Go Pro

Chord Energy (CHRD) Competitors

Chord Energy logo
$146.27 +0.27 (+0.18%)
As of 03:15 PM Eastern

CHRD vs. APA, FANG, DVN, MGY, and MTDR

Should you buy Chord Energy stock or one of its competitors? Chord Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include APA (APA), Diamondback Energy (FANG), Devon Energy (DVN), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), and Matador Resources (MTDR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Chord Energy compare to APA?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and APA (NASDAQ:APA) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. APA pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. APA pays out 21.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chord Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chord Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

APA has higher revenue and earnings than Chord Energy. APA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chord Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$6.32B1.27$44.46M$14.929.80
APA$9.22B1.63$1.43B$4.739.06

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of APA shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of APA shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, APA has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

APA has a net margin of 19.48% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. APA's return on equity of 24.84% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
APA 19.48%24.84%10.15%

Chord Energy currently has a consensus price target of $152.54, indicating a potential upside of 4.29%. APA has a consensus price target of $41.50, indicating a potential downside of 3.15%. Given Chord Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Chord Energy is more favorable than APA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
APA
4 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, APA had 15 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for APA and 7 mentions for Chord Energy. APA's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Chord Energy's score of 1.17 indicating that APA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
APA
20 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Chord Energy beats APA on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chord Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) and Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diamondback Energy$16.98B3.28$1.66B$5.1338.79
Chord Energy$6.32B1.27$44.46M$14.929.80

Diamondback Energy currently has a consensus target price of $222.21, suggesting a potential upside of 11.68%. Chord Energy has a consensus target price of $152.54, suggesting a potential upside of 4.29%. Given Diamondback Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Diamondback Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.96
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Chord Energy has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Diamondback Energy's net margin of 8.58%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 10.18% beat Diamondback Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diamondback Energy8.58% 10.10% 6.16%
Chord Energy 13.42%10.18%6.24%

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 28 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 7 mentions for Chord Energy. Diamondback Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat Chord Energy's score of 1.17 indicating that Diamondback Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diamondback Energy
30 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Chord Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Diamondback Energy pays out 85.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Chord Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Chord Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats Chord Energy on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chord Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Devon Energy has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Devon Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Devon Energy pays out 30.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chord Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Devon Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 16.67% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 14.93% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
Devon Energy 16.67%14.93%7.91%

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 28 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Devon Energy and 7 mentions for Chord Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Chord Energy's score of 1.17 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Devon Energy
34 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$6.32B1.27$44.46M$14.929.80
Devon Energy$17.19B3.07$2.64B$4.2111.41

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.7% of Devon Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Devon Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Chord Energy presently has a consensus target price of $152.54, indicating a potential upside of 4.29%. Devon Energy has a consensus target price of $59.23, indicating a potential upside of 23.35%. Given Devon Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Devon Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Summary

Devon Energy beats Chord Energy on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chord Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 7 more articles in the media than Magnolia Oil & Gas. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Chord Energy and 0 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of -0.04 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chord Energy Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas Neutral

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 28.77% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 21.04% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chord Energy13.42% 10.18% 6.24%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 28.77%21.04%14.46%

Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chord Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Magnolia Oil & Gas has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chord Energy$6.32B1.27$44.46M$14.929.80
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.31B4.82$325.25M$2.2811.70

Chord Energy currently has a consensus price target of $152.54, indicating a potential upside of 4.29%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus price target of $31.62, indicating a potential upside of 18.50%. Given Magnolia Oil & Gas' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Magnolia Oil & Gas is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats Chord Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chord Energy compare to Matador Resources?

Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) and Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

Matador Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Matador Resources pays out 25.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Matador Resources has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Chord Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Matador Resources currently has a consensus price target of $66.07, indicating a potential upside of 15.11%. Chord Energy has a consensus price target of $152.54, indicating a potential upside of 4.29%. Given Matador Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Matador Resources is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Chord Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, Matador Resources had 9 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Matador Resources and 7 mentions for Chord Energy. Matador Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat Chord Energy's score of 1.17 indicating that Matador Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Matador Resources
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Chord Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Matador Resources has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Chord Energy's net margin of 13.42%. Matador Resources' return on equity of 13.18% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Matador Resources19.85% 13.18% 6.46%
Chord Energy 13.42%10.18%6.24%

Matador Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Matador Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Matador Resources$3.84B1.85$759.22M$5.839.85
Chord Energy$6.32B1.27$44.46M$14.929.80

92.0% of Matador Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Matador Resources has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chord Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Matador Resources beats Chord Energy on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chord Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CHRD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CHRD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CHRD vs. The Competition

MetricChord EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.00B$11.33B$9.92B$12.80B
Dividend Yield3.56%11.22%11.49%11.27%
P/E Ratio9.8018.4621.6025.46
Price / Sales1.27522.46428.57122.44
Price / Cash4.1739.5935.9836.03
Price / Book1.034.484.066.31
Net Income$44.46M$5.27B$4.33B$349.45M
7 Day Performance1.11%0.65%0.66%-0.23%
1 Month Performance4.20%5.34%5.06%4.24%
1 Year Performance33.11%34.09%35.87%14.60%

Chord Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.5109 of 5 stars
$146.27
+0.2%
$152.54
+4.3%
+32.9%$8.00B$6.32B9.80530
APA
APA
3.738 of 5 stars
$42.96
-1.0%
$41.50
-3.4%
+83.2%$15.20B$9.22B9.081,791
FANG
Diamondback Energy
4.1705 of 5 stars
$205.60
-2.4%
$222.21
+8.1%
+32.9%$59.01B$15.03B40.081,762
DVN
Devon Energy
4.8636 of 5 stars
$48.22
-1.8%
$59.15
+22.7%
+31.3%$54.01B$17.19B11.452,200
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
4.3304 of 5 stars
$27.23
-3.2%
$31.62
+16.1%
+5.2%$6.67B$1.31B11.94210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CHRD) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners