Free Trial

Graham (GHM) Competitors

Graham logo
$81.49 -0.88 (-1.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$82.85 +1.36 (+1.67%)
As of 07:31 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GHM vs. GPGI, SVFCX, ATMU, MWA, and KAI

Should you buy Graham stock or one of its competitors? Graham's main competitors and comparable companies include Composecure (GPGI), Smead Value C (SVFCX), Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU), Mueller Water Products (MWA), and Kadant (KAI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Graham compare to Composecure?

Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) and Graham (NYSE:GHM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

37.6% of Composecure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Graham shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.4% of Composecure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Graham shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Graham has a net margin of 4.53% compared to Composecure's net margin of 0.00%. Graham's return on equity of 11.09% beat Composecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ComposecureN/A 7.70% 6.52%
Graham 4.53%11.09%5.17%

Composecure has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graham has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Composecure currently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.78%. Graham has a consensus target price of $123.33, indicating a potential upside of 51.36%. Given Graham's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Graham is more favorable than Composecure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Graham had 5 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Graham and 3 mentions for Composecure. Composecure's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Graham's score of 0.04 indicating that Composecure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Composecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Graham
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Graham has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Composecure$59.82M61.72-$136.01M-$1.97N/A
Graham$245.29M3.90$12.50M$1.0478.35

Summary

Graham beats Composecure on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Graham compare to Smead Value C?

Smead Value C (NASDAQ:SVFCX) and Graham (NYSE:GHM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Graham has higher revenue and earnings than Smead Value C.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smead Value CN/AN/A-$6.48MN/AN/A
Graham$245.29M3.90$12.50M$1.0478.35

Smead Value C has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graham has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Graham has a consensus target price of $123.33, suggesting a potential upside of 51.36%. Given Graham's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Graham is more favorable than Smead Value C.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smead Value C
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Graham has a net margin of 4.53% compared to Smead Value C's net margin of 0.00%. Graham's return on equity of 11.09% beat Smead Value C's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smead Value CN/A N/A -17.75%
Graham 4.53%11.09%5.17%

60.2% of Smead Value C shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Graham shares are held by institutional investors. 10.3% of Smead Value C shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Graham shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Graham had 8 more articles in the media than Smead Value C. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Graham and 0 mentions for Smead Value C. Graham's average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat Smead Value C's score of 0.00 indicating that Graham is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smead Value C Neutral
Graham Neutral

Summary

Graham beats Smead Value C on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Graham compare to Atmus Filtration Technologies?

Graham (NYSE:GHM) and Atmus Filtration Technologies (NYSE:ATMU) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

69.5% of Graham shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Graham shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Atmus Filtration Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Atmus Filtration Technologies has a net margin of 11.32% compared to Graham's net margin of 4.53%. Atmus Filtration Technologies' return on equity of 59.85% beat Graham's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graham4.53% 11.09% 5.17%
Atmus Filtration Technologies 11.32%59.85%14.66%

Atmus Filtration Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Graham. Atmus Filtration Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graham$245.29M3.90$12.50M$1.0478.35
Atmus Filtration Technologies$1.76B1.99$207.40M$2.6116.52

Graham presently has a consensus target price of $123.33, indicating a potential upside of 51.36%. Atmus Filtration Technologies has a consensus target price of $57.67, indicating a potential upside of 33.75%. Given Graham's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Graham is more favorable than Atmus Filtration Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Graham has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atmus Filtration Technologies has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Graham had 2 more articles in the media than Atmus Filtration Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Graham and 6 mentions for Atmus Filtration Technologies. Graham's average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat Atmus Filtration Technologies' score of -0.43 indicating that Graham is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Graham
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atmus Filtration Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Atmus Filtration Technologies beats Graham on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Graham compare to Mueller Water Products?

Mueller Water Products (NYSE:MWA) and Graham (NYSE:GHM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Mueller Water Products had 2 more articles in the media than Graham. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Mueller Water Products and 8 mentions for Graham. Mueller Water Products' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Graham's score of 0.04 indicating that Mueller Water Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Water Products
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Graham
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mueller Water Products has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graham has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Water Products presently has a consensus price target of $27.40, suggesting a potential upside of 25.19%. Graham has a consensus price target of $123.33, suggesting a potential upside of 51.36%. Given Graham's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Graham is more favorable than Mueller Water Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Water Products
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Mueller Water Products has a net margin of 15.02% compared to Graham's net margin of 4.53%. Mueller Water Products' return on equity of 23.55% beat Graham's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Water Products15.02% 23.55% 13.12%
Graham 4.53%11.09%5.17%

91.7% of Mueller Water Products shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Graham shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Mueller Water Products shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Graham shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mueller Water Products has higher revenue and earnings than Graham. Mueller Water Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Water Products$1.43B2.39$191.70M$1.4115.52
Graham$245.29M3.90$12.50M$1.0478.35

Summary

Mueller Water Products beats Graham on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Graham compare to Kadant?

Graham (NYSE:GHM) and Kadant (NYSE:KAI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Graham had 8 more articles in the media than Kadant. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Graham and 0 mentions for Kadant. Kadant's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Graham's score of 0.04 indicating that Kadant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Graham Neutral
Kadant Neutral

Kadant has higher revenue and earnings than Graham. Kadant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graham, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graham$245.29M3.90$12.50M$1.0478.35
Kadant$1.05B2.93$101.97M$9.3028.05

Graham presently has a consensus target price of $123.33, suggesting a potential upside of 51.36%. Kadant has a consensus target price of $357.50, suggesting a potential upside of 37.02%. Given Graham's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Graham is more favorable than Kadant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graham
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Kadant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

69.5% of Graham shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Kadant shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Graham shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Kadant shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kadant has a net margin of 9.52% compared to Graham's net margin of 4.53%. Kadant's return on equity of 13.16% beat Graham's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graham4.53% 11.09% 5.17%
Kadant 9.52%13.16%7.67%

Graham has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kadant has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kadant beats Graham on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Graham News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GHM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GHM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GHM vs. The Competition

MetricGrahamMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$966.78M$10.87B$10.19B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A2.33%96.65%3.73%
P/E Ratio78.3520.7426.6328.54
Price / Sales3.9055.76274.2724.53
Price / Cash39.6023.0723.9219.30
Price / Book6.784.264.734.71
Net Income$12.50M$375.76M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.34%-0.98%-1.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance-6.84%-1.83%-2.90%-3.59%
1 Year Performance48.02%5.53%3.42%9.32%

Graham Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GHM
Graham
3.4126 of 5 stars
$81.49
-1.1%
$123.33
+51.4%
+49.4%$966.78M$245.29M78.35732
GPGI
Composecure
2.5955 of 5 stars
$13.38
+3.1%
$15.00
+12.1%
N/A$3.88B$59.82MN/A977
SVFCX
Smead Value C
N/A$93.50
+0.3%
N/AN/A$3.84BN/AN/A2
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies
4.2337 of 5 stars
$46.28
+0.2%
$62.00
+34.0%
+0.3%$3.78B$1.90B17.734,500
MWA
Mueller Water Products
4.967 of 5 stars
$21.83
+0.3%
$28.40
+30.1%
-13.0%$3.41B$1.43B15.503,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GHM) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners