Free Trial

Tennant (TNC) Competitors

Tennant logo
$82.75 +0.22 (+0.27%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$83.09 +0.34 (+0.41%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TNC vs. MWA, KAI, SXI, KMT, and GRC

Should you buy Tennant stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tennant with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tennant include Mueller Water Products (MWA), Kadant (KAI), Standex International (SXI), Kennametal (KMT), and Gorman-Rupp (GRC). These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery" industry.

How does Tennant compare to Mueller Water Products?

Tennant (NYSE:TNC) and Mueller Water Products (NYSE:MWA) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

Mueller Water Products has higher revenue and earnings than Tennant. Mueller Water Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85
Mueller Water Products$1.43B2.83$191.70M$1.3119.72

93.3% of Tennant shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.7% of Mueller Water Products shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of Tennant shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Mueller Water Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tennant had 12 more articles in the media than Mueller Water Products. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tennant and 5 mentions for Mueller Water Products. Mueller Water Products' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Tennant's score of 0.64 indicating that Mueller Water Products is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mueller Water Products
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tennant has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mueller Water Products has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Water Products has a net margin of 14.17% compared to Tennant's net margin of 2.55%. Mueller Water Products' return on equity of 22.11% beat Tennant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tennant2.55% 14.87% 7.17%
Mueller Water Products 14.17%22.11%12.11%

Tennant currently has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Mueller Water Products has a consensus target price of $31.25, indicating a potential upside of 20.96%. Given Mueller Water Products' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mueller Water Products is more favorable than Tennant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Mueller Water Products
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Mueller Water Products pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mueller Water Products pays out 21.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years and Mueller Water Products has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years. Tennant is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Mueller Water Products beats Tennant on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tennant compare to Kadant?

Kadant (NYSE:KAI) and Tennant (NYSE:TNC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Kadant currently has a consensus target price of $341.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.42%. Tennant has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Given Tennant's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tennant is more favorable than Kadant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kadant
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Kadant has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tennant. Kadant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kadant$1.05B3.64$101.97M$8.7736.94
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85

Kadant has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tennant has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tennant had 11 more articles in the media than Kadant. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tennant and 6 mentions for Kadant. Tennant's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Kadant's score of 0.41 indicating that Tennant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kadant
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kadant pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Kadant pays out 16.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kadant has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years. Tennant is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

96.1% of Kadant shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.3% of Tennant shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Kadant shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Tennant shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kadant has a net margin of 9.45% compared to Tennant's net margin of 2.55%. Tennant's return on equity of 14.87% beat Kadant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kadant9.45% 12.13% 7.33%
Tennant 2.55%14.87%7.17%

Summary

Kadant beats Tennant on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tennant compare to Standex International?

Standex International (NYSE:SXI) and Tennant (NYSE:TNC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

90.4% of Standex International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.3% of Tennant shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Standex International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Tennant shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Standex International has a net margin of 11.18% compared to Tennant's net margin of 2.55%. Tennant's return on equity of 14.87% beat Standex International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Standex International11.18% 14.38% 6.66%
Tennant 2.55%14.87%7.17%

Standex International pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Standex International pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Standex International has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years. Tennant is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Standex International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tennant. Standex International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Standex International$790.11M3.98$55.76M$8.2131.63
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85

Standex International has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tennant has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Standex International currently has a consensus target price of $289.67, indicating a potential upside of 11.54%. Tennant has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Given Standex International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Standex International is more favorable than Tennant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Standex International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Tennant had 13 more articles in the media than Standex International. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tennant and 4 mentions for Standex International. Standex International's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Tennant's score of 0.64 indicating that Standex International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Standex International
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Tennant beats Standex International on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tennant compare to Kennametal?

Kennametal (NYSE:KMT) and Tennant (NYSE:TNC) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

93.3% of Tennant shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Kennametal shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Tennant shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kennametal has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Tennant's net margin of 2.55%. Tennant's return on equity of 14.87% beat Kennametal's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kennametal6.41% 11.02% 5.73%
Tennant 2.55%14.87%7.17%

Kennametal pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Kennametal pays out 45.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years. Kennametal is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Kennametal has higher revenue and earnings than Tennant. Kennametal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kennametal$1.97B1.36$93.12M$1.7719.87
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85

Kennametal has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tennant has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Kennametal presently has a consensus target price of $36.93, indicating a potential upside of 4.98%. Tennant has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Given Tennant's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tennant is more favorable than Kennametal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kennametal
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Tennant had 6 more articles in the media than Kennametal. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tennant and 11 mentions for Kennametal. Tennant's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Kennametal's score of 0.53 indicating that Tennant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kennametal
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Tennant beats Kennametal on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tennant compare to Gorman-Rupp?

Gorman-Rupp (NYSE:GRC) and Tennant (NYSE:TNC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

59.3% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.3% of Tennant shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.6% of Gorman-Rupp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Tennant shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tennant has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.97%. Given Tennant's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tennant is more favorable than Gorman-Rupp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorman-Rupp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Tennant
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Tennant had 15 more articles in the media than Gorman-Rupp. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Tennant and 2 mentions for Gorman-Rupp. Tennant's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Gorman-Rupp's score of 0.51 indicating that Tennant is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorman-Rupp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tennant
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gorman-Rupp has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tennant has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Gorman-Rupp pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Tennant pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Gorman-Rupp pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tennant pays out 74.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Gorman-Rupp has increased its dividend for 52 consecutive years and Tennant has increased its dividend for 53 consecutive years. Tennant is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Gorman-Rupp has a net margin of 8.45% compared to Tennant's net margin of 2.55%. Gorman-Rupp's return on equity of 15.08% beat Tennant's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorman-Rupp8.45% 15.08% 7.18%
Tennant 2.55%14.87%7.17%

Gorman-Rupp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tennant. Gorman-Rupp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tennant, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorman-Rupp$682.39M2.94$53.02M$2.2334.09
Tennant$1.20B1.17$43.80M$1.6649.85

Summary

Gorman-Rupp beats Tennant on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tennant News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TNC vs. The Competition

MetricTennantMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.41B$15.96B$9.33B$22.91B
Dividend Yield1.50%1.33%3.57%4.09%
P/E Ratio49.8541.6224.8427.68
Price / Sales1.176.945,356.5024.98
Price / Cash9.1837.2427.9225.31
Price / Book2.654.994.874.67
Net Income$43.80M$424.52M$792.39M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.09%-0.97%0.51%-0.76%
1 Month Performance5.06%4.70%3.84%1.73%
1 Year Performance9.42%36.50%38.52%25.04%

Tennant Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TNC
Tennant
4.3799 of 5 stars
$82.75
+0.3%
$91.00
+10.0%
+7.7%$1.41B$1.20B49.854,484
MWA
Mueller Water Products
4.8543 of 5 stars
$25.86
-1.9%
$31.25
+20.9%
-2.4%$4.13B$1.43B19.743,500
KAI
Kadant
3.3987 of 5 stars
$334.59
-1.2%
$341.50
+2.1%
+0.3%$4.00B$1.05B38.153,900
SXI
Standex International
4.2236 of 5 stars
$259.89
-0.6%
$289.67
+11.5%
+60.9%$3.17B$790.11M31.664,100
KMT
Kennametal
4.2709 of 5 stars
$37.01
+2.5%
$36.93
-0.2%
+58.4%$2.75B$1.97B20.918,124

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TNC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners