Go Pro

Sangoma Technologies (STC) Competitors

Sangoma Technologies logo
C$5.42 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:55 PM Eastern

STC vs. KSI, TCS, CVO, DV, and CMG

Should you buy Sangoma Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Sangoma Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include kneat.com (KSI), Tecsys (TCS), Coveo Solutions (CVO), Dolly Varden Silver (DV), and Computer Modelling Group (CMG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to kneat.com?

Sangoma Technologies (TSE:STC) and kneat.com (TSE:KSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

10.9% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.5% of kneat.com shares are held by institutional investors. 20.8% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 26.0% of kneat.com shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled kneat.com'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Neutral
kneat.com Neutral

Sangoma Technologies has a net margin of -3.66% compared to kneat.com's net margin of -12.69%. Sangoma Technologies' return on equity of -3.18% beat kneat.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.66% -3.18% -0.16%
kneat.com -12.69%-12.95%-9.84%

Sangoma Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than kneat.com. kneat.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sangoma Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma TechnologiesC$212.63M0.85-C$4.90M-C$0.19N/A
kneat.comC$66.52M9.44-C$8.62M-C$0.08N/A

Sangoma Technologies presently has a consensus target price of C$9.70, indicating a potential upside of 78.97%. kneat.com has a consensus target price of C$6.30, indicating a potential downside of 3.08%. Given Sangoma Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than kneat.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
kneat.com
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.123129, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, kneat.com has a beta of 1.109589, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sangoma Technologies beats kneat.com on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Tecsys?

Sangoma Technologies (TSE:STC) and Tecsys (TSE:TCS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Tecsys had 7 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Tecsys and 0 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Tecsys' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Sangoma Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Tecsys is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Neutral
Tecsys Neutral

Sangoma Technologies currently has a consensus target price of C$9.70, suggesting a potential upside of 78.97%. Tecsys has a consensus target price of C$38.70, suggesting a potential upside of 24.84%. Given Sangoma Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than Tecsys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tecsys
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.123129, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tecsys has a beta of 0.851569, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Tecsys has a net margin of 2.09% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -3.66%. Tecsys' return on equity of 5.99% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.66% -3.18% -0.16%
Tecsys 2.09%5.99%1.68%

Tecsys has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tecsys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma TechnologiesC$212.63M0.85-C$4.90M-C$0.19N/A
TecsysC$193.14M2.31C$2.57MC$0.27114.81

10.9% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.0% of Tecsys shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.8% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Tecsys shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tecsys beats Sangoma Technologies on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Coveo Solutions?

Sangoma Technologies (TSE:STC) and Coveo Solutions (TSE:CVO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Sangoma Technologies presently has a consensus price target of C$9.70, suggesting a potential upside of 78.97%. Coveo Solutions has a consensus price target of C$8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 84.33%. Given Coveo Solutions' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Coveo Solutions is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Coveo Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Coveo Solutions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Neutral
Coveo Solutions Neutral

10.9% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Coveo Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.8% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Coveo Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.123129, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coveo Solutions has a beta of 1.482972, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Sangoma Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Coveo Solutions. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coveo Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma TechnologiesC$212.63M0.85-C$4.90M-C$0.19N/A
Coveo SolutionsC$151.34M2.67-C$7.84M-C$0.20N/A

Sangoma Technologies has a net margin of -3.66% compared to Coveo Solutions' net margin of -12.74%. Sangoma Technologies' return on equity of -3.18% beat Coveo Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.66% -3.18% -0.16%
Coveo Solutions -12.74%-19.77%-6.42%

Summary

Sangoma Technologies beats Coveo Solutions on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Dolly Varden Silver?

Sangoma Technologies (TSE:STC) and Dolly Varden Silver (CVE:DV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.123129, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dolly Varden Silver has a beta of 1.892853, indicating that its share price is 89% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Dolly Varden Silver'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Neutral
Dolly Varden Silver Neutral

10.9% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.7% of Dolly Varden Silver shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.8% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 43.6% of Dolly Varden Silver shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dolly Varden Silver has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -3.66%. Sangoma Technologies' return on equity of -3.18% beat Dolly Varden Silver's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.66% -3.18% -0.16%
Dolly Varden Silver N/A -27.31%-21.17%

Sangoma Technologies currently has a consensus target price of C$9.70, indicating a potential upside of 78.97%. Given Sangoma Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than Dolly Varden Silver.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Dolly Varden Silver
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Sangoma Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Dolly Varden Silver. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dolly Varden Silver, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma TechnologiesC$212.63M0.85-C$4.90M-C$0.19N/A
Dolly Varden SilverN/AN/A-C$23.50M-C$0.38N/A

Summary

Sangoma Technologies beats Dolly Varden Silver on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sangoma Technologies compare to Computer Modelling Group?

Sangoma Technologies (TSE:STC) and Computer Modelling Group (TSE:CMG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.123129, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Computer Modelling Group has a beta of -0.810463, indicating that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market.

Computer Modelling Group has a net margin of 12.41% compared to Sangoma Technologies' net margin of -3.66%. Computer Modelling Group's return on equity of 18.44% beat Sangoma Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-3.66% -3.18% -0.16%
Computer Modelling Group 12.41%18.44%12.79%

Computer Modelling Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sangoma Technologies. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Computer Modelling Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma TechnologiesC$212.63M0.85-C$4.90M-C$0.19N/A
Computer Modelling GroupC$124.40M2.51C$23.95MC$0.1921.05

In the previous week, Computer Modelling Group had 2 more articles in the media than Sangoma Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Computer Modelling Group and 0 mentions for Sangoma Technologies. Computer Modelling Group's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Sangoma Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Computer Modelling Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies Neutral
Computer Modelling Group Neutral

10.9% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.2% of Computer Modelling Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.8% of Sangoma Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Computer Modelling Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sangoma Technologies currently has a consensus target price of C$9.70, indicating a potential upside of 78.97%. Computer Modelling Group has a consensus target price of C$5.75, indicating a potential upside of 43.75%. Given Sangoma Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sangoma Technologies is more favorable than Computer Modelling Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Computer Modelling Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Computer Modelling Group beats Sangoma Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sangoma Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STC vs. The Competition

MetricSangoma TechnologiesSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$180.37MC$16.37BC$29.62BC$12.50B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%6.23%
P/E Ratio-28.53139.5775.8539.95
Price / Sales0.851,284.28589.8310.22
Price / Cash19.3746.3748.0482.29
Price / Book0.728.717.884.76
Net Income-C$4.90MC$437.25MC$678.64MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.73%0.55%0.34%-0.37%
1 Month Performance-0.55%5.74%3.70%5.25%
1 Year Performance-36.38%5.14%187.01%29.82%

Sangoma Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STC
Sangoma Technologies
1.5274 of 5 stars
C$5.42
flat
C$9.70
+79.0%
-36.4%C$180.37MC$212.63MN/A1,342
KSI
kneat.com
N/AC$6.50
flat
C$6.30
-3.1%
+20.1%C$627.72MC$66.52MN/A293
TCS
Tecsys
2.9221 of 5 stars
C$31.00
-0.2%
C$38.70
+24.8%
-14.3%C$446.93MC$193.14M114.815,200
CVO
Coveo Solutions
1.7549 of 5 stars
C$4.51
+2.3%
C$8.00
+77.4%
-50.8%C$419.15MC$151.34MN/A743
DV
Dolly Varden Silver
N/AC$3.72
flat
N/A-28.2%C$342.24MN/AN/A800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:STC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners