Free Trial

Sasol (SSL) Competitors

Sasol logo
$13.34 +0.02 (+0.11%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SSL vs. EC, PBA, CTRA, EXE, and PR

Should you be buying Sasol stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Sasol include Ecopetrol (EC), Pembina Pipeline (PBA), Coterra Energy (CTRA), Expand Energy (EXE), and Permian Resources (PR). These companies are all part of the "petroleum and natural gas" industry.

How does Sasol compare to Ecopetrol?

Ecopetrol (NYSE:EC) and Sasol (NYSE:SSL) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Ecopetrol had 6 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ecopetrol and 2 mentions for Sasol. Sasol's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Ecopetrol's score of 0.18 indicating that Sasol is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ecopetrol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ecopetrol has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sasol has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Ecopetrol presently has a consensus price target of $11.40, indicating a potential downside of 12.34%. Given Ecopetrol's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ecopetrol is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ecopetrol
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ecopetrol has higher revenue and earnings than Sasol.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ecopetrol$23.94B1.12$2.10B$1.1910.93
Sasol$13.72B0.63$372.86MN/AN/A

Ecopetrol has a net margin of 8.70% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Ecopetrol's return on equity of 12.39% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ecopetrol8.70% 12.39% 4.48%
Sasol N/A N/A N/A

1.2% of Sasol shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sasol shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ecopetrol beats Sasol on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sasol compare to Pembina Pipeline?

Sasol (NYSE:SSL) and Pembina Pipeline (NYSE:PBA) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Pembina Pipeline had 15 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pembina Pipeline and 2 mentions for Sasol. Sasol's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Pembina Pipeline's score of 0.80 indicating that Sasol is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pembina Pipeline
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sasol has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pembina Pipeline has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Pembina Pipeline has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 34.20%. Given Pembina Pipeline's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pembina Pipeline is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Pembina Pipeline
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Pembina Pipeline has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sasol.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sasol$13.72B0.63$372.86MN/AN/A
Pembina Pipeline$5.57B4.88$1.21B$1.9224.32

Pembina Pipeline has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Pembina Pipeline's return on equity of 11.52% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SasolN/A N/A N/A
Pembina Pipeline 22.22%11.52%4.89%

1.2% of Sasol shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of Pembina Pipeline shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sasol shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Pembina Pipeline shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pembina Pipeline beats Sasol on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sasol compare to Coterra Energy?

Coterra Energy (NYSE:CTRA) and Sasol (NYSE:SSL) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Coterra Energy currently has a consensus price target of $37.32, indicating a potential upside of 15.71%. Given Coterra Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Coterra Energy is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coterra Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Coterra Energy has a net margin of 22.46% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Coterra Energy's return on equity of 10.43% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coterra Energy22.46% 10.43% 6.33%
Sasol N/A N/A N/A

Coterra Energy has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sasol has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Coterra Energy had 10 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Coterra Energy and 2 mentions for Sasol. Coterra Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Sasol's score of 0.94 indicating that Coterra Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coterra Energy
8 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.9% of Coterra Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Sasol shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Coterra Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Sasol shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coterra Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sasol.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coterra Energy$7.69B3.19$1.72B$2.2814.15
Sasol$13.72B0.63$372.86MN/AN/A

Summary

Coterra Energy beats Sasol on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sasol compare to Expand Energy?

Expand Energy (NASDAQ:EXE) and Sasol (NYSE:SSL) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Expand Energy has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sasol has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Expand Energy has a net margin of 22.53% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Expand Energy's return on equity of 10.26% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Expand Energy22.53% 10.26% 6.73%
Sasol N/A N/A N/A

Expand Energy currently has a consensus price target of $132.09, indicating a potential upside of 38.26%. Given Expand Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Expand Energy is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Expand Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Expand Energy had 13 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Expand Energy and 2 mentions for Sasol. Expand Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Sasol's score of 0.94 indicating that Expand Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Expand Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Expand Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sasol.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Expand Energy$12.12B1.89$1.82B$13.417.12
Sasol$13.72B0.63$372.86MN/AN/A

97.9% of Expand Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Sasol shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Expand Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Sasol shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Expand Energy beats Sasol on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sasol compare to Permian Resources?

Permian Resources (NYSE:PR) and Sasol (NYSE:SSL) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Permian Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sasol.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Permian Resources$5.08B3.32$935.17M$0.8623.42
Sasol$13.72B0.63$372.86MN/AN/A

Permian Resources has a net margin of 12.79% compared to Sasol's net margin of 0.00%. Permian Resources' return on equity of 10.53% beat Sasol's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Permian Resources12.79% 10.53% 6.71%
Sasol N/A N/A N/A

91.8% of Permian Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Sasol shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Permian Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Sasol shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Permian Resources has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sasol has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Permian Resources had 14 more articles in the media than Sasol. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Permian Resources and 2 mentions for Sasol. Sasol's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Permian Resources' score of 0.59 indicating that Sasol is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Permian Resources
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sasol
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Permian Resources currently has a consensus price target of $22.38, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Given Permian Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Permian Resources is more favorable than Sasol.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Permian Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.05
Sasol
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Permian Resources beats Sasol on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sasol News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SSL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SSL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SSL vs. The Competition

MetricSasolOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$8.65B$100.28B$10.44B$22.82B
Dividend YieldN/A3.33%10.27%4.03%
P/E RatioN/A20.0620.2828.58
Price / Sales0.631.901,043.25102.51
Price / Cash4.197.2137.1019.21
Price / Book1.001.544.594.59
Net Income$372.86M$4.71B$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.75%-2.62%-1.76%-1.11%
1 Month Performance4.55%1.48%3.84%2.88%
1 Year Performance257.99%52.45%53.85%23.69%

Sasol Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SSL
Sasol
1.4352 of 5 stars
$13.34
+0.1%
N/A+271.2%$8.65B$13.72BN/A27,411
EC
Ecopetrol
3.8357 of 5 stars
$14.03
+0.8%
$10.35
-26.2%
+56.8%$28.62B$23.94B11.7919,581
PBA
Pembina Pipeline
3.8703 of 5 stars
$46.57
+0.2%
$60.00
+28.9%
+23.8%$27.02B$5.57B24.512,974
CTRA
Coterra Energy
4.8069 of 5 stars
$35.89
+1.4%
$37.32
+4.0%
+37.8%$26.87B$7.65B15.741,075
EXE
Expand Energy
4.971 of 5 stars
$100.77
+0.6%
$132.09
+31.1%
-13.9%$23.95B$12.12B7.511,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SSL) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners