Go Pro

CES Energy Solutions (CEU) Competitors

CES Energy Solutions logo
C$18.96 +0.06 (+0.32%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CEU vs. EFX, TVK, TCW, SCL, and TOT

Should you buy CES Energy Solutions stock or one of its competitors? CES Energy Solutions's main competitors and comparable companies include Enerflex (EFX), TerraVest Industries (TVK), Trican Well Service (TCW), Shawcor (SCL), and Total Energy Services (TOT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does CES Energy Solutions compare to Enerflex?

Enerflex (TSE:EFX) and CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Enerflex. CES Energy Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enerflex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnerflexC$2.57B1.45-C$114.88MC$0.4469.23
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.48C$190.31MC$0.9220.61

CES Energy Solutions has a net margin of 7.36% compared to Enerflex's net margin of 2.53%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat Enerflex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enerflex2.53% 5.26% 3.03%
CES Energy Solutions 7.36%23.68%11.21%

Enerflex pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. CES Energy Solutions pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Enerflex pays out 27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CES Energy Solutions pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CES Energy Solutions is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, CES Energy Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than Enerflex. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CES Energy Solutions and 0 mentions for Enerflex. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Enerflex's score of 0.00 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enerflex Neutral
CES Energy Solutions Very Positive

Enerflex presently has a consensus price target of C$35.66, suggesting a potential upside of 17.06%. CES Energy Solutions has a consensus price target of C$19.72, suggesting a potential upside of 4.02%. Given Enerflex's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Enerflex is more favorable than CES Energy Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enerflex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Enerflex has a beta of 2.30053, meaning that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.496243, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

41.6% of Enerflex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.7% of CES Energy Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Enerflex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats Enerflex on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CES Energy Solutions compare to TerraVest Industries?

TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) and CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and valuation.

TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.870795, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.496243, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than TerraVest Industries. CES Energy Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TerraVest Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.47C$66.99MC$4.1528.66
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.48C$190.31MC$0.9220.61

CES Energy Solutions has a net margin of 7.36% compared to TerraVest Industries' net margin of 5.35%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat TerraVest Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TerraVest Industries5.35% 12.40% 10.06%
CES Energy Solutions 7.36%23.68%11.21%

TerraVest Industries pays an annual dividend of C$0.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. CES Energy Solutions pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. TerraVest Industries pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CES Energy Solutions pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

TerraVest Industries presently has a consensus price target of C$162.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.19%. CES Energy Solutions has a consensus price target of C$19.72, indicating a potential upside of 4.02%. Given TerraVest Industries' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TerraVest Industries is more favorable than CES Energy Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, TerraVest Industries had 1 more articles in the media than CES Energy Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for TerraVest Industries and 1 mentions for CES Energy Solutions. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat TerraVest Industries' score of 0.93 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TerraVest Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CES Energy Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

39.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.7% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats TerraVest Industries on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CES Energy Solutions compare to Trican Well Service?

CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) and Trican Well Service (TSE:TCW) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Trican Well Service had 2 more articles in the media than CES Energy Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Trican Well Service and 1 mentions for CES Energy Solutions. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Trican Well Service's score of 1.09 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CES Energy Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Trican Well Service
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CES Energy Solutions pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Trican Well Service pays an annual dividend of C$0.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. CES Energy Solutions pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trican Well Service pays out 51.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

52.7% of CES Energy Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.5% of Trican Well Service shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Trican Well Service shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.496243, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trican Well Service has a beta of -0.4568, suggesting that its share price is 146% less volatile than the broader market.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Trican Well Service. Trican Well Service is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CES Energy Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.48C$190.31MC$0.9220.61
Trican Well ServiceC$1.17B1.16C$105.97MC$0.4315.12

Trican Well Service has a net margin of 7.60% compared to CES Energy Solutions' net margin of 7.36%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat Trican Well Service's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CES Energy Solutions7.36% 23.68% 11.21%
Trican Well Service 7.60%12.81%15.84%

CES Energy Solutions presently has a consensus price target of C$19.72, indicating a potential upside of 4.02%. Trican Well Service has a consensus price target of C$7.71, indicating a potential upside of 18.59%. Given Trican Well Service's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trican Well Service is more favorable than CES Energy Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Trican Well Service
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats Trican Well Service on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CES Energy Solutions compare to Shawcor?

CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) and Shawcor (TSE:SCL) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Shawcor. Shawcor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CES Energy Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.48C$190.31MC$0.9220.61
ShawcorC$1.35B0.00C$2.19MC$0.03N/A

52.7% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.0% of Shawcor shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Shawcor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.496243, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shawcor has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

CES Energy Solutions has a net margin of 7.36% compared to Shawcor's net margin of 0.16%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat Shawcor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CES Energy Solutions7.36% 23.68% 11.21%
Shawcor 0.16%0.20%3.80%

In the previous week, CES Energy Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than Shawcor. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CES Energy Solutions and 0 mentions for Shawcor. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Shawcor's score of 0.00 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CES Energy Solutions Very Positive
Shawcor Neutral

CES Energy Solutions presently has a consensus target price of C$19.72, suggesting a potential upside of 4.02%. Given CES Energy Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CES Energy Solutions is more favorable than Shawcor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Shawcor
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats Shawcor on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CES Energy Solutions compare to Total Energy Services?

CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) and Total Energy Services (TSE:TOT) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.496243, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Total Energy Services has a beta of 0.811478, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Total Energy Services had 3 more articles in the media than CES Energy Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Total Energy Services and 1 mentions for CES Energy Solutions. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Total Energy Services' score of 0.80 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CES Energy Solutions
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Total Energy Services
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Total Energy Services has a net margin of 7.38% compared to CES Energy Solutions' net margin of 7.36%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat Total Energy Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CES Energy Solutions7.36% 23.68% 11.21%
Total Energy Services 7.38%14.51%5.48%

CES Energy Solutions pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Total Energy Services pays an annual dividend of C$0.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. CES Energy Solutions pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Total Energy Services pays out 18.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Total Energy Services is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

52.7% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Total Energy Services shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Total Energy Services shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Total Energy Services. Total Energy Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CES Energy Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.48C$190.31MC$0.9220.61
Total Energy ServicesC$1.21B0.98C$41.49MC$2.3813.71

CES Energy Solutions currently has a consensus target price of C$19.72, indicating a potential upside of 4.02%. Total Energy Services has a consensus target price of C$33.00, indicating a potential upside of 1.16%. Given CES Energy Solutions' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe CES Energy Solutions is more favorable than Total Energy Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Total Energy Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats Total Energy Services on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CES Energy Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CEU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CEU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CEU vs. The Competition

MetricCES Energy SolutionsEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$3.98BC$3.90BC$10.17BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield1.18%13.34%11.47%6.25%
P/E Ratio20.6145.2822.0239.47
Price / Sales1.4832.20514.239.82
Price / Cash41.4921.2436.2682.29
Price / Book4.522.253.134.71
Net IncomeC$190.31MC$67.81MC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance3.72%1.44%1.49%-0.31%
1 Month Performance14.01%4.50%6.61%3.12%
1 Year Performance125.98%46.70%38.59%28.73%

CES Energy Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CEU
CES Energy Solutions
3.6481 of 5 stars
C$18.96
+0.3%
C$19.72
+4.0%
+126.5%C$3.98BC$2.68B20.612,123
EFX
Enerflex
1.283 of 5 stars
C$27.16
-0.5%
C$35.66
+31.3%
+116.6%C$3.32BC$2.57B61.7314,000
TVK
TerraVest Industries
2.9112 of 5 stars
C$118.59
+0.4%
C$162.00
+36.6%
-17.0%C$2.54BC$1.73B28.581,605
TCW
Trican Well Service
4.4987 of 5 stars
C$6.04
-0.3%
C$7.71
+27.6%
+9.2%C$1.26BC$1.17B14.051,195
SCL
Shawcor
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.15BC$1.35B552.332,450

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CEU) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners