Free Trial

VNET Group (VNET) Competitors

VNET Group logo
$5.26 -0.06 (-1.13%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.28 +0.02 (+0.29%)
As of 07:39 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VNET vs. GDS, CORZ, WIX, FSLY, and CHRN

Should you buy VNET Group stock or one of its competitors? VNET Group's main competitors and comparable companies include GDS (GDS), Core Scientific (CORZ), Wix.com (WIX), Fastly (FSLY), and ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock (CHRN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "internet services & infrastructure" industry.

How does VNET Group compare to GDS?

GDS (NASDAQ:GDS) and VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

GDS has a net margin of 30.70% compared to VNET Group's net margin of -22.29%. GDS's return on equity of 17.94% beat VNET Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GDS30.70% 17.94% 6.11%
VNET Group -22.29%-36.25%-4.43%

GDS presently has a consensus price target of $48.12, suggesting a potential upside of 58.33%. VNET Group has a consensus price target of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 217.62%. Given VNET Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe VNET Group is more favorable than GDS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GDS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

GDS has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VNET Group. VNET Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GDS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GDS$1.63B3.72$132.10M$2.1514.13
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A

In the previous week, GDS had 6 more articles in the media than VNET Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for GDS and 4 mentions for VNET Group. GDS's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that GDS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GDS
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

33.7% of GDS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.8% of VNET Group shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of GDS shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of VNET Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GDS has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GDS beats VNET Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VNET Group compare to Core Scientific?

VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) and Core Scientific (NASDAQ:CORZ) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

VNET Group has a net margin of -22.29% compared to Core Scientific's net margin of -325.50%. Core Scientific's return on equity of 0.00% beat VNET Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VNET Group-22.29% -36.25% -4.43%
Core Scientific -325.50%N/A -9.64%

72.8% of VNET Group shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of VNET Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Core Scientific shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Core Scientific had 9 more articles in the media than VNET Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Core Scientific and 4 mentions for VNET Group. Core Scientific's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Core Scientific is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Core Scientific
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core Scientific has a beta of 5.49, meaning that its share price is 449% more volatile than the broader market.

VNET Group has higher revenue and earnings than Core Scientific. VNET Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Core Scientific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A
Core Scientific$319.02M15.13-$288.62M-$4.42N/A

VNET Group presently has a consensus price target of $16.90, indicating a potential upside of 217.62%. Core Scientific has a consensus price target of $30.86, indicating a potential upside of 105.48%. Given VNET Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe VNET Group is more favorable than Core Scientific.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Core Scientific
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Summary

Core Scientific beats VNET Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VNET Group compare to Wix.com?

VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) and Wix.com (NASDAQ:WIX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, VNET Group had 1 more articles in the media than Wix.com. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VNET Group and 3 mentions for Wix.com. Wix.com's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Wix.com is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wix.com
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

VNET Group presently has a consensus target price of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 217.62%. Wix.com has a consensus target price of $91.29, suggesting a potential upside of 23.08%. Given VNET Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe VNET Group is more favorable than Wix.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Wix.com
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

72.8% of VNET Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.5% of Wix.com shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of VNET Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of Wix.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Wix.com has lower revenue, but higher earnings than VNET Group. Wix.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VNET Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A
Wix.com$1.99B2.17$50.65M-$3.54N/A

VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wix.com has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Wix.com has a net margin of -8.19% compared to VNET Group's net margin of -22.29%. Wix.com's return on equity of -1.61% beat VNET Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VNET Group-22.29% -36.25% -4.43%
Wix.com -8.19%-1.61%0.40%

Summary

Wix.com beats VNET Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VNET Group compare to Fastly?

Fastly (NASDAQ:FSLY) and VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Fastly had 20 more articles in the media than VNET Group. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Fastly and 4 mentions for VNET Group. Fastly's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Fastly is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fastly
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

VNET Group has higher revenue and earnings than Fastly. Fastly is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VNET Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fastly$624.02M6.75-$121.68M-$0.53N/A
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A

79.7% of Fastly shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.8% of VNET Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Fastly shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of VNET Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fastly has a beta of 0.31, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Fastly presently has a consensus price target of $27.42, indicating a potential upside of 3.73%. VNET Group has a consensus price target of $16.90, indicating a potential upside of 217.62%. Given VNET Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VNET Group is more favorable than Fastly.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fastly
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Fastly has a net margin of -11.80% compared to VNET Group's net margin of -22.29%. Fastly's return on equity of -6.31% beat VNET Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fastly-11.80% -6.31% -4.04%
VNET Group -22.29%-36.25%-4.43%

Summary

Fastly beats VNET Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VNET Group compare to ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock?

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock (NASDAQ:CHRN) and VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VNET Group. VNET Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock$12.80M203.44-$11.69M-$5.38N/A
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A

VNET Group has a net margin of -22.29% compared to ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's net margin of -135.66%. VNET Group's return on equity of -36.25% beat ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock-135.66% -197.81% -74.17%
VNET Group -22.29%-36.25%-4.43%

6.4% of ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.8% of VNET Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of VNET Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock and ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock both had 4 articles in the media. ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock currently has a consensus target price of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.26%. VNET Group has a consensus target price of $16.90, indicating a potential upside of 217.62%. Given VNET Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VNET Group is more favorable than ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VNET Group beats ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VNET Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VNET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNET vs. The Competition

MetricVNET GroupIT Services IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.44B$11.76B$31.16B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.84%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio-3.709.8162.1218.12
Price / Sales1.0055.17581.5181.05
Price / Cash5.3842.8649.4853.04
Price / Book1.459.297.976.03
Net Income-$36.01M$275.17M$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-2.59%-1.76%-2.67%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-16.90%-4.26%-1.63%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-44.10%13.39%166.36%-2.48%

VNET Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNET
VNET Group
2.007 of 5 stars
$5.26
-1.1%
$16.90
+221.2%
-37.2%$1.44B$1.42BN/A2,784
GDS
GDS
3.32 of 5 stars
$29.29
+6.2%
$48.12
+64.3%
-8.8%$5.52B$12.26B13.622,434
CORZ
Core Scientific
3.2401 of 5 stars
$16.60
+0.9%
$30.86
+85.9%
-18.9%$5.29B$440.31MN/A325
WIX
Wix.com
4.0778 of 5 stars
$74.06
+2.0%
$91.29
+23.3%
-44.7%$4.23B$1.99BN/A4,622
FSLY
Fastly
2.1912 of 5 stars
$26.01
+0.8%
$26.73
+2.8%
+219.8%$4.11B$687.17MN/A1,140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VNET) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners