Free Trial

Champion Iron (CIA) Competitors

Champion Iron logo
C$2.65 -0.11 (-3.99%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CIA vs. STLC, LIF, ASTL, FEO, and NML

Should you buy Champion Iron stock or one of its competitors? Champion Iron's main competitors and comparable companies include Stelco (STLC), Labrador Iron Ore Royalty (LIF), Algoma Steel Group (ASTL), Oceanic Iron Ore (FEO), and New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) (NML). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "steel" industry.

How does Champion Iron compare to Stelco?

Stelco (TSE:STLC) and Champion Iron (TSE:CIA) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Stelco has a net margin of 6.07% compared to Champion Iron's net margin of 5.99%. Stelco's return on equity of 12.31% beat Champion Iron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stelco6.07% 12.31% 6.69%
Champion Iron 5.99%6.81%13.11%

Stelco has a beta of 2.69, indicating that its stock price is 169% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champion Iron has a beta of 0.533298, indicating that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

20.5% of Stelco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Champion Iron shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.8% of Stelco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Champion Iron shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Champion Iron has a consensus price target of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 121.70%. Given Champion Iron's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Champion Iron is more favorable than Stelco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stelco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Champion Iron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Stelco has higher revenue and earnings than Champion Iron. Stelco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Champion Iron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StelcoC$2.85B0.00C$173MC$3.14N/A
Champion IronC$1.74B0.85C$128.81MC$0.2013.25

Stelco pays an annual dividend of C$3.00 per share. Champion Iron pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Stelco pays out 95.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Champion Iron pays out 60.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Champion Iron is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Champion Iron had 5 more articles in the media than Stelco. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Champion Iron and 0 mentions for Stelco. Champion Iron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Stelco's score of 0.00 indicating that Champion Iron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stelco Neutral
Champion Iron Positive

Summary

Champion Iron beats Stelco on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champion Iron compare to Labrador Iron Ore Royalty?

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty (TSE:LIF) and Champion Iron (TSE:CIA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty has a net margin of 50.38% compared to Champion Iron's net margin of 5.99%. Labrador Iron Ore Royalty's return on equity of 12.04% beat Champion Iron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Labrador Iron Ore Royalty50.38% 12.04% 11.52%
Champion Iron 5.99%6.81%13.11%

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty presently has a consensus target price of C$29.50, suggesting a potential upside of 42.31%. Champion Iron has a consensus target price of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 121.70%. Given Champion Iron's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Champion Iron is more favorable than Labrador Iron Ore Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Labrador Iron Ore Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Champion Iron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty pays an annual dividend of C$1.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Champion Iron pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Labrador Iron Ore Royalty pays out 112.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Champion Iron pays out 60.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

27.0% of Labrador Iron Ore Royalty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Champion Iron shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Labrador Iron Ore Royalty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Champion Iron shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Champion Iron had 5 more articles in the media than Labrador Iron Ore Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Champion Iron and 0 mentions for Labrador Iron Ore Royalty. Champion Iron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Labrador Iron Ore Royalty's score of -0.62 indicating that Champion Iron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Negative
Champion Iron Positive

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty has a beta of 0.541728, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champion Iron has a beta of 0.533298, indicating that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Labrador Iron Ore Royalty has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Champion Iron. Champion Iron is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Labrador Iron Ore Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Labrador Iron Ore RoyaltyC$153.03M8.67C$197.32MC$1.2017.28
Champion IronC$1.74B0.85C$128.81MC$0.2013.25

Summary

Champion Iron beats Labrador Iron Ore Royalty on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champion Iron compare to Algoma Steel Group?

Algoma Steel Group (TSE:ASTL) and Champion Iron (TSE:CIA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Algoma Steel Group currently has a consensus target price of C$6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.80%. Champion Iron has a consensus target price of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 121.70%. Given Champion Iron's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Champion Iron is more favorable than Algoma Steel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Algoma Steel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Champion Iron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Champion Iron has higher revenue and earnings than Algoma Steel Group. Algoma Steel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Champion Iron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Algoma Steel GroupC$1.54B0.42-C$150.59M-C$10.16N/A
Champion IronC$1.74B0.85C$128.81MC$0.2013.25

In the previous week, Champion Iron had 5 more articles in the media than Algoma Steel Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Champion Iron and 0 mentions for Algoma Steel Group. Champion Iron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Algoma Steel Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Champion Iron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Algoma Steel Group Neutral
Champion Iron Positive

Algoma Steel Group has a beta of 1.737385, suggesting that its share price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champion Iron has a beta of 0.533298, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

17.2% of Algoma Steel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Champion Iron shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Algoma Steel Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Champion Iron shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Champion Iron has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Algoma Steel Group's net margin of -55.02%. Champion Iron's return on equity of 6.81% beat Algoma Steel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Algoma Steel Group-55.02% -180.34% -0.63%
Champion Iron 5.99%6.81%13.11%

Summary

Champion Iron beats Algoma Steel Group on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champion Iron compare to Oceanic Iron Ore?

Oceanic Iron Ore (CVE:FEO) and Champion Iron (TSE:CIA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Oceanic Iron Ore has a beta of 3.009849, suggesting that its stock price is 201% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champion Iron has a beta of 0.533298, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Champion Iron has a net margin of 5.99% compared to Oceanic Iron Ore's net margin of 0.00%. Champion Iron's return on equity of 6.81% beat Oceanic Iron Ore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oceanic Iron OreN/A -6.02% -0.79%
Champion Iron 5.99%6.81%13.11%

Champion Iron has higher revenue and earnings than Oceanic Iron Ore. Oceanic Iron Ore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Champion Iron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oceanic Iron OreN/AN/A-C$2.29M-C$0.66N/A
Champion IronC$1.74B0.85C$128.81MC$0.2013.25

0.0% of Oceanic Iron Ore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Champion Iron shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Oceanic Iron Ore shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Champion Iron shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Champion Iron had 3 more articles in the media than Oceanic Iron Ore. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Champion Iron and 2 mentions for Oceanic Iron Ore. Champion Iron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Oceanic Iron Ore's score of -0.13 indicating that Champion Iron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Oceanic Iron Ore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Champion Iron
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Oceanic Iron Ore currently has a consensus target price of C$1.73, suggesting a potential upside of 158.71%. Champion Iron has a consensus target price of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 121.70%. Given Oceanic Iron Ore's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Oceanic Iron Ore is more favorable than Champion Iron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oceanic Iron Ore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Champion Iron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Champion Iron beats Oceanic Iron Ore on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champion Iron compare to New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)?

Champion Iron (TSE:CIA) and New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) (TSE:NML) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Champion Iron has higher revenue and earnings than New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO). New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Champion Iron, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Champion IronC$1.74B0.85C$128.81MC$0.2013.25
New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)C$264.80K0.00-C$75.44K-C$0.01N/A

In the previous week, Champion Iron had 5 more articles in the media than New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO). MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Champion Iron and 0 mentions for New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO). Champion Iron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Champion Iron is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Champion Iron Positive
New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) Neutral

32.7% of Champion Iron shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Champion Iron shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Champion Iron currently has a consensus target price of C$5.88, suggesting a potential upside of 121.70%. Given Champion Iron's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Champion Iron is more favorable than New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Champion Iron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Champion Iron has a net margin of 5.99% compared to New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Champion Iron's return on equity of 6.81% beat New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Champion Iron5.99% 6.81% 13.11%
New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Champion Iron beats New Millennium Iron Corp (NML.TO) on 15 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Champion Iron News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CIA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CIA vs. The Competition

MetricChampion IronMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.48BC$3.79BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield4.35%5.25%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio13.2522.2022.0038.35
Price / Sales0.8527,314.7616,267.738.68
Price / Cash12.5627.0124.8882.29
Price / Book0.9211.749.774.44
Net IncomeC$128.81MC$127.18MC$159.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-8.62%-0.98%-0.86%0.69%
1 Month Performance-16.93%77.46%56.70%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-40.45%12.36%11.52%15.18%

Champion Iron Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CIA
Champion Iron
4.1866 of 5 stars
C$2.65
-4.0%
C$5.88
+121.7%
-38.4%C$1.48BC$1.74B13.25220
STLC
Stelco
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$3.71BC$2.85B21.702,185
LIF
Labrador Iron Ore Royalty
2.6666 of 5 stars
C$22.30
-4.4%
C$29.50
+32.3%
-25.1%C$1.43BC$153.03M18.58600
ASTL
Algoma Steel Group
0.1209 of 5 stars
C$6.05
-2.1%
C$6.00
-0.8%
+23.4%C$639.25MC$1.54BN/A2,400
FEO
Oceanic Iron Ore
1.4846 of 5 stars
C$0.72
+2.9%
C$1.73
+140.7%
-34.3%C$188.29MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CIA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners