Free Trial

Composecure (GPGI) Competitors

$12.74 +0.14 (+1.08%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.50 -0.24 (-1.85%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GPGI vs. LECO, ROLL, MLI, GGG, and CR

Should you buy Composecure stock or one of its competitors? Composecure's main competitors and comparable companies include Lincoln Electric (LECO), RBC Bearings (ROLL), Mueller Industries (MLI), Graco (GGG), and Crane (CR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Composecure compare to Lincoln Electric?

Lincoln Electric (NASDAQ:LECO) and Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Lincoln Electric currently has a consensus target price of $307.22, indicating a potential upside of 17.65%. Composecure has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.46%. Given Composecure's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Composecure is more favorable than Lincoln Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lincoln Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Lincoln Electric has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Composecure has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

79.6% of Lincoln Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.6% of Composecure shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Lincoln Electric shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Composecure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lincoln Electric pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Composecure pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Lincoln Electric pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Composecure pays out -0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lincoln Electric has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years. Lincoln Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Lincoln Electric has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Composecure's net margin of 0.00%. Lincoln Electric's return on equity of 39.23% beat Composecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lincoln Electric12.35% 39.23% 15.25%
Composecure N/A 7.70%6.52%

Lincoln Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lincoln Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lincoln Electric$4.23B3.36$520.53M$10.0126.09
Composecure$59.82M60.85-$136.01M-$1.97N/A

In the previous week, Lincoln Electric had 5 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Lincoln Electric and 3 mentions for Composecure. Lincoln Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Composecure's score of 0.67 indicating that Lincoln Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lincoln Electric
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Composecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Lincoln Electric beats Composecure on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Composecure compare to RBC Bearings?

RBC Bearings (NASDAQ:ROLL) and Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

RBC Bearings has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RBC Bearings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RBC Bearings$1.14B12.77$59.60M$2.06244.50
Composecure$59.82M60.85-$136.01M-$1.97N/A

RBC Bearings has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Composecure has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

37.6% of Composecure shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of RBC Bearings shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Composecure shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Composecure's return on equity of 7.70% beat RBC Bearings' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RBC BearingsN/A N/A N/A
Composecure N/A 7.70%6.52%

Composecure has a consensus price target of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 19.46%. Given Composecure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Composecure is more favorable than RBC Bearings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RBC Bearings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Composecure had 3 more articles in the media than RBC Bearings. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Composecure and 0 mentions for RBC Bearings. Composecure's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat RBC Bearings' score of 0.00 indicating that Composecure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RBC Bearings Neutral
Composecure Positive

Summary

Composecure beats RBC Bearings on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Composecure compare to Mueller Industries?

Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) and Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Mueller Industries has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Composecure has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Mueller Industries has a net margin of 18.25% compared to Composecure's net margin of 0.00%. Mueller Industries' return on equity of 25.68% beat Composecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mueller Industries18.25% 25.68% 21.80%
Composecure N/A 7.70%6.52%

In the previous week, Mueller Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Mueller Industries and 3 mentions for Composecure. Mueller Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Composecure's score of 0.67 indicating that Mueller Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mueller Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Composecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

94.5% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.6% of Composecure shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Mueller Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Composecure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mueller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Composecure pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Mueller Industries pays out 18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Composecure pays out -0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mueller Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Mueller Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mueller Industries presently has a consensus price target of $75.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.54%. Composecure has a consensus price target of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.46%. Given Mueller Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Mueller Industries is more favorable than Composecure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mueller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Mueller Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mueller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mueller Industries$4.18B3.21$765.19M$3.8415.81
Composecure$59.82M60.85-$136.01M-$1.97N/A

Summary

Mueller Industries beats Composecure on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Composecure compare to Graco?

Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) and Graco (NYSE:GGG) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

Composecure has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Graco has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Graco had 16 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Graco and 3 mentions for Composecure. Composecure's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Graco's score of 0.60 indicating that Composecure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Composecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Graco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Composecure pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Composecure pays out -0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Graco pays out 37.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years. Graco is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Graco has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Composecure$59.82M60.85-$136.01M-$1.97N/A
Graco$2.24B5.66$521.84M$3.1824.60

Composecure presently has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.46%. Graco has a consensus target price of $95.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.45%. Given Graco's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Graco is more favorable than Composecure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Graco has a net margin of 23.53% compared to Composecure's net margin of 0.00%. Graco's return on equity of 19.54% beat Composecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ComposecureN/A 7.70% 6.52%
Graco 23.53%19.54%15.86%

37.6% of Composecure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Graco shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Composecure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Graco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Graco beats Composecure on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Composecure compare to Crane?

Crane (NYSE:CR) and Composecure (NYSE:GPGI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

75.1% of Crane shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.6% of Composecure shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Crane shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Composecure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Crane pays an annual dividend of $1.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Composecure pays an annual dividend of $0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Crane pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Composecure pays out -0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Crane has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Crane is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Crane has a net margin of 12.97% compared to Composecure's net margin of 0.00%. Crane's return on equity of 18.67% beat Composecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crane12.97% 18.67% 10.72%
Composecure N/A 7.70%6.52%

Crane has higher revenue and earnings than Composecure. Composecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crane$2.31B5.13$366.60M$5.7235.77
Composecure$59.82M60.85-$136.01M-$1.97N/A

In the previous week, Crane had 17 more articles in the media than Composecure. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Crane and 3 mentions for Composecure. Crane's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Composecure's score of 0.67 indicating that Crane is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crane
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Composecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crane has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Composecure has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Crane currently has a consensus target price of $239.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.81%. Composecure has a consensus target price of $15.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.46%. Given Composecure's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Composecure is more favorable than Crane.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crane
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.43
Composecure
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Crane beats Composecure on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Composecure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GPGI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GPGI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GPGI vs. The Competition

MetricComposecureMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.65B$10.87B$10.19B$23.08B
Dividend Yield0.08%2.33%96.65%3.73%
P/E Ratio-6.4619.4023.6523.79
Price / Sales61.7255.77274.6021.95
Price / Cash35.4423.0723.9219.30
Price / Book15.164.264.734.71
Net Income-$136.01M$375.76M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.51%-0.98%-1.32%-0.18%
1 Month Performance-3.94%-1.83%-2.90%-3.59%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.53%3.42%9.32%

Composecure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GPGI
Composecure
2.5957 of 5 stars
$12.74
+1.1%
$15.00
+17.8%
N/A$3.65B$59.82MN/A977
LECO
Lincoln Electric
4.573 of 5 stars
$275.54
+0.2%
$307.22
+11.5%
+14.6%$14.99B$4.48B27.5312,000
ROLL
RBC Bearings
N/A$512.58
-0.6%
N/A+35.2%$14.83B$1.14B248.83N/A
MLI
Mueller Industries
4.6776 of 5 stars
$63.13
+0.3%
$75.00
+18.8%
+25.3%$13.93B$4.18B16.444,832
GGG
Graco
4.8508 of 5 stars
$78.77
-0.1%
$95.00
+20.6%
-2.4%$12.77B$2.27B24.774,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GPGI) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners