Free Trial

iShares MSCI Italy ETF (EWI) Holdings List

iShares MSCI Italy ETF logo
$56.66 +0.49 (+0.87%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$56.66 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EWI hold?

The iShares MSCI Italy ETF (EWI) has 33 holdings, with UniCredit S.p.A., Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., and Enel SpA among its largest positions. The top 25 EWI holdings ordered by weight make up 99.98% of the total fund. EWI is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete EWI stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EWI Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1UniCredit S.p.A.N/A17.18%2,286,730
2Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A.N/A14.37%23,772,189
3Enel SpAN/A11.12%12,734,657
4Eni S.p.A.N/A5.10%2,056,799
5Prysmian S.p.A.N/A4.86%398,212
6Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.N/A4.70%1,148,107
7Ferrari N.V.N/A4.64%135,777
8Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena S.p.A.N/A3.91%3,613,379
9Poste Italiane S.p.A.N/A3.73%1,566,280
10BPER Banca SpAN/A3.58%2,714,105
11Leonardo S.p.a.N/A3.50%765,400
12Banco BPM S.p.A.N/A2.83%1,942,185
13Terna S.p.A.N/A2.58%2,836,673
14FinecoBank Banca Fineco S.p.A.N/A2.58%1,228,605
15Snam S.p.A.N/A2.30%4,126,378
16Moncler S.p.A.N/A1.98%461,735
17Unipol Assicurazioni S.p.A.N/A1.94%764,412
18Tenaris S.A.N/A1.86%737,794
19Stellantis N.V.N/A1.65%4,141,364
20Italgas S.p.A.N/A1.21%1,488,309
21Banca Mediolanum S.p.A.N/A1.20%528,218
22Recordati Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A.N/A1.18%223,525
23Davide Campari-Milano N.V.N/A1.05%1,732,738
24Buzzi S.p.A.N/A0.83%232,121
25BLK CSH FND TREASURY SL AGENCYN/A0.10%1,116,468

EWI Geographic Exposure

EWI's largest geographic exposure is Italy at 90.5%, followed by Netherlands at 7.3%.

  • Italy
    90.5%
  • Netherlands
    7.3%
  • Luxembourg
    1.9%
  • United States
    0.1%

EWI Currency Exposure

EWI is predominantly exposed to EUR at 99.8%, followed by USD at 0.2%.

  • EUR
    99.8%
  • USD
    0.2%

EWI Sector Exposure

EWI's largest sector exposure is Financials at 56.0%, followed by Utilities at 17.2%.

  • Financials
    56.0%
  • Utilities
    17.2%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    8.3%
  • Industrials
    8.2%
  • Energy
    7.0%
  • Health Care
    1.2%
  • Consumer Staples
    1.0%
  • Materials
    0.8%

EWI Industry Exposure

EWI's largest industry exposure is Banks at 44.4%, followed by Utilities at 17.2%.

  • Banks
    44.4%
  • Utilities
    17.2%
  • Insurance
    10.4%
  • Automobiles
    6.3%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    5.1%
  • Electrical Equipment
    4.8%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    3.4%
  • Specialty Retail
    2.0%
  • Energy Equipment & Services
    1.9%
  • Diversified Financial Services
    1.2%
  • Other
    3.0%

EWI Sub-Industry Exposure

EWI's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 40.5%, followed by Electric Utilities at 13.7%.

  • Diversified Banks
    40.5%
  • Electric Utilities
    13.7%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    8.4%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    6.3%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    5.1%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    4.8%
  • Regional Banks
    3.9%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    3.4%
  • Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation
    2.3%
  • Apparel Retail
    2.0%
  • Other
    9.2%

EWI Coupon Exposure

EWI's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.1%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%
  • 2-4
    0.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI Italy ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners