Free Trial

Waystar (WAY) Competitors

Waystar logo
$18.71 +0.02 (+0.10%)
As of 11:23 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WAY vs. PINS, OKTA, AUR, HUBS, and CHKP

Should you buy Waystar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Waystar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Waystar include Pinterest (PINS), Okta (OKTA), Aurora Innovation (AUR), HubSpot (HUBS), and Check Point Software Technologies (CHKP). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Waystar compare to Pinterest?

Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) and Pinterest (NYSE:PINS) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

88.8% of Pinterest shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of Waystar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Pinterest shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pinterest had 23 more articles in the media than Waystar. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Pinterest and 6 mentions for Waystar. Waystar's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Pinterest's score of 0.39 indicating that Waystar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinterest
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Waystar has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinterest has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Waystar presently has a consensus target price of $36.14, suggesting a potential upside of 92.66%. Pinterest has a consensus target price of $27.40, suggesting a potential upside of 43.29%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than Pinterest.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pinterest
1 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Waystar has a net margin of 10.90% compared to Pinterest's net margin of 7.64%. Pinterest's return on equity of 8.26% beat Waystar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Waystar10.90% 6.99% 4.72%
Pinterest 7.64%8.26%6.76%

Pinterest has higher revenue and earnings than Waystar. Waystar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pinterest, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Waystar$1.10B3.27$112.09M$0.6728.00
Pinterest$4.37B2.45$416.86M$0.4839.84

Summary

Pinterest beats Waystar on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waystar compare to Okta?

Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA) and Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

86.6% of Okta shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Okta shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Waystar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Okta had 18 more articles in the media than Waystar. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Okta and 6 mentions for Waystar. Okta's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Waystar's score of 0.63 indicating that Okta is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Okta
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Okta has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waystar has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Okta currently has a consensus target price of $100.97, indicating a potential upside of 24.49%. Waystar has a consensus target price of $36.14, indicating a potential upside of 92.66%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than Okta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Okta
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.61
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Waystar has a net margin of 10.90% compared to Okta's net margin of 8.05%. Waystar's return on equity of 6.99% beat Okta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Okta8.05% 4.18% 3.00%
Waystar 10.90%6.99%4.72%

Okta has higher revenue and earnings than Waystar. Waystar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Okta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Okta$2.92B4.91$235M$1.3161.91
Waystar$1.10B3.27$112.09M$0.6728.00

Summary

Okta beats Waystar on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waystar compare to Aurora Innovation?

Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) and Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

Waystar has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Waystar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Innovation$3M5,403.40-$816M-$0.44N/A
Waystar$1.10B3.27$112.09M$0.6728.00

In the previous week, Aurora Innovation had 5 more articles in the media than Waystar. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Aurora Innovation and 6 mentions for Waystar. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Waystar's score of 0.63 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aurora Innovation
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Waystar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, meaning that its share price is 158% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waystar has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Waystar has a net margin of 10.90% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Waystar's return on equity of 6.99% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Innovation-20,775.00% -40.45% -36.66%
Waystar 10.90%6.99%4.72%

Aurora Innovation currently has a consensus target price of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 38.25%. Waystar has a consensus target price of $36.14, indicating a potential upside of 92.66%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than Aurora Innovation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Waystar beats Aurora Innovation on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waystar compare to HubSpot?

HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS) and Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

Waystar has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HubSpot. Waystar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HubSpot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HubSpot$3.30B2.90$45.91M$1.9197.61
Waystar$1.10B3.27$112.09M$0.6728.00

In the previous week, HubSpot had 55 more articles in the media than Waystar. MarketBeat recorded 61 mentions for HubSpot and 6 mentions for Waystar. Waystar's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat HubSpot's score of 0.26 indicating that Waystar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HubSpot
9 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.4% of HubSpot shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of HubSpot shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Waystar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HubSpot has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waystar has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Waystar has a net margin of 10.90% compared to HubSpot's net margin of 3.04%. Waystar's return on equity of 6.99% beat HubSpot's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HubSpot3.04% 5.66% 3.04%
Waystar 10.90%6.99%4.72%

HubSpot currently has a consensus price target of $311.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.82%. Waystar has a consensus price target of $36.14, indicating a potential upside of 92.66%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than HubSpot.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HubSpot
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Waystar beats HubSpot on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Waystar compare to Check Point Software Technologies?

Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ:CHKP) and Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

Check Point Software Technologies has a net margin of 38.37% compared to Waystar's net margin of 10.90%. Check Point Software Technologies' return on equity of 38.79% beat Waystar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Check Point Software Technologies38.37% 38.79% 16.80%
Waystar 10.90%6.99%4.72%

Check Point Software Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $146.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.49%. Waystar has a consensus price target of $36.14, indicating a potential upside of 92.66%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waystar is more favorable than Check Point Software Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Check Point Software Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Waystar. Check Point Software Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Waystar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Check Point Software Technologies$2.73B4.60$1.06B$9.7412.18
Waystar$1.10B3.27$112.09M$0.6728.00

Check Point Software Technologies has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waystar has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Check Point Software Technologies and Check Point Software Technologies both had 6 articles in the media. Waystar's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Check Point Software Technologies' score of 0.44 indicating that Waystar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Check Point Software Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Waystar
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

98.5% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.0% of Check Point Software Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Waystar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Check Point Software Technologies beats Waystar on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Waystar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WAY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WAY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WAY vs. The Competition

MetricWaystarINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.59B$16.29B$39.12B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A4.89%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio27.9159.34164.5725.53
Price / Sales3.2725.74622.2973.70
Price / Cash9.9565.0847.8255.34
Price / Book0.915.459.486.62
Net Income$112.09M$379.18M$1.03B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-10.71%-5.65%-0.31%-0.33%
1 Month Performance-16.36%3.29%8.73%3.48%
1 Year Performance-52.51%-9.50%163.07%35.08%

Waystar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WAY
Waystar
4.7791 of 5 stars
$18.71
+0.1%
$36.14
+93.2%
-52.2%$3.59B$1.10B27.951,700
PINS
Pinterest
4.6705 of 5 stars
$22.29
+6.9%
$27.31
+22.5%
-41.2%$14.82B$4.22B36.545,265
OKTA
Okta
4.5163 of 5 stars
$77.75
+0.7%
$100.89
+29.8%
-37.0%$13.75B$2.92B59.356,366
AUR
Aurora Innovation
3.451 of 5 stars
$6.53
+1.4%
$10.54
+61.4%
+14.8%$12.73B$3MN/A1,900
HUBS
HubSpot
4.5928 of 5 stars
$246.39
-0.4%
$388.07
+57.5%
-73.3%$12.68B$3.13B283.218,882

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WAY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners