Free Trial

Bombardier, Inc. Class B (BBD.B) Competitors

Bombardier, Inc. Class B logo
C$299.39 +1.80 (+0.60%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

BBD.B vs. BBD.A, CAE, MDA, MAL, and HRX

Should you buy Bombardier, Inc. Class B stock or one of its competitors? Bombardier, Inc. Class B's main competitors and comparable companies include Bombardier (BBD.A), CAE (CAE), MDA Space (MDA), Magellan Aerospace (MAL), and Héroux-Devtek (HRX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Bombardier, Inc. Class B compare to Bombardier?

Bombardier, Inc. Class B (TSE:BBD.B) and Bombardier (TSE:BBD.A) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a beta of 1.467851, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bombardier has a beta of 1.431743, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bombardier, Inc. Class B3.65% N/A 4.11%
Bombardier 3.65%N/A 4.11%

In the previous week, Bombardier, Inc. Class B and Bombardier, Inc. Class B both had 1 articles in the media. Bombardier, Inc. Class B's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Bombardier'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bombardier
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

26.9% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Bombardier shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 84.8% of Bombardier shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Bombardier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bombardier, Inc. Class B, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bombardier, Inc. Class BC$9.75B5.71C$276MC$8.9933.30
BombardierC$9.75B5.67C$276MC$8.9933.03

Bombardier, Inc. Class B currently has a consensus target price of C$325.62, indicating a potential upside of 8.76%. Bombardier has a consensus target price of C$355.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.55%. Given Bombardier's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Bombardier is more favorable than Bombardier, Inc. Class B.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Bombardier
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Bombardier, Inc. Class B beats Bombardier on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bombardier, Inc. Class B compare to CAE?

CAE (TSE:CAE) and Bombardier, Inc. Class B (TSE:BBD.B) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

CAE presently has a consensus price target of C$47.71, suggesting a potential upside of 42.99%. Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a consensus price target of C$325.62, suggesting a potential upside of 8.76%. Given CAE's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe CAE is more favorable than Bombardier, Inc. Class B.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CAE
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

In the previous week, CAE had 3 more articles in the media than Bombardier, Inc. Class B. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CAE and 1 mentions for Bombardier, Inc. Class B. CAE's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's score of 0.00 indicating that CAE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAE
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has higher revenue and earnings than CAE. Bombardier, Inc. Class B is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAEC$4.99B2.15-C$334.62MC$0.8937.49
Bombardier, Inc. Class BC$9.75B5.71C$276MC$8.9933.30

CAE has a net margin of 5.75% compared to Bombardier, Inc. Class B's net margin of 3.65%. CAE's return on equity of 5.47% beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAE5.75% 5.47% 2.79%
Bombardier, Inc. Class B 3.65%N/A 4.11%

CAE has a beta of 0.574068, suggesting that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a beta of 1.467851, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

41.3% of CAE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.9% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of CAE shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CAE beats Bombardier, Inc. Class B on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bombardier, Inc. Class B compare to MDA Space?

Bombardier, Inc. Class B (TSE:BBD.B) and MDA Space (TSE:MDA) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

26.9% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.0% of MDA Space shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.6% of MDA Space shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MDA Space had 5 more articles in the media than Bombardier, Inc. Class B. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for MDA Space and 1 mentions for Bombardier, Inc. Class B. MDA Space's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's score of 0.00 indicating that MDA Space is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MDA Space
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bombardier, Inc. Class B currently has a consensus target price of C$325.62, indicating a potential upside of 8.76%. MDA Space has a consensus target price of C$63.64, indicating a potential upside of 56.66%. Given MDA Space's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MDA Space is more favorable than Bombardier, Inc. Class B.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
MDA Space
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a beta of 1.467851, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MDA Space has a beta of -0.0667, indicating that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

MDA Space has a net margin of 5.66% compared to Bombardier, Inc. Class B's net margin of 3.65%. MDA Space's return on equity of 6.60% beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bombardier, Inc. Class B3.65% N/A 4.11%
MDA Space 5.66%6.60%2.12%

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has higher revenue and earnings than MDA Space. Bombardier, Inc. Class B is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MDA Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bombardier, Inc. Class BC$9.75B5.71C$276MC$8.9933.30
MDA SpaceC$1.87B3.52C$68.84MC$0.7951.42

Summary

MDA Space beats Bombardier, Inc. Class B on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bombardier, Inc. Class B compare to Magellan Aerospace?

Magellan Aerospace (TSE:MAL) and Bombardier, Inc. Class B (TSE:BBD.B) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Magellan Aerospace and Magellan Aerospace both had 1 articles in the media. Magellan Aerospace's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's score of 0.00 indicating that Magellan Aerospace is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magellan Aerospace
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magellan Aerospace has a beta of 1.033474, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a beta of 1.467851, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has higher revenue and earnings than Magellan Aerospace. Magellan Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bombardier, Inc. Class B, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magellan AerospaceC$1.12B1.60C$18.72MC$1.0529.99
Bombardier, Inc. Class BC$9.75B5.71C$276MC$8.9933.30

Magellan Aerospace presently has a consensus price target of C$38.67, indicating a potential upside of 22.79%. Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a consensus price target of C$325.62, indicating a potential upside of 8.76%. Given Magellan Aerospace's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Magellan Aerospace is more favorable than Bombardier, Inc. Class B.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magellan Aerospace
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Magellan Aerospace has a net margin of 5.30% compared to Bombardier, Inc. Class B's net margin of 3.65%. Magellan Aerospace's return on equity of 7.11% beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magellan Aerospace5.30% 7.11% 2.19%
Bombardier, Inc. Class B 3.65%N/A 4.11%

2.8% of Magellan Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.9% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by institutional investors. 79.3% of Magellan Aerospace shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bombardier, Inc. Class B beats Magellan Aerospace on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bombardier, Inc. Class B compare to Héroux-Devtek?

Héroux-Devtek (TSE:HRX) and Bombardier, Inc. Class B (TSE:BBD.B) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a consensus price target of C$325.62, indicating a potential upside of 8.76%. Given Bombardier, Inc. Class B's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bombardier, Inc. Class B is more favorable than Héroux-Devtek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Héroux-Devtek
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Héroux-Devtek has a net margin of 6.08% compared to Bombardier, Inc. Class B's net margin of 3.65%. Héroux-Devtek's return on equity of 9.33% beat Bombardier, Inc. Class B's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Héroux-Devtek6.08% 9.33% 4.81%
Bombardier, Inc. Class B 3.65%N/A 4.11%

In the previous week, Bombardier, Inc. Class B had 1 more articles in the media than Héroux-Devtek. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bombardier, Inc. Class B and 0 mentions for Héroux-Devtek. Héroux-Devtek's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Bombardier, Inc. Class B'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Héroux-Devtek Neutral
Bombardier, Inc. Class B Neutral

Héroux-Devtek has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bombardier, Inc. Class B has a beta of 1.467851, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Bombardier, Inc. Class B has higher revenue and earnings than Héroux-Devtek. Héroux-Devtek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bombardier, Inc. Class B, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Héroux-DevtekC$695.14M0.00C$52.21MC$1.55N/A
Bombardier, Inc. Class BC$9.75B5.71C$276MC$8.9933.30

45.7% of Héroux-Devtek shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.9% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.9% of Héroux-Devtek shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Bombardier, Inc. Class B shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bombardier, Inc. Class B beats Héroux-Devtek on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bombardier, Inc. Class B News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BBD.B and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BBD.B and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BBD.B vs. The Competition

MetricBombardier, Inc. Class BAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$55.70BC$20.14BC$10.17BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield3.45%1.71%96.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio33.3026.5723.2438.35
Price / Sales5.71117.43275.288.68
Price / Cash3.6824.9823.8082.29
Price / Book-11.886.814.744.44
Net IncomeC$276MC$563.23MC$614.12MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.07%-3.70%-0.99%0.69%
1 Month Performance-3.12%-8.89%-2.68%-1.38%
1 Year Performance54.24%-9.39%1.29%15.18%

Bombardier, Inc. Class B Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BBD.B
Bombardier, Inc. Class B
1.1864 of 5 stars
C$299.39
+0.6%
C$325.62
+8.8%
+57.4%C$55.70BC$9.75B33.30N/A
BBD.A
Bombardier
1.3458 of 5 stars
C$296.59
+1.9%
C$355.00
+19.7%
+56.1%C$55.18BC$9.75B32.9917,100
CAE
CAE
3.2307 of 5 stars
C$33.59
+2.0%
C$47.23
+40.6%
-12.5%C$10.81BC$4.99B37.7413,000
MDA
MDA Space
2.8488 of 5 stars
C$39.81
+2.6%
C$63.64
+59.9%
+12.6%C$6.45BC$1.87B50.394,000
MAL
Magellan Aerospace
2.4819 of 5 stars
C$31.51
+0.1%
C$38.67
+22.7%
+89.1%C$1.80BC$1.12B30.013,973

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:BBD.B) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners