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Par Pacific compare to PBF Energy?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and PBF Energy (NYSE:PBF) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PBF Energy has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to PBF Energy's net margin of 1.46%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat PBF Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
PBF Energy 1.46%-4.12%-1.66%

Par Pacific has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PBF Energy. Par Pacific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PBF Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51
PBF Energy$29.33B0.17-$158.50M$3.7111.40

Par Pacific currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.87%. PBF Energy has a consensus target price of $35.92, suggesting a potential downside of 15.04%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than PBF Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
PBF Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.3% of PBF Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of PBF Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, PBF Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for PBF Energy and 7 mentions for Par Pacific. PBF Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.44 indicating that PBF Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PBF Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Par Pacific beats PBF Energy on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Par Pacific News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PARR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PARR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PARR vs. The Competition

MetricPar PacificOIL REFING&MKTG IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.02B$45.52B$10.54B$22.98B
Dividend YieldN/A2.38%10.19%4.09%
P/E Ratio6.5115.1821.6729.75
Price / Sales0.390.651,007.1914.03
Price / Cash5.669.2138.0625.31
Price / Book1.932.814.394.60
Net Income$369.39M$2.34B$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-9.61%1.24%2.33%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-8.67%4.88%4.44%-0.37%
1 Year Performance182.31%68.80%54.50%21.80%

Par Pacific Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PARR
Par Pacific
3.748 of 5 stars
$58.33
-3.1%
$67.00
+14.9%
+183.4%$3.02B$7.46B6.511,758
CVI
CVR Energy
2.52 of 5 stars
$34.90
+4.0%
$31.75
-9.0%
+40.1%$3.37B$7.16BN/A1,532
DINO
HF Sinclair
2.9652 of 5 stars
$72.81
+0.5%
$69.91
-4.0%
+88.2%$13.06B$27.62B10.955,165
DK
Delek US
2.957 of 5 stars
$46.86
+1.8%
$44.23
-5.6%
+141.5%$2.82B$10.72BN/A1,902
MPC
Marathon Petroleum
4.3659 of 5 stars
$252.22
+3.0%
$257.25
+2.0%
+54.2%$71.49B$135.22B16.4618,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PARR) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners