Go Pro

inTEST (INTT) Competitors

inTEST logo
$10.85 +0.03 (+0.28%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

INTT vs. ASYS, SHMD, HUHU, TRT, and RBCN

Should you buy inTEST stock or one of its competitors? inTEST's main competitors and comparable companies include Amtech Systems (ASYS), SCHMID Group (SHMD), HUHUTECH International Group (HUHU), Trio-Tech International (TRT), and Rubicon Technology (RBCN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductor materials & equipment" industry.

How does inTEST compare to Amtech Systems?

Amtech Systems (NASDAQ:ASYS) and inTEST (NYSE:INTT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Amtech Systems has a beta of 2.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, inTEST has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

50.2% of Amtech Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.2% of inTEST shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of Amtech Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of inTEST shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Amtech Systems currently has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 53.10%. inTEST has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 56.68%. Given inTEST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe inTEST is more favorable than Amtech Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amtech Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
inTEST
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Amtech Systems has a net margin of 4.90% compared to inTEST's net margin of 2.33%. Amtech Systems' return on equity of 6.33% beat inTEST's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amtech Systems4.90% 6.33% 4.00%
inTEST 2.33%5.31%3.42%

inTEST has higher revenue and earnings than Amtech Systems. Amtech Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than inTEST, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amtech Systems$79.36M3.17-$30.33M$0.2655.27
inTEST$128.26M1.09$9.34M$0.1290.42

In the previous week, Amtech Systems and Amtech Systems both had 2 articles in the media. Amtech Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat inTEST's score of 0.00 indicating that Amtech Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amtech Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
inTEST
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Amtech Systems beats inTEST on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does inTEST compare to SCHMID Group?

inTEST (NYSE:INTT) and SCHMID Group (NASDAQ:SHMD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

inTEST has a net margin of 2.33% compared to SCHMID Group's net margin of 0.00%. inTEST's return on equity of 5.31% beat SCHMID Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
inTEST2.33% 5.31% 3.42%
SCHMID Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, SCHMID Group had 5 more articles in the media than inTEST. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for SCHMID Group and 2 mentions for inTEST. SCHMID Group's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat inTEST's score of 0.00 indicating that SCHMID Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
inTEST
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SCHMID Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.2% of inTEST shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.0% of SCHMID Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of inTEST shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of SCHMID Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

inTEST has higher revenue and earnings than SCHMID Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
inTEST$128.26M1.09$9.34M$0.1290.42
SCHMID Group$75.72M2.37N/AN/AN/A

inTEST presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.68%. Given inTEST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe inTEST is more favorable than SCHMID Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
inTEST
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
SCHMID Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

inTEST has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SCHMID Group has a beta of -0.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

inTEST beats SCHMID Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does inTEST compare to HUHUTECH International Group?

inTEST (NYSE:INTT) and HUHUTECH International Group (NASDAQ:HUHU) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

inTEST has higher revenue and earnings than HUHUTECH International Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
inTEST$128.26M1.09$9.34M$0.1290.42
HUHUTECH International Group$21.43M5.11-$17.34MN/AN/A

63.2% of inTEST shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of inTEST shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

inTEST has a net margin of 2.33% compared to HUHUTECH International Group's net margin of 0.00%. inTEST's return on equity of 5.31% beat HUHUTECH International Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
inTEST2.33% 5.31% 3.42%
HUHUTECH International Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, inTEST had 1 more articles in the media than HUHUTECH International Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for inTEST and 1 mentions for HUHUTECH International Group. inTEST's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled HUHUTECH International Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
inTEST
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HUHUTECH International Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

inTEST has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HUHUTECH International Group has a beta of -0.81, suggesting that its share price is 181% less volatile than the broader market.

inTEST currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.68%. Given inTEST's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe inTEST is more favorable than HUHUTECH International Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
inTEST
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
HUHUTECH International Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

inTEST beats HUHUTECH International Group on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does inTEST compare to Trio-Tech International?

inTEST (NYSE:INTT) and Trio-Tech International (NYSE:TRT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

63.2% of inTEST shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of Trio-Tech International shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of inTEST shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.5% of Trio-Tech International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

inTEST has higher revenue and earnings than Trio-Tech International. inTEST is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Trio-Tech International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
inTEST$128.26M1.09$9.34M$0.1290.42
Trio-Tech International$58.35M1.79$1.05M$0.04258.75

inTEST currently has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.68%. Given inTEST's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe inTEST is more favorable than Trio-Tech International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
inTEST
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Trio-Tech International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

inTEST has a net margin of 2.33% compared to Trio-Tech International's net margin of 1.51%. inTEST's return on equity of 5.31% beat Trio-Tech International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
inTEST2.33% 5.31% 3.42%
Trio-Tech International 1.51%1.84%1.40%

inTEST has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trio-Tech International has a beta of 1.97, meaning that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, inTEST had 2 more articles in the media than Trio-Tech International. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for inTEST and 0 mentions for Trio-Tech International. inTEST's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Trio-Tech International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
inTEST Neutral
Trio-Tech International Neutral

Summary

inTEST beats Trio-Tech International on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does inTEST compare to Rubicon Technology?

inTEST (NYSE:INTT) and Rubicon Technology (NASDAQ:RBCN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and earnings.

inTEST has a net margin of 2.33% compared to Rubicon Technology's net margin of -29.90%. inTEST's return on equity of 5.31% beat Rubicon Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
inTEST2.33% 5.31% 3.42%
Rubicon Technology -29.90%-122.29%-47.56%

In the previous week, inTEST had 1 more articles in the media than Rubicon Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for inTEST and 1 mentions for Rubicon Technology. Rubicon Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat inTEST's score of 0.00 indicating that Rubicon Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
inTEST
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rubicon Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

inTEST has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rubicon Technology has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

inTEST currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.68%. Given inTEST's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe inTEST is more favorable than Rubicon Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
inTEST
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Rubicon Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

63.2% of inTEST shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Rubicon Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of inTEST shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Rubicon Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

inTEST has higher revenue and earnings than Rubicon Technology. Rubicon Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than inTEST, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
inTEST$128.26M1.09$9.34M$0.1290.42
Rubicon Technology$3.88M15.12-$10K$0.689.21

Summary

inTEST beats Rubicon Technology on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get inTEST News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INTT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INTT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INTT vs. The Competition

MetricinTESTSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$139.16M$106.96B$29.51B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A1.62%2.73%3.73%
P/E Ratio47.1871.8975.7729.39
Price / Sales1.0989.49592.1220.98
Price / Cash5.7560.7447.3232.15
Price / Book1.379.369.297.63
Net Income$9.34M$1.85B$678.51M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.81%-1.44%-0.76%-0.16%
1 Month Performance-24.50%-6.32%-0.95%-0.46%
1 Year Performance52.39%95.56%185.96%13.09%

inTEST Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INTT
inTEST
1.8308 of 5 stars
$10.85
+0.3%
$17.00
+56.7%
+49.2%$139.16M$128.26M47.18320
ASYS
Amtech Systems
4.0895 of 5 stars
$15.08
-4.7%
$22.00
+45.9%
+147.8%$264.02M$81.67M58.00330
SHMD
SCHMID Group
1.8968 of 5 stars
$3.08
-9.4%
N/A+25.0%$178.02M$75.72MN/A800
HUHU
HUHUTECH International Group
0.3568 of 5 stars
$4.30
-0.5%
N/A-30.1%$109.62M$21.43MN/AN/A
TRT
Trio-Tech International
N/A$10.01
-4.5%
N/A+294.3%$101.23M$58.35M71.50740

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:INTT) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners