Free Trial

BCE (BCE) Competitors

BCE logo
$24.54 +0.15 (+0.59%)
As of 10:24 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BCE vs. TU, AMX, WBD, VOD, and CHT

Should you buy BCE stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares BCE with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with BCE include TELUS (TU), America Movil (AMX), Warner Bros. Discovery (WBD), Vodafone Group (VOD), and Chunghwa Telecom (CHT). These companies are all part of the "communication" industry.

How does BCE compare to TELUS?

BCE (NYSE:BCE) and TELUS (NYSE:TU) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

BCE has a net margin of 25.66% compared to TELUS's net margin of 4.54%. BCE's return on equity of 13.87% beat TELUS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BCE25.66% 13.87% 3.33%
TELUS 4.54%8.29%2.32%

BCE has higher revenue and earnings than TELUS. BCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TELUS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BCE$17.51B1.31$4.62B$4.924.99
TELUS$14.71B1.31$796.57M$0.4428.35

BCE has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TELUS has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

BCE currently has a consensus price target of $28.67, suggesting a potential upside of 16.84%. TELUS has a consensus price target of $16.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.93%. Given TELUS's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TELUS is more favorable than BCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BCE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
TELUS
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

41.5% of BCE shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.4% of TELUS shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of BCE shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of TELUS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BCE pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. TELUS pays an annual dividend of $1.23 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.9%. BCE pays out 26.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TELUS pays out 279.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. TELUS has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. TELUS is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, BCE had 6 more articles in the media than TELUS. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for BCE and 13 mentions for TELUS. BCE's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat TELUS's score of 0.49 indicating that BCE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BCE
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TELUS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

BCE beats TELUS on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BCE compare to America Movil?

BCE (NYSE:BCE) and America Movil (NYSE:AMX) are both large-cap communication companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

BCE currently has a consensus target price of $28.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. America Movil has a consensus target price of $25.02, indicating a potential downside of 9.15%. Given BCE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe BCE is more favorable than America Movil.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BCE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
America Movil
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

BCE has higher earnings, but lower revenue than America Movil. BCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than America Movil, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BCE$17.51B1.31$4.62B$4.924.99
America Movil$948.44B0.09$4.61B$1.5717.54

BCE has a net margin of 25.66% compared to America Movil's net margin of 9.23%. America Movil's return on equity of 19.77% beat BCE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BCE25.66% 13.87% 3.33%
America Movil 9.23%19.77%4.81%

BCE has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, America Movil has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

BCE pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. America Movil pays an annual dividend of $0.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. BCE pays out 26.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. America Movil pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. BCE is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

41.5% of BCE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.3% of America Movil shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of BCE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of America Movil shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BCE had 16 more articles in the media than America Movil. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for BCE and 3 mentions for America Movil. BCE's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat America Movil's score of 0.28 indicating that BCE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BCE
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
America Movil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

BCE beats America Movil on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BCE compare to Warner Bros. Discovery?

Warner Bros. Discovery (NASDAQ:WBD) and BCE (NYSE:BCE) are both large-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, Warner Bros. Discovery had 22 more articles in the media than BCE. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Warner Bros. Discovery and 19 mentions for BCE. BCE's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Warner Bros. Discovery's score of 0.65 indicating that BCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Warner Bros. Discovery
19 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BCE
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BCE has a net margin of 25.66% compared to Warner Bros. Discovery's net margin of -4.67%. BCE's return on equity of 13.87% beat Warner Bros. Discovery's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warner Bros. Discovery-4.67% -4.77% -1.74%
BCE 25.66%13.87%3.33%

Warner Bros. Discovery presently has a consensus price target of $26.36, indicating a potential downside of 3.10%. BCE has a consensus price target of $28.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. Given BCE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BCE is more favorable than Warner Bros. Discovery.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warner Bros. Discovery
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
BCE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

BCE has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Warner Bros. Discovery. Warner Bros. Discovery is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BCE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warner Bros. Discovery$37.30B1.83$727M-$0.70N/A
BCE$17.51B1.31$4.62B$4.924.99

Warner Bros. Discovery has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BCE has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

60.0% of Warner Bros. Discovery shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of BCE shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Warner Bros. Discovery shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of BCE shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

BCE beats Warner Bros. Discovery on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BCE compare to Vodafone Group?

Vodafone Group (NASDAQ:VOD) and BCE (NYSE:BCE) are both large-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Vodafone Group currently has a consensus price target of $72.00, indicating a potential upside of 362.87%. BCE has a consensus price target of $28.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. Given Vodafone Group's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Vodafone Group is more favorable than BCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vodafone Group
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
BCE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

BCE has a net margin of 25.66% compared to Vodafone Group's net margin of 0.00%. BCE's return on equity of 13.87% beat Vodafone Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vodafone GroupN/A N/A N/A
BCE 25.66%13.87%3.33%

7.8% of Vodafone Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of BCE shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Vodafone Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of BCE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vodafone Group had 2 more articles in the media than BCE. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Vodafone Group and 19 mentions for BCE. BCE's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Vodafone Group's score of 0.42 indicating that BCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vodafone Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BCE
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vodafone Group pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. BCE pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. BCE pays out 26.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Vodafone Group has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BCE has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

BCE has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vodafone Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vodafone Group$46.92B0.77-$4.48BN/AN/A
BCE$17.51B1.31$4.62B$4.924.99

Summary

BCE beats Vodafone Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BCE compare to Chunghwa Telecom?

Chunghwa Telecom (NYSE:CHT) and BCE (NYSE:BCE) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

2.1% of Chunghwa Telecom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.5% of BCE shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Chunghwa Telecom shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of BCE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BCE has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chunghwa Telecom. BCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chunghwa Telecom, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chunghwa Telecom$238.99B0.14$1.23B$1.6426.63
BCE$17.51B1.31$4.62B$4.924.99

Chunghwa Telecom pays an annual dividend of $1.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. BCE pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Chunghwa Telecom pays out 79.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. BCE pays out 26.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. BCE is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chunghwa Telecom has a beta of 0.29, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BCE has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

BCE has a consensus price target of $28.67, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. Given BCE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe BCE is more favorable than Chunghwa Telecom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chunghwa Telecom
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BCE
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

BCE has a net margin of 25.66% compared to Chunghwa Telecom's net margin of 16.23%. BCE's return on equity of 13.87% beat Chunghwa Telecom's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chunghwa Telecom16.23% 9.90% 7.31%
BCE 25.66%13.87%3.33%

In the previous week, BCE had 16 more articles in the media than Chunghwa Telecom. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for BCE and 3 mentions for Chunghwa Telecom. BCE's average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Chunghwa Telecom's score of 0.62 indicating that BCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chunghwa Telecom
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BCE
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

BCE beats Chunghwa Telecom on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BCE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BCE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BCE vs. The Competition

MetricBCEDiversified Comm Services IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$22.93B$36.80B$19.17B$22.94B
Dividend Yield5.24%3.66%3.76%4.07%
P/E Ratio5.0010.9522.5028.34
Price / Sales1.313.3150.1724.51
Price / Cash3.9910.0419.5225.11
Price / Book1.543.292.354.74
Net Income$4.62B$1.14B$777.56M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.13%1.10%-0.05%-0.92%
1 Month Performance2.74%0.75%-1.41%1.53%
1 Year Performance15.19%21.47%22.33%24.53%

BCE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BCE
BCE
3.7699 of 5 stars
$24.54
+0.6%
$28.67
+16.8%
+10.8%$22.93B$17.51B5.0038,683
TU
TELUS
4.2671 of 5 stars
$12.61
+0.4%
$17.63
+39.8%
-21.1%$19.44B$14.71B24.24111,500
AMX
America Movil
3.4601 of 5 stars
$26.55
+0.8%
$25.02
-5.8%
+57.0%$79.31B$49.22B16.91178,468
WBD
Warner Bros. Discovery
1.9889 of 5 stars
$26.96
0.0%
$26.30
-2.4%
+196.8%$67.61B$37.30B93.0035,500
VOD
Vodafone Group
4.7529 of 5 stars
$16.05
-0.6%
$72.00
+348.6%
+71.2%$37.31B$39.39BN/A92,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BCE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners