Free Trial

Nutanix (NTNX) Competitors

Nutanix logo
$44.31 -0.85 (-1.88%)
As of 03:26 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NTNX vs. XYZ, BIDU, NBIS, ZM, and RBLX

Should you buy Nutanix stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nutanix with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nutanix include Block (XYZ), Baidu (BIDU), Nebius Group (NBIS), Zoom Communications (ZM), and Roblox (RBLX). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Nutanix compare to Block?

Block (NYSE:XYZ) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends and earnings.

Block has higher revenue and earnings than Nutanix. Nutanix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Block, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Block$24.19B1.79$1.31B$1.2856.61
Nutanix$2.54B4.63$188.37M$0.9248.16

In the previous week, Block had 19 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Block and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Block's score of 0.48 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Block
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nutanix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Block has a beta of 2.57, meaning that its stock price is 157% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Block presently has a consensus price target of $84.51, indicating a potential upside of 16.63%. Nutanix has a consensus price target of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 37.37%. Given Nutanix's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Block.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Block
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
27 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

70.4% of Block shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.4% of Block shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nutanix has a net margin of 9.95% compared to Block's net margin of 3.30%. Block's return on equity of 7.02% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Block3.30% 7.02% 3.99%
Nutanix 9.95%-37.41%8.37%

Summary

Block beats Nutanix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutanix compare to Baidu?

Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) and Baidu (NASDAQ:BIDU) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Nutanix has a net margin of 9.95% compared to Baidu's net margin of 4.21%. Baidu's return on equity of 5.63% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutanix9.95% -37.41% 8.37%
Baidu 4.21%5.63%3.50%

Nutanix presently has a consensus price target of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 37.37%. Baidu has a consensus price target of $158.05, indicating a potential upside of 12.86%. Given Nutanix's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Baidu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Baidu
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

85.3% of Nutanix shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Nutanix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Baidu shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baidu has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Baidu has higher revenue and earnings than Nutanix. Nutanix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baidu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutanix$2.54B4.63$188.37M$0.9248.16
Baidu$18.46B2.58$799M$1.5988.08

In the previous week, Baidu had 5 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Baidu and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Baidu's score of 0.72 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutanix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Baidu
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Baidu beats Nutanix on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutanix compare to Nebius Group?

Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Nebius Group had 42 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 50 mentions for Nebius Group and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Nebius Group's score of 0.85 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nebius Group
25 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutanix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

21.9% of Nebius Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nebius Group has a beta of 4.03, meaning that its stock price is 303% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Nebius Group has a net margin of 19.02% compared to Nutanix's net margin of 9.95%. Nebius Group's return on equity of -11.71% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nebius Group19.02% -11.71% -6.16%
Nutanix 9.95%-37.41%8.37%

Nutanix has higher revenue and earnings than Nebius Group. Nebius Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutanix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nebius Group$529.80M84.72$82.50M-$1.46N/A
Nutanix$2.54B4.63$188.37M$0.9248.16

Nebius Group currently has a consensus price target of $159.33, indicating a potential downside of 10.61%. Nutanix has a consensus price target of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 37.37%. Given Nutanix's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Nebius Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nebius Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Nutanix beats Nebius Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutanix compare to Zoom Communications?

Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) and Zoom Communications (NASDAQ:ZM) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Zoom Communications had 16 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Zoom Communications and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Zoom Communications' score of 0.64 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutanix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zoom Communications
14 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zoom Communications has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.5% of Zoom Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Zoom Communications shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Zoom Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Nutanix. Zoom Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutanix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutanix$2.54B4.63$188.37M$0.9248.16
Zoom Communications$4.87B6.22$1.90B$6.2016.58

Nutanix presently has a consensus price target of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 37.37%. Zoom Communications has a consensus price target of $95.32, indicating a potential downside of 7.25%. Given Nutanix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nutanix is more favorable than Zoom Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Zoom Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Zoom Communications has a net margin of 39.03% compared to Nutanix's net margin of 9.95%. Zoom Communications' return on equity of 11.88% beat Nutanix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutanix9.95% -37.41% 8.37%
Zoom Communications 39.03%11.88%9.68%

Summary

Zoom Communications beats Nutanix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutanix compare to Roblox?

Roblox (NYSE:RBLX) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Nutanix has a net margin of 9.95% compared to Roblox's net margin of -20.69%. Nutanix's return on equity of -37.41% beat Roblox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roblox-20.69% -277.69% -11.74%
Nutanix 9.95%-37.41%8.37%

Roblox presently has a consensus target price of $87.17, indicating a potential upside of 109.46%. Nutanix has a consensus target price of $60.87, indicating a potential upside of 37.37%. Given Roblox's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Roblox is more favorable than Nutanix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roblox
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Nutanix
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Roblox had 16 more articles in the media than Nutanix. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Roblox and 8 mentions for Nutanix. Nutanix's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Roblox's score of 0.43 indicating that Nutanix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Roblox
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nutanix
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Roblox has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutanix has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

94.5% of Roblox shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Nutanix shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Roblox shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Nutanix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nutanix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Roblox. Roblox is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutanix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roblox$5.30B5.28-$1.07B-$1.58N/A
Nutanix$2.54B4.63$188.37M$0.9248.16

Summary

Roblox and Nutanix tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nutanix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTNX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NTNX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTNX vs. The Competition

MetricNutanixIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.77B$12.78B$38.05B$12.13B
Dividend YieldN/A2.40%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio48.2347.13164.0825.45
Price / Sales4.639.22623.7775.37
Price / Cash45.6725.4846.2936.29
Price / Book-17.173.559.516.64
Net Income$188.37M$544.53M$1.03B$333.40M
7 Day Performance2.02%-2.81%0.13%-0.45%
1 Month Performance28.77%6.82%14.40%7.83%
1 Year Performance-42.34%-15.06%163.87%35.63%

Nutanix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTNX
Nutanix
4.0444 of 5 stars
$44.31
-1.9%
$60.87
+37.4%
-39.9%$11.77B$2.54B48.237,800
XYZ
Block
4.5157 of 5 stars
$71.85
+0.1%
$82.78
+15.2%
+45.4%$43.02B$24.19B34.2210,205
BIDU
Baidu
3.8353 of 5 stars
$127.48
+1.3%
$158.05
+24.0%
+67.8%$42.83B$18.46B80.1833,500
NBIS
Nebius Group
2.2012 of 5 stars
$176.42
+14.2%
$154.75
-12.3%
+558.3%$38.90B$529.80MN/A1,371
ZM
Zoom Communications
3.7879 of 5 stars
$106.63
+3.1%
$95.32
-10.6%
+31.7%$30.48B$4.87B17.207,438

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NTNX) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners