Free Trial

Canaccord Genuity Group (CF) Competitors

Canaccord Genuity Group logo
C$13.52 -0.01 (-0.07%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

CF vs. GLXY, CIX, SII, PSA, and EIT.UN

Should you buy Canaccord Genuity Group stock or one of its competitors? Canaccord Genuity Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Galaxy Digital (GLXY), CI Financial (CIX), Sprott (SII), Purpose High Interest Savings Fund (PSA), and Canoe EIT Income Fund (EIT.UN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Canaccord Genuity Group compare to Galaxy Digital?

Galaxy Digital (TSE:GLXY) and Canaccord Genuity Group (TSE:CF) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

Galaxy Digital has higher revenue and earnings than Canaccord Genuity Group. Galaxy Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canaccord Genuity Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Galaxy DigitalC$43.76B0.12C$1.97B-C$0.61N/A
Canaccord Genuity GroupC$2.36B0.58-C$24.41M-C$1.05N/A

Galaxy Digital has a beta of 1.18511, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canaccord Genuity Group has a beta of 1.41094, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Canaccord Genuity Group had 1 more articles in the media than Galaxy Digital. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canaccord Genuity Group and 1 mentions for Galaxy Digital. Galaxy Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.01 beat Canaccord Genuity Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Galaxy Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Galaxy Digital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Canaccord Genuity Group has a consensus target price of C$17.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.34%. Given Canaccord Genuity Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Canaccord Genuity Group is more favorable than Galaxy Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Galaxy Digital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Galaxy Digital has a net margin of 0.57% compared to Canaccord Genuity Group's net margin of -3.95%. Galaxy Digital's return on equity of 18.71% beat Canaccord Genuity Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Galaxy Digital0.57% 18.71% N/A
Canaccord Genuity Group -3.95%-12.68%0.86%

56.6% of Galaxy Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.9% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Galaxy Digital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Canaccord Genuity Group beats Galaxy Digital on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canaccord Genuity Group compare to CI Financial?

Canaccord Genuity Group (TSE:CF) and CI Financial (TSE:CIX) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Canaccord Genuity Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. CI Financial pays an annual dividend of C$0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Canaccord Genuity Group pays out -33.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CI Financial pays out -166.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CI Financial has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Canaccord Genuity Group had 2 more articles in the media than CI Financial. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canaccord Genuity Group and 0 mentions for CI Financial. Canaccord Genuity Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CI Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canaccord Genuity Group Neutral
CI Financial Neutral

Canaccord Genuity Group has a net margin of -3.95% compared to CI Financial's net margin of -11.97%. Canaccord Genuity Group's return on equity of -12.68% beat CI Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canaccord Genuity Group-3.95% -12.68% 0.86%
CI Financial -11.97%-57.21%4.87%

11.9% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of CI Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.8% of CI Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Canaccord Genuity Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CI Financial. CI Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canaccord Genuity Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canaccord Genuity GroupC$2.36B0.58-C$24.41M-C$1.05N/A
CI FinancialC$3.57B1.29-C$69.09M-C$0.48N/A

Canaccord Genuity Group has a beta of 1.41094, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CI Financial has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Canaccord Genuity Group currently has a consensus price target of C$17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.34%. Given Canaccord Genuity Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Canaccord Genuity Group is more favorable than CI Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
CI Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Canaccord Genuity Group and CI Financial tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canaccord Genuity Group compare to Sprott?

Sprott (TSE:SII) and Canaccord Genuity Group (TSE:CF) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

Sprott has a net margin of 26.68% compared to Canaccord Genuity Group's net margin of -3.95%. Sprott's return on equity of 28.39% beat Canaccord Genuity Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sprott26.68% 28.39% 10.25%
Canaccord Genuity Group -3.95%-12.68%0.86%

Sprott currently has a consensus target price of C$187.40, suggesting a potential upside of 14.28%. Canaccord Genuity Group has a consensus target price of C$17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.34%. Given Canaccord Genuity Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Canaccord Genuity Group is more favorable than Sprott.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sprott
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sprott has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canaccord Genuity Group. Canaccord Genuity Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprott, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SprottC$386.26M10.92C$32.26MC$4.0840.19
Canaccord Genuity GroupC$2.36B0.58-C$24.41M-C$1.05N/A

28.0% of Sprott shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.9% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.7% of Sprott shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sprott pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Canaccord Genuity Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Sprott pays out 36.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canaccord Genuity Group pays out -33.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Canaccord Genuity Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Sprott has a beta of 1.72272, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canaccord Genuity Group has a beta of 1.41094, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Canaccord Genuity Group had 2 more articles in the media than Sprott. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canaccord Genuity Group and 0 mentions for Sprott. Sprott's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat Canaccord Genuity Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Sprott is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sprott Neutral
Canaccord Genuity Group Neutral

Summary

Sprott beats Canaccord Genuity Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canaccord Genuity Group compare to Purpose High Interest Savings Fund?

Purpose High Interest Savings Fund (TSE:PSA) and Canaccord Genuity Group (TSE:CF) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Canaccord Genuity Group has a consensus price target of C$17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.34%. Given Canaccord Genuity Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Canaccord Genuity Group is more favorable than Purpose High Interest Savings Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Purpose High Interest Savings Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Purpose High Interest Savings Fund has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canaccord Genuity Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Purpose High Interest Savings FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Canaccord Genuity GroupC$2.36B0.58-C$24.41M-C$1.05N/A

In the previous week, Canaccord Genuity Group had 2 more articles in the media than Purpose High Interest Savings Fund. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Canaccord Genuity Group and 0 mentions for Purpose High Interest Savings Fund. Purpose High Interest Savings Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Canaccord Genuity Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Purpose High Interest Savings Fund Neutral
Canaccord Genuity Group Neutral

11.9% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Purpose High Interest Savings Fund has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Canaccord Genuity Group's net margin of -3.95%. Purpose High Interest Savings Fund's return on equity of 0.00% beat Canaccord Genuity Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Purpose High Interest Savings FundN/A N/A N/A
Canaccord Genuity Group -3.95%-12.68%0.86%

Summary

Canaccord Genuity Group beats Purpose High Interest Savings Fund on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canaccord Genuity Group compare to Canoe EIT Income Fund?

Canaccord Genuity Group (TSE:CF) and Canoe EIT Income Fund (TSE:EIT.UN) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Canaccord Genuity Group and Canaccord Genuity Group both had 2 articles in the media. Canoe EIT Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Canaccord Genuity Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Canoe EIT Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canoe EIT Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Canaccord Genuity Group presently has a consensus target price of C$17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.34%. Given Canaccord Genuity Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Canaccord Genuity Group is more favorable than Canoe EIT Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canaccord Genuity Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Canoe EIT Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Canoe EIT Income Fund has a net margin of 128.94% compared to Canaccord Genuity Group's net margin of -3.95%. Canoe EIT Income Fund's return on equity of 16.67% beat Canaccord Genuity Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canaccord Genuity Group-3.95% -12.68% 0.86%
Canoe EIT Income Fund 128.94%16.67%N/A

Canaccord Genuity Group has a beta of 1.41094, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canoe EIT Income Fund has a beta of 0.256906, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

11.9% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Canoe EIT Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Canaccord Genuity Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Canoe EIT Income Fund has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canaccord Genuity Group. Canaccord Genuity Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canoe EIT Income Fund, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canaccord Genuity GroupC$2.36B0.58-C$24.41M-C$1.05N/A
Canoe EIT Income FundC$594.85M5.69C$409.41MC$3.015.83

Canaccord Genuity Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Canoe EIT Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Canaccord Genuity Group pays out -33.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canoe EIT Income Fund pays out 39.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Canaccord Genuity Group beats Canoe EIT Income Fund on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Canaccord Genuity Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CF vs. The Competition

MetricCanaccord Genuity GroupCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.38BC$5.11BC$13.54BC$12.65B
Dividend Yield2.93%7.63%6.09%6.34%
P/E Ratio-12.8827.4822.3137.34
Price / Sales0.581,195.21487.738.35
Price / Cash0.3947.5843.3682.29
Price / Book1.123.442.684.34
Net Income-C$24.41MC$415.07MC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-3.64%-0.94%-0.90%-0.59%
1 Month Performance-1.39%-2.44%-3.30%-2.64%
1 Year Performance34.66%7.83%9.57%13.83%

Canaccord Genuity Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CF
Canaccord Genuity Group
2.5466 of 5 stars
C$13.52
-0.1%
C$17.50
+29.4%
+36.7%C$1.38BC$2.36BN/A3,121
GLXY
Galaxy Digital
N/AC$28.26
flat
N/AN/AC$5.39BC$43.76BN/A434
CIX
CI Financial
N/AC$31.99
flat
N/A+0.0%C$4.61BC$3.57BN/A610
SII
Sprott
2.0214 of 5 stars
C$163.04
-0.6%
C$187.40
+14.9%
+41.4%C$4.20BC$386.26M39.96131
PSA
Purpose High Interest Savings Fund
N/AC$50.04
+0.0%
N/A0.0%C$3.34BN/AN/A5,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CF) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners