Free Trial

Archrock (AROC) Competitors

Archrock logo
$30.68 +0.36 (+1.17%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.67 -0.01 (-0.05%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AROC vs. BKR, AM, DTM, FTI, and HESM

Should you buy Archrock stock or one of its competitors? Archrock's main competitors and comparable companies include Baker Hughes (BKR), Antero Midstream (AM), DT Midstream (DTM), TechnipFMC (FTI), and Hess Midstream Partners (HESM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Archrock compare to Baker Hughes?

Baker Hughes (NASDAQ:BKR) and Archrock (NYSE:AROC) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Archrock has a net margin of 21.84% compared to Baker Hughes' net margin of 11.17%. Archrock's return on equity of 22.22% beat Baker Hughes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baker Hughes11.17% 13.85% 5.80%
Archrock 21.84%22.22%7.56%

Baker Hughes currently has a consensus price target of $71.41, suggesting a potential upside of 26.50%. Archrock has a consensus price target of $42.13, suggesting a potential upside of 37.28%. Given Archrock's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Archrock is more favorable than Baker Hughes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Baker Hughes
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

In the previous week, Baker Hughes had 4 more articles in the media than Archrock. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Baker Hughes and 4 mentions for Archrock. Baker Hughes' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Archrock's score of 0.14 indicating that Baker Hughes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Baker Hughes
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Archrock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

92.1% of Baker Hughes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Archrock shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Baker Hughes shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Archrock shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Baker Hughes has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Archrock has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Baker Hughes pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Baker Hughes pays out 29.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Baker Hughes has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Archrock has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Baker Hughes has higher revenue and earnings than Archrock. Archrock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baker Hughes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baker Hughes$27.73B2.02$2.59B$3.1018.21
Archrock$1.49B3.61$322.29M$1.8616.50

Summary

Baker Hughes beats Archrock on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Archrock compare to Antero Midstream?

Antero Midstream (NYSE:AM) and Archrock (NYSE:AROC) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

Antero Midstream pays an annual dividend of $0.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Antero Midstream pays out 107.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Archrock has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Archrock had 2 more articles in the media than Antero Midstream. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Archrock and 2 mentions for Antero Midstream. Antero Midstream's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Archrock's score of 0.14 indicating that Antero Midstream is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Antero Midstream
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Archrock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Antero Midstream presently has a consensus target price of $24.20, suggesting a potential upside of 14.66%. Archrock has a consensus target price of $42.13, suggesting a potential upside of 37.28%. Given Archrock's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Archrock is more favorable than Antero Midstream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antero Midstream
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Antero Midstream has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Archrock. Archrock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antero Midstream, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antero Midstream$1.19B8.43$413.16M$0.8425.13
Archrock$1.49B3.61$322.29M$1.8616.50

54.0% of Antero Midstream shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Archrock shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Antero Midstream shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Archrock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Antero Midstream has a net margin of 32.41% compared to Archrock's net margin of 21.84%. Archrock's return on equity of 22.22% beat Antero Midstream's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antero Midstream32.41% 20.19% 6.56%
Archrock 21.84%22.22%7.56%

Antero Midstream has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Archrock has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Archrock beats Antero Midstream on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Archrock compare to DT Midstream?

DT Midstream (NYSE:DTM) and Archrock (NYSE:AROC) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

DT Midstream has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Archrock has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

DT Midstream has a net margin of 35.72% compared to Archrock's net margin of 21.84%. Archrock's return on equity of 22.22% beat DT Midstream's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DT Midstream35.72% 9.58% 4.62%
Archrock 21.84%22.22%7.56%

DT Midstream currently has a consensus price target of $152.07, suggesting a potential upside of 20.07%. Archrock has a consensus price target of $42.13, suggesting a potential upside of 37.28%. Given Archrock's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Archrock is more favorable than DT Midstream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DT Midstream
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

DT Midstream has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Archrock. Archrock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DT Midstream, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DT Midstream$1.24B10.39$441M$4.5727.71
Archrock$1.49B3.61$322.29M$1.8616.50

81.5% of DT Midstream shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Archrock shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of DT Midstream shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Archrock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, DT Midstream and DT Midstream both had 4 articles in the media. DT Midstream's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Archrock's score of 0.14 indicating that DT Midstream is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DT Midstream
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Archrock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

DT Midstream pays an annual dividend of $3.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. DT Midstream pays out 77.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DT Midstream has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Archrock has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Archrock is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Archrock beats DT Midstream on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Archrock compare to TechnipFMC?

Archrock (NYSE:AROC) and TechnipFMC (NYSE:FTI) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Archrock has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TechnipFMC has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

TechnipFMC has higher revenue and earnings than Archrock. Archrock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TechnipFMC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Archrock$1.49B3.61$322.29M$1.8616.50
TechnipFMC$9.93B2.79$963.90M$2.8824.53

Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. TechnipFMC pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TechnipFMC pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Archrock has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and TechnipFMC has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Archrock is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

95.5% of Archrock shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of TechnipFMC shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Archrock shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of TechnipFMC shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TechnipFMC had 6 more articles in the media than Archrock. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for TechnipFMC and 4 mentions for Archrock. TechnipFMC's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Archrock's score of 0.14 indicating that TechnipFMC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Archrock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TechnipFMC
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Archrock currently has a consensus target price of $42.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.28%. TechnipFMC has a consensus target price of $74.92, indicating a potential upside of 6.06%. Given Archrock's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Archrock is more favorable than TechnipFMC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
TechnipFMC
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Archrock has a net margin of 21.84% compared to TechnipFMC's net margin of 11.28%. TechnipFMC's return on equity of 36.54% beat Archrock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Archrock21.84% 22.22% 7.56%
TechnipFMC 11.28%36.54%12.02%

Summary

TechnipFMC beats Archrock on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Archrock compare to Hess Midstream Partners?

Hess Midstream Partners (NYSE:HESM) and Archrock (NYSE:AROC) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Hess Midstream Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Archrock. Hess Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Archrock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hess Midstream Partners$1.62B3.98$352.90M$2.9010.78
Archrock$1.49B3.61$322.29M$1.8616.50

Hess Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Archrock has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Hess Midstream Partners has a net margin of 23.23% compared to Archrock's net margin of 21.84%. Hess Midstream Partners' return on equity of 92.18% beat Archrock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hess Midstream Partners23.23% 92.18% 8.62%
Archrock 21.84%22.22%7.56%

Hess Midstream Partners currently has a consensus price target of $34.71, indicating a potential upside of 11.05%. Archrock has a consensus price target of $42.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.28%. Given Archrock's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Archrock is more favorable than Hess Midstream Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hess Midstream Partners
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
Archrock
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Hess Midstream Partners pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.1%. Archrock pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Hess Midstream Partners pays out 109.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Archrock pays out 49.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hess Midstream Partners has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years and Archrock has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Hess Midstream Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Hess Midstream Partners had 14 more articles in the media than Archrock. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Hess Midstream Partners and 4 mentions for Archrock. Hess Midstream Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Archrock's score of 0.14 indicating that Hess Midstream Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hess Midstream Partners
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Archrock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.0% of Hess Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Archrock shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Archrock shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Hess Midstream Partners beats Archrock on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Archrock News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AROC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AROC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AROC vs. The Competition

MetricArchrockEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.32B$3.53B$10.28B$23.13B
Dividend Yield3.03%13.41%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio15.8823.8520.1721.01
Price / Sales3.6115.79533.9222.63
Price / Cash8.5020.7037.3037.05
Price / Book3.612.154.174.73
Net Income$322.29M$66.30M$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.46%0.48%0.77%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-6.28%-3.57%-1.26%-3.50%
1 Year Performance27.24%41.23%34.42%7.66%

Archrock Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AROC
Archrock
4.8539 of 5 stars
$30.69
+1.2%
$42.13
+37.3%
+26.9%$5.32B$1.49B15.881,350
BKR
Baker Hughes
4.8488 of 5 stars
$57.38
+2.5%
$71.41
+24.4%
+24.7%$55.59B$27.73B18.5156,000
AM
Antero Midstream
3.8413 of 5 stars
$20.59
+1.1%
$24.20
+17.6%
+14.8%$9.66B$1.19B24.51632
DTM
DT Midstream
3.3899 of 5 stars
$122.19
+1.0%
$152.14
+24.5%
+14.5%$12.34B$1.24B26.74588
FTI
TechnipFMC
3.8636 of 5 stars
$70.39
+2.3%
$72.08
+2.4%
+95.0%$26.99B$9.93B24.4425,407

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AROC) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners