Free Trial

Valvoline (VVV) Competitors

Valvoline logo
$32.08 -0.72 (-2.20%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$32.08 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 06:39 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VVV vs. APA, SUN, AR, SSL, and CHRD

Should you buy Valvoline stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Valvoline with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Valvoline include APA (APA), Sunoco (SUN), Antero Resources (AR), Sasol (SSL), and Chord Energy (CHRD). These companies are all part of the "petroleum and natural gas" industry.

How does Valvoline compare to APA?

Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) and APA (NASDAQ:APA) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

96.1% of Valvoline shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of APA shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Valvoline shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of APA shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

APA has higher revenue and earnings than Valvoline. APA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valvoline, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valvoline$1.71B2.39$210.70M$0.7343.95
APA$9.22B1.42$1.43B$4.298.62

In the previous week, Valvoline had 1 more articles in the media than APA. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Valvoline and 23 mentions for APA. Valvoline's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat APA's score of 0.48 indicating that Valvoline is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valvoline
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
APA
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Valvoline has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, APA has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Valvoline currently has a consensus price target of $41.36, suggesting a potential upside of 28.92%. APA has a consensus price target of $39.81, suggesting a potential upside of 7.68%. Given Valvoline's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Valvoline is more favorable than APA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valvoline
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
APA
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

APA has a net margin of 17.38% compared to Valvoline's net margin of 5.03%. Valvoline's return on equity of 66.54% beat APA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valvoline5.03% 66.54% 7.25%
APA 17.38%20.70%8.14%

Summary

Valvoline beats APA on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valvoline compare to Sunoco?

Sunoco (NYSE:SUN) and Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Sunoco currently has a consensus price target of $72.88, indicating a potential upside of 4.14%. Valvoline has a consensus price target of $41.36, indicating a potential upside of 28.92%. Given Valvoline's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Valvoline is more favorable than Sunoco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunoco
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Valvoline
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, Valvoline had 20 more articles in the media than Sunoco. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Valvoline and 4 mentions for Sunoco. Sunoco's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Valvoline's score of 0.82 indicating that Sunoco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunoco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valvoline
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

24.3% of Sunoco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Valvoline shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Valvoline shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sunoco has higher revenue and earnings than Valvoline. Sunoco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valvoline, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunoco$25.20B0.57$527M$3.9117.90
Valvoline$1.71B2.39$210.70M$0.7343.95

Sunoco has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valvoline has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Valvoline has a net margin of 5.03% compared to Sunoco's net margin of 3.07%. Valvoline's return on equity of 66.54% beat Sunoco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunoco3.07% 17.52% 4.15%
Valvoline 5.03%66.54%7.25%

Summary

Valvoline beats Sunoco on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valvoline compare to Antero Resources?

Antero Resources (NYSE:AR) and Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Antero Resources has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valvoline has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Antero Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Valvoline. Antero Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valvoline, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antero Resources$5.28B2.16$634.42M$3.0811.92
Valvoline$1.71B2.39$210.70M$0.7343.95

83.0% of Antero Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Valvoline shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Antero Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Valvoline shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Valvoline had 16 more articles in the media than Antero Resources. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Valvoline and 8 mentions for Antero Resources. Antero Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Valvoline's score of 0.82 indicating that Antero Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Antero Resources
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valvoline
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Antero Resources has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Valvoline's net margin of 5.03%. Valvoline's return on equity of 66.54% beat Antero Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antero Resources16.39% 7.80% 4.45%
Valvoline 5.03%66.54%7.25%

Antero Resources presently has a consensus target price of $49.63, suggesting a potential upside of 35.21%. Valvoline has a consensus target price of $41.36, suggesting a potential upside of 28.92%. Given Antero Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Antero Resources is more favorable than Valvoline.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antero Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Valvoline
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Summary

Antero Resources beats Valvoline on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valvoline compare to Sasol?

Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) and Sasol (NYSE:SSL) are both mid-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

96.1% of Valvoline shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Sasol shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Valvoline shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Sasol shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Valvoline has a net margin of 5.03% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Valvoline's return on equity of 66.54% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valvoline5.03% 66.54% 7.25%
Sasol N/A N/A N/A

Valvoline currently has a consensus target price of $41.36, suggesting a potential upside of 28.92%. Given Valvoline's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Valvoline is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valvoline
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sasol has higher revenue and earnings than Valvoline.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valvoline$1.71B2.39$210.70M$0.7343.95
Sasol$13.72B0.62$372.86MN/AN/A

Valvoline has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sasol has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Valvoline had 22 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Valvoline and 2 mentions for Sasol. Sasol's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Valvoline's score of 0.82 indicating that Sasol is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valvoline
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Valvoline beats Sasol on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valvoline compare to Chord Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Valvoline (NYSE:VVV) are both mid-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Chord Energy currently has a consensus target price of $156.15, indicating a potential upside of 9.94%. Valvoline has a consensus target price of $41.36, indicating a potential upside of 28.92%. Given Valvoline's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Valvoline is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Valvoline
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Valvoline has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valvoline, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$4.88B1.64$44.46M-$1.13N/A
Valvoline$1.71B2.39$210.70M$0.7343.95

In the previous week, Valvoline had 8 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Valvoline and 16 mentions for Chord Energy. Valvoline's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Chord Energy's score of 0.74 indicating that Valvoline is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valvoline
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Valvoline shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Valvoline shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valvoline has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Valvoline has a net margin of 5.03% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of -1.25%. Valvoline's return on equity of 66.54% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy-1.25% 7.06% 4.39%
Valvoline 5.03%66.54%7.25%

Summary

Valvoline beats Chord Energy on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valvoline News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VVV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VVV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VVV vs. The Competition

MetricValvolineRET/WHL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.18B$23.01B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A3.06%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio43.9559.6616.7128.29
Price / Sales2.391.644.3725.21
Price / Cash12.8612.1714.7825.11
Price / Book11.584.065.904.73
Net Income$210.70M$663.95M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.14%-7.00%-3.82%-1.74%
1 Month Performance-3.60%-8.60%-1.67%2.05%
1 Year Performance-8.08%-8.51%-1.51%23.46%

Valvoline Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VVV
Valvoline
4.4702 of 5 stars
$32.08
-2.2%
$41.36
+28.9%
-6.2%$4.18B$1.71B43.9511,400
APA
APA
3.4679 of 5 stars
$42.04
+4.7%
$39.50
-6.0%
+109.4%$14.18B$9.22B10.541,791
SUN
Sunoco
4.301 of 5 stars
$68.45
+0.1%
$70.29
+2.7%
+24.3%$14.00B$25.20B30.168,910
AR
Antero Resources
4.8873 of 5 stars
$39.60
+1.8%
$49.63
+25.3%
-7.8%$12.05B$5.28B12.86590
SSL
Sasol
1.5669 of 5 stars
$13.84
+1.0%
N/A+259.6%$8.90B$13.72BN/A27,411

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VVV) was last updated on 5/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners