Free Trial

HF Sinclair (DINO) Competitors

HF Sinclair logo
$125.36 +2.45 (+2.00%)
As of 10:16 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DINO vs. CHRD, CVE, CVI, DK, and MPC

Should you buy HF Sinclair stock or one of its competitors? HF Sinclair's main competitors and comparable companies include Chord Energy (CHRD), Cenovus Energy (CVE), CVR Energy (CVI), Delek US (DK), and Marathon Petroleum (MPC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil, gas & consumable fuels" industry.

How does HF Sinclair compare to Chord Energy?

HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) and Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, HF Sinclair had 4 more articles in the media than Chord Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for HF Sinclair and 9 mentions for Chord Energy. Chord Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat HF Sinclair's score of 0.92 indicating that Chord Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HF Sinclair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chord Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Chord Energy pays an annual dividend of $5.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. HF Sinclair pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chord Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. HF Sinclair has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Chord Energy has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Chord Energy has a net margin of 13.42% compared to HF Sinclair's net margin of 6.13%. HF Sinclair's return on equity of 18.21% beat Chord Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HF Sinclair6.13% 18.21% 9.96%
Chord Energy 13.42%10.18%6.24%

HF Sinclair has higher revenue and earnings than Chord Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HF Sinclair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.81$579M$10.4811.72
Chord Energy$6.32B1.25$44.46M$14.929.69

HF Sinclair currently has a consensus target price of $103.00, suggesting a potential downside of 16.17%. Chord Energy has a consensus target price of $167.69, suggesting a potential upside of 15.99%. Given Chord Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Chord Energy is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chord Energy has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HF Sinclair and Chord Energy tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HF Sinclair compare to Cenovus Energy?

Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) and HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Cenovus Energy pays out 24.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HF Sinclair pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cenovus Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and HF Sinclair has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Cenovus Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than HF Sinclair. HF Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.63$2.81B$2.6012.24
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.81$579M$10.4811.72

In the previous week, Cenovus Energy had 4 more articles in the media than HF Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Cenovus Energy and 13 mentions for HF Sinclair. HF Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Cenovus Energy's score of 0.81 indicating that HF Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cenovus Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HF Sinclair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Cenovus Energy has a net margin of 12.37% compared to HF Sinclair's net margin of 6.13%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 21.08% beat HF Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cenovus Energy12.37% 21.08% 10.80%
HF Sinclair 6.13%18.21%9.96%

Cenovus Energy presently has a consensus target price of $39.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.57%. HF Sinclair has a consensus target price of $103.00, suggesting a potential downside of 16.17%. Given Cenovus Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cenovus Energy is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.07
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Summary

Cenovus Energy beats HF Sinclair on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HF Sinclair compare to CVR Energy?

HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) and CVR Energy (NYSE:CVI) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends and earnings.

HF Sinclair has higher revenue and earnings than CVR Energy. HF Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVR Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.81$579M$10.4811.72
CVR Energy$7.16B0.83$27M$0.6886.43

In the previous week, HF Sinclair had 5 more articles in the media than CVR Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for HF Sinclair and 8 mentions for CVR Energy. CVR Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat HF Sinclair's score of 0.92 indicating that CVR Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HF Sinclair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CVR Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HF Sinclair presently has a consensus target price of $103.00, indicating a potential downside of 16.17%. CVR Energy has a consensus target price of $45.75, indicating a potential downside of 22.16%. Given HF Sinclair's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HF Sinclair is more favorable than CVR Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
CVR Energy
4 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

HF Sinclair has a net margin of 6.13% compared to CVR Energy's net margin of 0.81%. HF Sinclair's return on equity of 18.21% beat CVR Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HF Sinclair6.13% 18.21% 9.96%
CVR Energy 0.81%-15.21%-3.33%

HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. CVR Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. HF Sinclair pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CVR Energy pays out 58.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. HF Sinclair has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and CVR Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. HF Sinclair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVR Energy has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of CVR Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 70.8% of CVR Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

HF Sinclair beats CVR Energy on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HF Sinclair compare to Delek US?

Delek US (NYSE:DK) and HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Delek US pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Delek US pays out 28.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HF Sinclair pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Delek US has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and HF Sinclair has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. HF Sinclair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

HF Sinclair has higher revenue and earnings than Delek US. HF Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Delek US, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Delek US$10.72B0.44-$22.80M$3.5621.69
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.81$579M$10.4811.72

97.0% of Delek US shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Delek US shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, HF Sinclair had 5 more articles in the media than Delek US. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for HF Sinclair and 8 mentions for Delek US. HF Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Delek US's score of 0.60 indicating that HF Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Delek US
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HF Sinclair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Delek US currently has a consensus target price of $68.58, suggesting a potential downside of 11.16%. HF Sinclair has a consensus target price of $103.00, suggesting a potential downside of 16.17%. Given Delek US's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Delek US is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Delek US
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

HF Sinclair has a net margin of 6.13% compared to Delek US's net margin of 1.86%. Delek US's return on equity of 109.03% beat HF Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Delek US1.86% 109.03% 6.44%
HF Sinclair 6.13%18.21%9.96%

Delek US has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HF Sinclair beats Delek US on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HF Sinclair compare to Marathon Petroleum?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and HF Sinclair (NYSE:DINO) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

HF Sinclair has a net margin of 6.13% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 5.48%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 31.96% beat HF Sinclair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum5.48% 31.96% 8.88%
HF Sinclair 6.13%18.21%9.96%

Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. HF Sinclair pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Marathon Petroleum pays out 13.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HF Sinclair pays out 20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Marathon Petroleum has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and HF Sinclair has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HF Sinclair has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Petroleum currently has a consensus target price of $395.38, indicating a potential downside of 13.85%. HF Sinclair has a consensus target price of $103.00, indicating a potential downside of 16.17%. Given Marathon Petroleum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Marathon Petroleum is more favorable than HF Sinclair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
HF Sinclair
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than HF Sinclair. HF Sinclair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$153.58B0.87$4.05B$29.0915.78
HF Sinclair$26.87B0.81$579M$10.4811.72

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 17 more articles in the media than HF Sinclair. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 13 mentions for HF Sinclair. HF Sinclair's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Marathon Petroleum's score of 0.86 indicating that HF Sinclair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
17 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HF Sinclair
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of HF Sinclair shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Marathon Petroleum beats HF Sinclair on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HF Sinclair News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DINO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DINO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DINO vs. The Competition

MetricHF SinclairOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$22.29B$11.86B$10.32B$23.07B
Dividend Yield1.73%10.16%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio11.9617.1620.5528.58
Price / Sales0.83595.02485.3814.18
Price / Cash12.0040.9937.0919.30
Price / Book2.504.554.114.71
Net Income$579M$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance9.17%0.35%0.37%-0.62%
1 Month Performance16.07%-1.32%-1.70%-3.65%
1 Year Performance139.12%32.47%33.65%7.38%

HF Sinclair Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DINO
HF Sinclair
3.8561 of 5 stars
$125.47
+2.1%
$103.00
-17.9%
+143.0%$22.29B$26.87B11.965,165
CHRD
Chord Energy
4.0948 of 5 stars
$139.11
+1.5%
$165.85
+19.2%
+59.6%$7.49B$4.88B9.32676
CVE
Cenovus Energy
4.4909 of 5 stars
$31.49
-2.8%
$39.00
+23.9%
+83.7%$59.03B$35.57B12.117,211
CVI
CVR Energy
2.4032 of 5 stars
$56.80
+3.6%
$35.00
-38.4%
+73.3%$5.51B$7.16B83.531,532
DK
Delek US
2.9126 of 5 stars
$75.25
+1.4%
$65.45
-13.0%
+139.1%$4.54B$10.72B21.141,902

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:DINO) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners