Free Trial

Hyster-Yale (HY) Competitors

Hyster-Yale logo
$35.86 -0.45 (-1.23%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$35.98 +0.11 (+0.32%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HY vs. GRC, AIN, PRLB, TNC, and TRS

Should you buy Hyster-Yale stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hyster-Yale with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hyster-Yale include Gorman-Rupp (GRC), Albany International (AIN), Proto Labs (PRLB), Tennant (TNC), and TriMas (TRS). These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery" industry.

How does Hyster-Yale compare to Gorman-Rupp?

Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) and Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by institutional investors. 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gorman-Rupp has a net margin of 8.45% compared to Hyster-Yale's net margin of -2.71%. Gorman-Rupp's return on equity of 15.08% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hyster-Yale-2.71% -13.96% -3.44%
Gorman-Rupp 8.45%15.08%7.18%

Gorman-Rupp has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hyster-Yale. Hyster-Yale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorman-Rupp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyster-Yale$3.65B0.18-$60.10M-$5.59N/A
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09

Hyster-Yale presently has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.47%. Given Hyster-Yale's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Hyster-Yale had 17 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Hyster-Yale and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Hyster-Yale's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Hyster-Yale is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyster-Yale
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hyster-Yale pays an annual dividend of $1.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Hyster-Yale pays out -26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Hyster-Yale has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Gorman-Rupp has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years. Hyster-Yale is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Gorman-Rupp beats Hyster-Yale on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyster-Yale compare to Albany International?

Albany International (NYSE:AIN) and Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Hyster-Yale has a net margin of -2.71% compared to Albany International's net margin of -4.93%. Albany International's return on equity of 9.44% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albany International-4.93% 9.44% 4.26%
Hyster-Yale -2.71%-13.96%-3.44%

97.4% of Albany International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Albany International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Albany International has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

Albany International currently has a consensus price target of $61.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.89%. Hyster-Yale has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.47%. Given Hyster-Yale's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than Albany International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Albany International
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Albany International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyster-Yale. Albany International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyster-Yale, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albany International$1.18B1.52-$57.34M-$2.04N/A
Hyster-Yale$3.65B0.18-$60.10M-$5.59N/A

Albany International pays an annual dividend of $1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Hyster-Yale pays an annual dividend of $1.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Albany International pays out -54.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hyster-Yale pays out -26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Albany International has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Hyster-Yale has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Hyster-Yale had 17 more articles in the media than Albany International. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Hyster-Yale and 2 mentions for Albany International. Albany International's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Hyster-Yale's score of 0.89 indicating that Albany International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Albany International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hyster-Yale
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hyster-Yale beats Albany International on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyster-Yale compare to Proto Labs?

Proto Labs (NYSE:PRLB) and Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

Proto Labs has a net margin of 4.71% compared to Hyster-Yale's net margin of -2.71%. Proto Labs' return on equity of 4.15% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Proto Labs4.71% 4.15% 3.66%
Hyster-Yale -2.71%-13.96%-3.44%

84.5% of Proto Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Proto Labs shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Proto Labs has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

Proto Labs presently has a consensus target price of $53.33, indicating a potential downside of 26.35%. Hyster-Yale has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.47%. Given Hyster-Yale's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than Proto Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Proto Labs
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Proto Labs has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyster-Yale. Hyster-Yale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Proto Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proto Labs$533.13M3.23$21.24M$1.0668.32
Hyster-Yale$3.65B0.18-$60.10M-$5.59N/A

In the previous week, Hyster-Yale had 9 more articles in the media than Proto Labs. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Hyster-Yale and 10 mentions for Proto Labs. Hyster-Yale's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Proto Labs' score of 0.31 indicating that Hyster-Yale is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Proto Labs
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyster-Yale
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Proto Labs beats Hyster-Yale on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyster-Yale compare to Tennant?

Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) and Tennant (NYSE:TNC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.3% of Tennant shares are held by institutional investors. 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Tennant shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tennant has a net margin of 2.55% compared to Hyster-Yale's net margin of -2.71%. Tennant's return on equity of 14.87% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hyster-Yale-2.71% -13.96% -3.44%
Tennant 2.55%14.87%7.17%

Tennant has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hyster-Yale. Hyster-Yale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyster-Yale$3.65B0.18-$60.10M-$5.59N/A
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85

Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tennant has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Hyster-Yale had 1 more articles in the media than Tennant. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Hyster-Yale and 18 mentions for Tennant. Hyster-Yale's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Tennant's score of 0.64 indicating that Hyster-Yale is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyster-Yale
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hyster-Yale pays an annual dividend of $1.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Hyster-Yale pays out -26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Hyster-Yale has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years. Hyster-Yale is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Hyster-Yale currently has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.47%. Tennant has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Given Hyster-Yale's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than Tennant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Tennant beats Hyster-Yale on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hyster-Yale compare to TriMas?

TriMas (NASDAQ:TRS) and Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

TriMas pays an annual dividend of $0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Hyster-Yale pays an annual dividend of $1.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. TriMas pays out 0.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hyster-Yale pays out -26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Hyster-Yale has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Hyster-Yale is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

TriMas has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyster-Yale. Hyster-Yale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TriMas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TriMas$661.54M2.16$120.14M$24.071.66
Hyster-Yale$3.65B0.18-$60.10M-$5.59N/A

TriMas currently has a consensus price target of $41.50, indicating a potential upside of 3.83%. Hyster-Yale has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.47%. Given Hyster-Yale's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than TriMas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TriMas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

TriMas has a net margin of 93.79% compared to Hyster-Yale's net margin of -2.71%. TriMas' return on equity of 8.38% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TriMas93.79% 8.38% 4.53%
Hyster-Yale -2.71%-13.96%-3.44%

In the previous week, Hyster-Yale had 18 more articles in the media than TriMas. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Hyster-Yale and 1 mentions for TriMas. TriMas' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Hyster-Yale's score of 0.89 indicating that TriMas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TriMas Positive
Hyster-Yale Positive

TriMas has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

99.4% of TriMas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.5% of TriMas shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TriMas beats Hyster-Yale on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hyster-Yale News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HY vs. The Competition

MetricHyster-YaleMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$641.98M$60.15B$9.35B$23.00B
Dividend Yield3.95%1.81%3.57%4.07%
P/E Ratio-6.4230.8225.1128.39
Price / Sales0.181.505,347.8239.98
Price / Cash41.6716.5727.9225.11
Price / Book1.484.034.874.76
Net Income-$60.10M$1.53B$792.39M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.30%-1.25%0.51%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-3.41%-2.67%3.84%1.73%
1 Year Performance-16.77%40.91%38.52%25.04%

Hyster-Yale Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HY
Hyster-Yale
4.0691 of 5 stars
$35.87
-1.2%
$45.00
+25.5%
-15.8%$641.98M$3.65BN/A7,500
GRC
Gorman-Rupp
3.5767 of 5 stars
$75.86
-0.4%
N/A+93.5%$2.01B$682.39M34.021,415
AIN
Albany International
1.5782 of 5 stars
$57.19
-1.9%
$61.50
+7.5%
-7.3%$1.65B$1.18BN/A5,700
PRLB
Proto Labs
2.268 of 5 stars
$64.67
-0.8%
$53.33
-17.5%
+73.6%$1.55B$533.13M61.012,280
TNC
Tennant
4.3903 of 5 stars
$81.80
-1.2%
$91.00
+11.3%
+7.7%$1.49B$1.20B34.964,484

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners