Free Trial

Flowserve (FLS) Competitors

Flowserve logo
$70.65 -1.63 (-2.25%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$70.65 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:54 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLS vs. AIT, CAT, CR, EMR, and GGG

Should you buy Flowserve stock or one of its competitors? Flowserve's main competitors and comparable companies include Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT), Caterpillar (CAT), Crane (CR), Emerson Electric (EMR), and Graco (GGG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Flowserve compare to Applied Industrial Technologies?

Applied Industrial Technologies (NYSE:AIT) and Flowserve (NYSE:FLS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Applied Industrial Technologies has a net margin of 8.35% compared to Flowserve's net margin of 8.01%. Applied Industrial Technologies' return on equity of 22.17% beat Flowserve's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Applied Industrial Technologies8.35% 22.17% 13.43%
Flowserve 8.01%21.42%8.34%

Applied Industrial Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $400.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.19%. Flowserve has a consensus target price of $86.60, suggesting a potential upside of 19.78%. Given Flowserve's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Flowserve is more favorable than Applied Industrial Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Applied Industrial Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.14
Flowserve
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

93.5% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Flowserve shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Flowserve shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Applied Industrial Technologies pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Flowserve pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Applied Industrial Technologies pays out 18.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Flowserve pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Applied Industrial Technologies has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Flowserve has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Applied Industrial Technologies has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowserve has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Applied Industrial Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Flowserve. Flowserve is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Applied Industrial Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Applied Industrial Technologies$4.97B2.48$414.52M$10.9630.62
Flowserve$4.63B1.98$346.25M$2.8525.37

In the previous week, Applied Industrial Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Flowserve. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Applied Industrial Technologies and 3 mentions for Flowserve. Flowserve's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Applied Industrial Technologies' score of 0.30 indicating that Flowserve is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Applied Industrial Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Flowserve
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Applied Industrial Technologies beats Flowserve on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Flowserve compare to Caterpillar?

Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT) and Flowserve (NYSE:FLS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Caterpillar has higher revenue and earnings than Flowserve. Flowserve is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caterpillar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caterpillar$67.59B5.45$8.88B$23.2434.45
Flowserve$4.63B1.98$346.25M$2.8525.37

In the previous week, Caterpillar had 64 more articles in the media than Flowserve. MarketBeat recorded 67 mentions for Caterpillar and 3 mentions for Flowserve. Caterpillar's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Flowserve's score of 0.71 indicating that Caterpillar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caterpillar
27 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Flowserve
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caterpillar has a beta of 1.58, suggesting that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowserve has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Caterpillar currently has a consensus target price of $989.17, suggesting a potential upside of 23.55%. Flowserve has a consensus target price of $86.60, suggesting a potential upside of 19.78%. Given Caterpillar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Caterpillar is more favorable than Flowserve.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caterpillar
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Flowserve
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

71.0% of Caterpillar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Flowserve shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Caterpillar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Flowserve shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Caterpillar has a net margin of 14.51% compared to Flowserve's net margin of 8.01%. Caterpillar's return on equity of 55.53% beat Flowserve's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caterpillar14.51% 55.53% 11.38%
Flowserve 8.01%21.42%8.34%

Caterpillar pays an annual dividend of $6.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Flowserve pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Caterpillar pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Flowserve pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Caterpillar has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years and Flowserve has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Summary

Caterpillar beats Flowserve on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Flowserve compare to Crane?

Crane (NYSE:CR) and Flowserve (NYSE:FLS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Crane has a net margin of 12.97% compared to Flowserve's net margin of 8.01%. Flowserve's return on equity of 21.42% beat Crane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crane12.97% 18.67% 10.72%
Flowserve 8.01%21.42%8.34%

Crane pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Flowserve pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Crane pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Flowserve pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crane has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Flowserve has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Crane presently has a consensus target price of $239.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.81%. Flowserve has a consensus target price of $86.60, suggesting a potential upside of 19.78%. Given Flowserve's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Flowserve is more favorable than Crane.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crane
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.43
Flowserve
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Crane has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowserve has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Crane had 17 more articles in the media than Flowserve. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Crane and 3 mentions for Flowserve. Flowserve's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Crane's score of 0.70 indicating that Flowserve is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crane
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Flowserve
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.1% of Crane shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Flowserve shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Crane shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Flowserve shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Crane has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Flowserve. Flowserve is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crane$2.31B5.13$366.60M$5.7235.77
Flowserve$4.63B1.98$346.25M$2.8525.37

Summary

Crane beats Flowserve on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Flowserve compare to Emerson Electric?

Flowserve (NYSE:FLS) and Emerson Electric (NYSE:EMR) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Flowserve pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Emerson Electric pays an annual dividend of $2.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Flowserve pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Emerson Electric pays out 48.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Flowserve has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Emerson Electric has raised its dividend for 68 consecutive years. Emerson Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Emerson Electric has a net margin of 13.83% compared to Flowserve's net margin of 8.01%. Flowserve's return on equity of 21.42% beat Emerson Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowserve8.01% 21.42% 8.34%
Emerson Electric 13.83%17.58%8.50%

Flowserve has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Emerson Electric has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Flowserve presently has a consensus target price of $86.60, suggesting a potential upside of 19.78%. Emerson Electric has a consensus target price of $171.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.69%. Given Flowserve's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Flowserve is more favorable than Emerson Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowserve
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Emerson Electric
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

93.9% of Flowserve shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Emerson Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Flowserve shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Emerson Electric shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Emerson Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Flowserve. Flowserve is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Emerson Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowserve$4.63B1.98$346.25M$2.8525.37
Emerson Electric$18.02B5.03$2.29B$4.5735.40

In the previous week, Emerson Electric had 9 more articles in the media than Flowserve. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Emerson Electric and 3 mentions for Flowserve. Flowserve's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Emerson Electric's score of 0.53 indicating that Flowserve is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowserve
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Emerson Electric
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Emerson Electric beats Flowserve on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Flowserve compare to Graco?

Flowserve (NYSE:FLS) and Graco (NYSE:GGG) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Graco has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Flowserve. Graco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flowserve, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowserve$4.63B1.98$346.25M$2.8525.37
Graco$2.24B5.66$521.84M$3.1824.60

Graco has a net margin of 23.53% compared to Flowserve's net margin of 8.01%. Flowserve's return on equity of 21.42% beat Graco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowserve8.01% 21.42% 8.34%
Graco 23.53%19.54%15.86%

Flowserve pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Flowserve pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Graco pays out 37.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Flowserve has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Graco has increased its dividend for 29 consecutive years. Graco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Graco had 16 more articles in the media than Flowserve. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Graco and 3 mentions for Flowserve. Flowserve's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Graco's score of 0.60 indicating that Flowserve is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowserve
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Graco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Flowserve has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graco has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

93.9% of Flowserve shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Graco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Flowserve shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Graco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Flowserve currently has a consensus target price of $86.60, indicating a potential upside of 19.78%. Graco has a consensus target price of $95.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.45%. Given Graco's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Graco is more favorable than Flowserve.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowserve
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Summary

Graco beats Flowserve on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Flowserve News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLS vs. The Competition

MetricFlowserveMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.19B$10.87B$10.19B$23.08B
Dividend Yield1.22%2.33%96.65%3.73%
P/E Ratio24.7920.7426.6328.54
Price / Sales1.9055.77274.4124.53
Price / Cash16.0723.0723.9219.30
Price / Book3.984.264.734.71
Net Income$346.25M$375.76M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.07%-0.98%-1.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance-5.04%-1.83%-2.90%-3.59%
1 Year Performance43.89%5.53%3.42%9.32%

Flowserve Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLS
Flowserve
3.9894 of 5 stars
$70.65
-2.3%
$86.60
+22.6%
+47.2%$9.19B$4.73B24.7916,000
AIT
Applied Industrial Technologies
4.8613 of 5 stars
$345.34
-0.1%
$400.00
+15.8%
+36.5%$12.68B$4.97B31.516,900
CAT
Caterpillar
4.9445 of 5 stars
$864.04
+1.9%
$989.17
+14.5%
+62.8%$397.10B$67.59B37.17118,000
CR
Crane
4.2707 of 5 stars
$209.06
-0.3%
$239.00
+14.3%
+16.8%$12.11B$2.59B36.637,100
EMR
Emerson Electric
4.175 of 5 stars
$161.23
-0.7%
$169.83
+5.3%
+28.4%$90.48B$18.02B35.3571,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FLS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners