Free Trial

Gorman-Rupp (GRC) Competitors

Gorman-Rupp logo
$76.01 +0.57 (+0.76%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$75.21 -0.80 (-1.06%)
As of 07:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GRC vs. FELE, LECO, DOV, GGG, and IR

Should you buy Gorman-Rupp stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gorman-Rupp with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gorman-Rupp include Franklin Electric (FELE), Lincoln Electric (LECO), Dover (DOV), Graco (GGG), and Ingersoll Rand (IR). These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Gorman-Rupp compare to Franklin Electric?

Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) and Franklin Electric (NASDAQ:FELE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Gorman-Rupp and Gorman-Rupp both had 2 articles in the media. Franklin Electric's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Franklin Electric is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Franklin Electric
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Franklin Electric has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Franklin Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Franklin Electric shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Franklin Electric has a consensus price target of $106.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.83%. Given Franklin Electric's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Franklin Electric is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Franklin Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Franklin Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Gorman-Rupp. Franklin Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorman-Rupp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09
Franklin Electric$2.13B2.04$147.09M$3.3229.61

Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Franklin Electric pays an annual dividend of $1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Franklin Electric pays out 33.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Gorman-Rupp has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years and Franklin Electric has raised its dividend for 33 consecutive years. Franklin Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Gorman-Rupp has a net margin of 8.45% compared to Franklin Electric's net margin of 6.91%. Gorman-Rupp's return on equity of 15.08% beat Franklin Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorman-Rupp8.45% 15.08% 7.18%
Franklin Electric 6.91%14.86%9.81%

Summary

Gorman-Rupp beats Franklin Electric on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorman-Rupp compare to Lincoln Electric?

Lincoln Electric (NASDAQ:LECO) and Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Lincoln Electric had 4 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Lincoln Electric and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Lincoln Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Lincoln Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lincoln Electric
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.6% of Lincoln Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Lincoln Electric shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lincoln Electric has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Lincoln Electric has a net margin of 12.38% compared to Gorman-Rupp's net margin of 8.45%. Lincoln Electric's return on equity of 39.33% beat Gorman-Rupp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lincoln Electric12.38% 39.33% 14.93%
Gorman-Rupp 8.45%15.08%7.18%

Lincoln Electric pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Lincoln Electric pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lincoln Electric has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years and Gorman-Rupp has increased its dividend for 52 consecutive years. Lincoln Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Lincoln Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Gorman-Rupp. Lincoln Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorman-Rupp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lincoln Electric$4.23B3.45$520.53M$9.6927.49
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09

Lincoln Electric currently has a consensus price target of $296.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.12%. Given Lincoln Electric's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Lincoln Electric is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lincoln Electric
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Summary

Lincoln Electric beats Gorman-Rupp on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorman-Rupp compare to Dover?

Dover (NYSE:DOV) and Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

Dover currently has a consensus price target of $237.36, indicating a potential upside of 10.88%. Given Dover's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dover is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dover
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

84.5% of Dover shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Dover shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dover has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Dover had 15 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Dover and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Dover's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Dover is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dover
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dover has a net margin of 13.30% compared to Gorman-Rupp's net margin of 8.45%. Dover's return on equity of 18.01% beat Gorman-Rupp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dover13.30% 18.01% 10.10%
Gorman-Rupp 8.45%15.08%7.18%

Dover has higher revenue and earnings than Gorman-Rupp. Dover is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorman-Rupp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dover$8.09B3.56$1.09B$8.0226.69
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09

Dover pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Dover pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Dover has increased its dividend for 70 consecutive years and Gorman-Rupp has increased its dividend for 52 consecutive years.

Summary

Dover beats Gorman-Rupp on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorman-Rupp compare to Graco?

Graco (NYSE:GGG) and Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Graco currently has a consensus price target of $94.25, suggesting a potential upside of 23.16%. Given Graco's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Graco is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

93.9% of Graco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Graco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Graco has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Graco had 1 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Graco and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Graco's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Graco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Graco
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Graco has a net margin of 22.96% compared to Gorman-Rupp's net margin of 8.45%. Graco's return on equity of 18.66% beat Gorman-Rupp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graco22.96% 18.66% 15.22%
Gorman-Rupp 8.45%15.08%7.18%

Graco has higher revenue and earnings than Gorman-Rupp. Graco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorman-Rupp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graco$2.24B5.68$521.84M$3.0724.93
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09

Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Graco pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years and Gorman-Rupp has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years.

Summary

Graco beats Gorman-Rupp on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorman-Rupp compare to Ingersoll Rand?

Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) and Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Ingersoll Rand pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ingersoll Rand pays out 5.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Gorman-Rupp has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years. Gorman-Rupp is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ingersoll Rand has higher revenue and earnings than Gorman-Rupp. Gorman-Rupp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingersoll Rand, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09
Ingersoll Rand$7.65B3.67$581.40M$1.4848.49

Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingersoll Rand has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Ingersoll Rand has a consensus price target of $93.38, suggesting a potential upside of 30.12%. Given Ingersoll Rand's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ingersoll Rand is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Ingersoll Rand
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

In the previous week, Ingersoll Rand had 6 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ingersoll Rand and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Gorman-Rupp's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Ingersoll Rand's score of 0.43 indicating that Gorman-Rupp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ingersoll Rand
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gorman-Rupp has a net margin of 8.45% compared to Ingersoll Rand's net margin of 7.54%. Gorman-Rupp's return on equity of 15.08% beat Ingersoll Rand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorman-Rupp8.45% 15.08% 7.18%
Ingersoll Rand 7.54%12.79%7.16%

59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.3% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Gorman-Rupp beats Ingersoll Rand on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gorman-Rupp News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRC vs. The Competition

MetricGorman-RuppMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.99B$15.96B$9.33B$22.90B
Dividend Yield1.01%1.33%3.57%4.09%
P/E Ratio34.0944.3025.0830.67
Price / Sales2.946.945,356.5024.95
Price / Cash23.3237.2427.9225.31
Price / Book4.724.994.874.67
Net Income$53.02M$424.52M$792.39M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.82%-0.97%0.51%-0.76%
1 Month Performance6.31%4.70%3.84%1.73%
1 Year Performance96.52%36.50%38.52%25.04%

Gorman-Rupp Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRC
Gorman-Rupp
3.5767 of 5 stars
$76.01
+0.8%
N/A+93.5%$1.99B$682.39M34.091,415
FELE
Franklin Electric
3.5145 of 5 stars
$99.01
-0.3%
$106.00
+7.1%
+8.6%$4.39B$2.13B29.826,500
LECO
Lincoln Electric
4.311 of 5 stars
$271.23
+0.0%
$296.00
+9.1%
+35.6%$14.85B$4.23B27.9912,000
DOV
Dover
4.439 of 5 stars
$220.07
+0.1%
$237.36
+7.9%
+15.6%$29.60B$8.09B27.4424,000
GGG
Graco
4.7524 of 5 stars
$77.41
-0.2%
$94.25
+21.8%
-10.7%$12.88B$2.24B25.214,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GRC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners