Free Trial

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) Competitors

Marathon Petroleum logo
$255.16 +6.34 (+2.55%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$256.00 +0.84 (+0.33%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MPC vs. DINO, MPLX, PARR, PBF, and PSX

Should you buy Marathon Petroleum stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Marathon Petroleum with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Marathon Petroleum include HF Sinclair (DINO), Mplx (MPLX), Par Pacific (PARR), PBF Energy (PBF), and Phillips 66 (PSX). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Marathon Petroleum compare to HF Sinclair?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Marathon Petroleum presently has a consensus target price of $259.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.68%. HF Sinclair has a consensus target price of $69.91, indicating a potential downside of 0.18%. Given Marathon Petroleum's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Marathon Petroleum is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HF Sinclair has a net margin of 4.46% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 16.22% beat HF Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum3.36% 16.22% 4.60%
HF Sinclair 4.46%11.94%6.57%

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HF Sinclair pays out 30.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Marathon Petroleum has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and HF Sinclair has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than HF Sinclair. HF Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.47$579M$6.6510.53

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 19 more articles in the media than HF Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 8 mentions for HF Sinclair. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat HF Sinclair's score of 0.24 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HF Sinclair
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Marathon Petroleum beats HF Sinclair on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Petroleum compare to Mplx?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and Mplx (NYSE:MPLX) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Marathon Petroleum presently has a consensus target price of $259.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.68%. Mplx has a consensus target price of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 12.81%. Given Mplx's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mplx is more favorable than Marathon Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Mplx
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.3% of Mplx shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mplx has a net margin of 36.38% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Mplx's return on equity of 32.74% beat Marathon Petroleum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum3.36% 16.22% 4.60%
Mplx 36.38%32.74%11.25%

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mplx has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Mplx pays an annual dividend of $4.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.9%. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mplx pays out 93.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Marathon Petroleum has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Mplx has raised its dividend for 9 consecutive years. Mplx is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mplx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Marathon Petroleum. Mplx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66
Mplx$13.00B4.28$4.91B$4.6211.86

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 19 more articles in the media than Mplx. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 8 mentions for Mplx. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Mplx's score of 0.07 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mplx
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Marathon Petroleum beats Mplx on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Petroleum compare to Par Pacific?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Par Pacific. Par Pacific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66
Par Pacific$7.46B0.39$369.39M$8.966.51

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat Marathon Petroleum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum3.36% 16.22% 4.60%
Par Pacific 6.02%34.38%11.96%

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Par Pacific shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 20 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 7 mentions for Par Pacific. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.54 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Par Pacific
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Marathon Petroleum currently has a consensus target price of $259.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.68%. Par Pacific has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.87%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than Marathon Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Marathon Petroleum and Par Pacific tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Petroleum compare to PBF Energy?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and PBF Energy (NYSE:PBF) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Marathon Petroleum currently has a consensus target price of $259.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.68%. PBF Energy has a consensus target price of $35.92, indicating a potential downside of 15.04%. Given Marathon Petroleum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Marathon Petroleum is more favorable than PBF Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
PBF Energy
5 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than PBF Energy. PBF Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66
PBF Energy$29.33B0.17-$158.50M$3.7111.40

Marathon Petroleum has a net margin of 3.36% compared to PBF Energy's net margin of 1.46%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 16.22% beat PBF Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum3.36% 16.22% 4.60%
PBF Energy 1.46%-4.12%-1.66%

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PBF Energy has a beta of 0.15, meaning that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. PBF Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PBF Energy pays out 29.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Marathon Petroleum has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and PBF Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.3% of PBF Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of PBF Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 14 more articles in the media than PBF Energy. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 13 mentions for PBF Energy. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat PBF Energy's score of 0.77 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PBF Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Marathon Petroleum beats PBF Energy on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Petroleum compare to Phillips 66?

Phillips 66 (NYSE:PSX) and Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Phillips 66 currently has a consensus target price of $186.28, indicating a potential upside of 5.59%. Marathon Petroleum has a consensus target price of $259.44, indicating a potential upside of 1.68%. Given Phillips 66's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Phillips 66 is more favorable than Marathon Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phillips 66
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Phillips 66 has higher revenue and earnings than Marathon Petroleum. Marathon Petroleum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phillips 66, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phillips 66$136.56B0.52$4.40B$10.1517.38
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.55$4.05B$15.3216.66

Marathon Petroleum has a net margin of 3.36% compared to Phillips 66's net margin of 2.99%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 16.22% beat Phillips 66's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phillips 662.99% 10.98% 4.13%
Marathon Petroleum 3.36%16.22%4.60%

Phillips 66 has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Phillips 66 pays an annual dividend of $5.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Phillips 66 pays out 50.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Phillips 66 has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Marathon Petroleum has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Phillips 66 is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

76.9% of Phillips 66 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Phillips 66 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Phillips 66 had 1 more articles in the media than Marathon Petroleum. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Phillips 66 and 27 mentions for Marathon Petroleum. Marathon Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Phillips 66's score of 0.82 indicating that Marathon Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Phillips 66
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marathon Petroleum
18 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Phillips 66 beats Marathon Petroleum on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marathon Petroleum News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPC vs. The Competition

MetricMarathon PetroleumOIL REFING&MKTG IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$72.64B$45.38B$10.57B$23.01B
Dividend Yield1.61%2.38%10.19%4.09%
P/E Ratio16.6615.1821.3929.73
Price / Sales0.550.671,040.6923.94
Price / Cash11.399.2138.0625.34
Price / Book3.182.814.394.60
Net Income$4.05B$2.34B$4.24B$1.06B
7 Day Performance4.14%1.24%2.30%-2.26%
1 Month Performance14.28%7.42%4.97%0.00%
1 Year Performance54.20%68.79%54.44%22.53%

Marathon Petroleum Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPC
Marathon Petroleum
4.3503 of 5 stars
$255.16
+2.5%
$259.44
+1.7%
+52.0%$72.64B$135.22B16.6618,500
DINO
HF Sinclair
2.926 of 5 stars
$72.38
-0.1%
$69.91
-3.4%
+85.9%$13.05B$26.87B10.885,165
MPLX
Mplx
4.2822 of 5 stars
$54.02
+0.0%
$61.70
+14.2%
+9.7%$54.84B$13.00B11.695,762
PARR
Par Pacific
3.7508 of 5 stars
$64.53
+0.2%
$67.00
+3.8%
+210.8%$3.24B$7.46B7.201,758
PBF
PBF Energy
4.1101 of 5 stars
$40.71
0.0%
$35.92
-11.7%
+80.0%$4.82B$29.33B10.973,678

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MPC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners