Free Trial

Clearway Energy (CWEN) Competitors

Clearway Energy logo
$38.47 +0.31 (+0.82%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$39.05 +0.58 (+1.50%)
As of 07:49 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CWEN vs. BEPC, NEE, CQP, VG, and FTS

Should you be buying Clearway Energy stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Clearway Energy include Brookfield Renewable (BEPC), NextEra Energy (NEE), Cheniere Energy Partners (CQP), Venture Global (VG), and Fortis (FTS).

How does Clearway Energy compare to Brookfield Renewable?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Brookfield Renewable (NYSE:BEPC) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus target price of $40.57, indicating a potential upside of 5.45%. Brookfield Renewable has a consensus target price of $42.33, indicating a potential upside of 13.36%. Given Brookfield Renewable's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Brookfield Renewable is more favorable than Clearway Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Brookfield Renewable
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brookfield Renewable has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Brookfield Renewable shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clearway Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Brookfield Renewable pays an annual dividend of $1.57 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Clearway Energy pays out 4,600.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Clearway Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Brookfield Renewable has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Clearway Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Clearway Energy has a net margin of 0.13% compared to Brookfield Renewable's net margin of -62.40%. Clearway Energy's return on equity of 0.04% beat Brookfield Renewable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy0.13% 0.04% 0.01%
Brookfield Renewable -62.40%-24.65%-4.95%

Clearway Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Brookfield Renewable.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B5.53$169M$0.04961.85
Brookfield Renewable$3.73B1.48-$2.34BN/AN/A

In the previous week, Clearway Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Brookfield Renewable. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Clearway Energy and 7 mentions for Brookfield Renewable. Brookfield Renewable's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Clearway Energy's score of 0.41 indicating that Brookfield Renewable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Brookfield Renewable
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Clearway Energy beats Brookfield Renewable on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearway Energy compare to NextEra Energy?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and NextEra Energy (NYSE:NEE) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.7% of NextEra Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of NextEra Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NextEra Energy had 18 more articles in the media than Clearway Energy. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for NextEra Energy and 11 mentions for Clearway Energy. NextEra Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Clearway Energy's score of 0.41 indicating that NextEra Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NextEra Energy
23 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextEra Energy has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Clearway Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. NextEra Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.49 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Clearway Energy pays out 4,600.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. NextEra Energy pays out 63.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Clearway Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and NextEra Energy has raised its dividend for 31 consecutive years.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus price target of $40.57, indicating a potential upside of 5.45%. NextEra Energy has a consensus price target of $98.70, indicating a potential upside of 4.02%. Given Clearway Energy's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Clearway Energy is more favorable than NextEra Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
NextEra Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

NextEra Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Clearway Energy. NextEra Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B5.53$169M$0.04961.85
NextEra Energy$27.41B7.22$6.84B$3.9324.14

NextEra Energy has a net margin of 29.36% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 0.13%. NextEra Energy's return on equity of 12.25% beat Clearway Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy0.13% 0.04% 0.01%
NextEra Energy 29.36%12.25%3.78%

Summary

NextEra Energy beats Clearway Energy on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearway Energy compare to Cheniere Energy Partners?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Cheniere Energy Partners (NYSE:CQP) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

Clearway Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Cheniere Energy Partners pays an annual dividend of $3.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Clearway Energy pays out 4,600.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cheniere Energy Partners pays out 72.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Clearway Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Cheniere Energy Partners is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Cheniere Energy Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Clearway Energy. Cheniere Energy Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B5.53$169M$0.04961.85
Cheniere Energy Partners$10.76B2.81$2.99B$4.2814.57

Cheniere Energy Partners has a net margin of 22.27% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 0.13%. Clearway Energy's return on equity of 0.04% beat Cheniere Energy Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy0.13% 0.04% 0.01%
Cheniere Energy Partners 22.27%-4,929.80%14.15%

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheniere Energy Partners has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Clearway Energy had 8 more articles in the media than Cheniere Energy Partners. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Clearway Energy and 3 mentions for Cheniere Energy Partners. Clearway Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Cheniere Energy Partners' score of 0.10 indicating that Clearway Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cheniere Energy Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.6% of Cheniere Energy Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus price target of $40.57, indicating a potential upside of 5.45%. Cheniere Energy Partners has a consensus price target of $60.43, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. Given Clearway Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Clearway Energy is more favorable than Cheniere Energy Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Cheniere Energy Partners
5 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56

Summary

Clearway Energy beats Cheniere Energy Partners on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearway Energy compare to Venture Global?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Venture Global (NYSE:VG) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Clearway Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Venture Global pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Clearway Energy pays out 4,600.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Venture Global pays out 8.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Clearway Energy has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Clearway Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Venture Global has higher revenue and earnings than Clearway Energy. Venture Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B5.53$169M$0.04961.85
Venture Global$13.77B2.08$2.73B$0.8613.53

Venture Global has a net margin of 18.38% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 0.13%. Venture Global's return on equity of 27.96% beat Clearway Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy0.13% 0.04% 0.01%
Venture Global 18.38%27.96%5.25%

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venture Global has a beta of 0.44, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Clearway Energy had 5 more articles in the media than Venture Global. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Clearway Energy and 6 mentions for Venture Global. Venture Global's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Clearway Energy's score of 0.41 indicating that Venture Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Venture Global
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 84.2% of Venture Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Clearway Energy presently has a consensus price target of $40.57, indicating a potential upside of 5.45%. Venture Global has a consensus price target of $15.83, indicating a potential upside of 36.06%. Given Venture Global's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Venture Global is more favorable than Clearway Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Venture Global
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Summary

Venture Global beats Clearway Energy on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearway Energy compare to Fortis?

Fortis (NYSE:FTS) and Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Fortis had 3 more articles in the media than Clearway Energy. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Fortis and 11 mentions for Clearway Energy. Fortis' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Clearway Energy's score of 0.41 indicating that Fortis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortis
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clearway Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Fortis has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Fortis pays an annual dividend of $1.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Clearway Energy pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Fortis pays out 76.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Clearway Energy pays out 4,600.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Fortis has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Clearway Energy has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Fortis has higher revenue and earnings than Clearway Energy. Fortis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clearway Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortis$8.71B3.29$1.29B$2.4622.86
Clearway Energy$1.43B5.53$169M$0.04961.85

57.8% of Fortis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fortis presently has a consensus price target of $61.00, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. Clearway Energy has a consensus price target of $40.57, suggesting a potential upside of 5.45%. Given Fortis' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Fortis is more favorable than Clearway Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortis
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Fortis has a net margin of 14.21% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 0.13%. Fortis' return on equity of 7.25% beat Clearway Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortis14.21% 7.25% 2.37%
Clearway Energy 0.13%0.04%0.01%

Summary

Fortis beats Clearway Energy on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clearway Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CWEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CWEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CWEN vs. The Competition

MetricClearway EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.83B$14.45B$10.26B$22.91B
Dividend Yield4.82%3.61%10.27%4.03%
P/E Ratio962.0946.2116.9025.76
Price / Sales5.5364.521,056.4725.39
Price / Cash7.3832.6637.1019.21
Price / Book1.357.244.644.65
Net Income$169M$276.65M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance-6.35%14.83%4.19%3.95%
1 Year Performance33.04%77.74%57.53%28.96%

Clearway Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CWEN
Clearway Energy
3.0006 of 5 stars
$38.47
+0.8%
$40.57
+5.5%
+32.2%$7.83B$1.43B962.0960
BEPC
Brookfield Renewable
2.0665 of 5 stars
$35.57
+1.1%
$39.75
+11.7%
+26.9%$5.20B$3.73BN/A1,890
NEE
NextEra Energy
4.2241 of 5 stars
$95.53
-1.5%
$98.37
+3.0%
+32.2%$202.17B$27.41B24.3117,400
CQP
Cheniere Energy Partners
1.7367 of 5 stars
$66.67
-0.4%
$60.43
-9.4%
+8.1%$32.38B$10.76B12.891,717
VG
Venture Global
4.3868 of 5 stars
$13.77
+8.2%
$15.77
+14.5%
+22.4%$31.28B$13.77B16.012,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CWEN) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners