Free Trial

SM Energy (SM) Competitors

SM Energy logo
$30.62 +1.18 (+4.01%)
As of 01:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SM vs. FANG, AROC, HESM, MGY, and MPC

Should you be buying SM Energy stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of SM Energy include Diamondback Energy (FANG), Archrock (AROC), Hess Midstream Partners (HESM), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), and Marathon Petroleum (MPC). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does SM Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

SM Energy (NYSE:SM) and Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

94.6% of SM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of SM Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SM Energy has a net margin of 3.45% compared to Diamondback Energy's net margin of 1.87%. SM Energy's return on equity of 13.93% beat Diamondback Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SM Energy3.45% 13.93% 6.29%
Diamondback Energy 1.87%7.76%4.67%

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 40 more articles in the media than SM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 56 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 16 mentions for SM Energy. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Diamondback Energy's score of 1.03 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SM Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diamondback Energy
29 Very Positive mention(s)
15 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SM Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. SM Energy pays out 37.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy pays out 488.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. SM Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Diamondback Energy has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. SM Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the S&P 500.

SM Energy presently has a consensus price target of $34.54, suggesting a potential upside of 12.80%. Diamondback Energy has a consensus price target of $218.25, suggesting a potential upside of 11.16%. Given SM Energy's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SM Energy is more favorable than Diamondback Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SM Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than SM Energy. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SM Energy$3.78B1.94$648M$2.3812.87
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.68$1.66B$0.86228.30

Summary

SM Energy and Diamondback Energy tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SM Energy compare to Archrock?

Archrock (NYSE:AROC) and SM Energy (NYSE:SM) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Archrock presently has a consensus price target of $40.43, suggesting a potential upside of 8.80%. SM Energy has a consensus price target of $34.54, suggesting a potential upside of 12.80%. Given SM Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SM Energy is more favorable than Archrock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Archrock
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
SM Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

SM Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Archrock. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Archrock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Archrock$1.52B4.29$322.29M$1.8420.20
SM Energy$3.78B1.94$648M$2.3812.87

In the previous week, Archrock had 14 more articles in the media than SM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Archrock and 16 mentions for SM Energy. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Archrock's score of 0.57 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Archrock
6 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SM Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Archrock has a net margin of 21.45% compared to SM Energy's net margin of 3.45%. Archrock's return on equity of 22.89% beat SM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Archrock21.45% 22.89% 7.61%
SM Energy 3.45%13.93%6.29%

Archrock has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the S&P 500.

95.4% of Archrock shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.6% of SM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Archrock shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of SM Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. SM Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Archrock pays out 47.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SM Energy pays out 37.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Archrock has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and SM Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. SM Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Archrock beats SM Energy on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SM Energy compare to Hess Midstream Partners?

Hess Midstream Partners (NYSE:HESM) and SM Energy (NYSE:SM) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Hess Midstream Partners presently has a consensus price target of $40.14, suggesting a potential upside of 2.74%. SM Energy has a consensus price target of $34.54, suggesting a potential upside of 12.80%. Given SM Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SM Energy is more favorable than Hess Midstream Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hess Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SM Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

SM Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Hess Midstream Partners. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hess Midstream Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hess Midstream Partners$1.62B4.99$352.90M$2.8913.52
SM Energy$3.78B1.94$648M$2.3812.87

In the previous week, SM Energy had 13 more articles in the media than Hess Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for SM Energy and 3 mentions for Hess Midstream Partners. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Hess Midstream Partners' score of 1.10 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hess Midstream Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SM Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hess Midstream Partners has a net margin of 22.64% compared to SM Energy's net margin of 3.45%. Hess Midstream Partners' return on equity of 84.47% beat SM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hess Midstream Partners22.64% 84.47% 8.40%
SM Energy 3.45%13.93%6.29%

Hess Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the S&P 500.

99.0% of Hess Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.6% of SM Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of SM Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hess Midstream Partners pays an annual dividend of $3.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. SM Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Hess Midstream Partners pays out 107.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. SM Energy pays out 37.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hess Midstream Partners has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years and SM Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Hess Midstream Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

SM Energy beats Hess Midstream Partners on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SM Energy compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) and SM Energy (NYSE:SM) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.6% of SM Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of SM Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, SM Energy had 5 more articles in the media than Magnolia Oil & Gas. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for SM Energy and 11 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of 0.73 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnolia Oil & Gas
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SM Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Magnolia Oil & Gas presently has a consensus price target of $31.08, suggesting a potential upside of 10.60%. SM Energy has a consensus price target of $34.54, suggesting a potential upside of 12.80%. Given SM Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe SM Energy is more favorable than Magnolia Oil & Gas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
SM Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 24.40% compared to SM Energy's net margin of 3.45%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 16.28% beat SM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnolia Oil & Gas24.40% 16.28% 11.26%
SM Energy 3.45%13.93%6.29%

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the S&P 500.

SM Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Magnolia Oil & Gas. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.32B3.97$325.25M$1.7216.34
SM Energy$3.78B1.94$648M$2.3812.87

Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.66 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. SM Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SM Energy pays out 37.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Magnolia Oil & Gas has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and SM Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. SM Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

SM Energy beats Magnolia Oil & Gas on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SM Energy compare to Marathon Petroleum?

SM Energy (NYSE:SM) and Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 28 more articles in the media than SM Energy. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 16 mentions for SM Energy. SM Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Marathon Petroleum's score of 0.87 indicating that SM Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SM Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marathon Petroleum
21 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SM Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. SM Energy pays out 37.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. SM Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Marathon Petroleum has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. SM Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

SM Energy has a net margin of 3.45% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 16.22% beat SM Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SM Energy3.45% 13.93% 6.29%
Marathon Petroleum 3.36%16.22%4.60%

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than SM Energy. SM Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SM Energy$3.78B1.94$648M$2.3812.87
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.54$4.05B$15.3216.46

SM Energy currently has a consensus price target of $34.54, suggesting a potential upside of 12.80%. Marathon Petroleum has a consensus price target of $257.25, suggesting a potential upside of 2.04%. Given SM Energy's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe SM Energy is more favorable than Marathon Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SM Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

SM Energy has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the S&P 500.

94.6% of SM Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of SM Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

SM Energy beats Marathon Petroleum on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SM Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SM vs. The Competition

MetricSM EnergyOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.33B$8.89B$10.41B$22.92B
Dividend Yield3.02%4.30%10.27%4.02%
P/E Ratio12.8513.2517.3529.00
Price / Sales1.946.811,055.3724.48
Price / Cash1.836.6537.1019.21
Price / Book0.732.004.654.66
Net Income$648M$610.06M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.89%
1 Month Performance7.83%1.87%4.21%4.15%
1 Year Performance32.27%35.62%57.73%29.23%

SM Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SM
SM Energy
4.3902 of 5 stars
$30.62
+4.0%
$34.54
+12.8%
+27.1%$7.33B$3.78B12.851,241
FANG
Diamondback Energy
4.0577 of 5 stars
$213.69
+2.9%
$208.05
-2.6%
+36.8%$58.41B$15.03B38.091,762
AROC
Archrock
4.2993 of 5 stars
$38.83
-0.5%
$39.00
+0.4%
+49.4%$6.84B$1.49B21.221,350
HESM
Hess Midstream Partners
3.3084 of 5 stars
$39.52
+3.7%
$40.14
+1.6%
+3.2%$7.92B$1.62B13.82200
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
3.5946 of 5 stars
$31.14
+3.5%
$31.08
-0.2%
+26.6%$5.61B$1.31B18.10210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SM) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners