Go Pro

Chartwell Retirement Residences (CSH.UN) Competitors

Chartwell Retirement Residences logo
C$20.94 -0.04 (-0.19%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CSH.UN vs. EXE, SIA, DR, CSH, and EHC

Should you buy Chartwell Retirement Residences stock or one of its competitors? Chartwell Retirement Residences's main competitors and comparable companies include Extendicare (EXE), Sienna Senior Living (SIA), Medical Facilities (DR), Chartwell Retirement Residences (CSH), and Encompass Health (EHC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare facilities" industry.

How does Chartwell Retirement Residences compare to Extendicare?

Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) and Extendicare (TSE:EXE) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Chartwell Retirement Residences presently has a consensus target price of C$25.77, suggesting a potential upside of 23.08%. Extendicare has a consensus target price of C$37.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.97%. Given Chartwell Retirement Residences' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chartwell Retirement Residences is more favorable than Extendicare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Extendicare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

Extendicare has higher revenue and earnings than Chartwell Retirement Residences. Extendicare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chartwell Retirement Residences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.69-C$40.86MC$0.021,131.22
ExtendicareC$1.98B1.49C$65.46MC$1.3123.81

In the previous week, Extendicare had 3 more articles in the media than Chartwell Retirement Residences. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Extendicare and 0 mentions for Chartwell Retirement Residences. Extendicare's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' score of 0.00 indicating that Extendicare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral
Extendicare Positive

Chartwell Retirement Residences pays an annual dividend of C$0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Extendicare pays an annual dividend of C$0.51 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays out 3,327.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Extendicare pays out 39.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.2% of Extendicare shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of Extendicare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a beta of 0.804628, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Extendicare has a beta of 1.359619, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Extendicare's net margin of 6.13%. Extendicare's return on equity of 36.33% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chartwell Retirement Residences17.92% -4.61% 1.57%
Extendicare 6.13%36.33%7.16%

Summary

Extendicare beats Chartwell Retirement Residences on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chartwell Retirement Residences compare to Sienna Senior Living?

Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) and Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Sienna Senior Living had 1 more articles in the media than Chartwell Retirement Residences. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sienna Senior Living and 0 mentions for Chartwell Retirement Residences. Sienna Senior Living's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Chartwell Retirement Residences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sienna Senior Living Neutral
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral

Sienna Senior Living has a beta of 1.036964, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chartwell Retirement Residences has a beta of 0.804628, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Sienna Senior Living's net margin of 4.83%. Sienna Senior Living's return on equity of 6.58% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sienna Senior Living4.83% 6.58% 3.58%
Chartwell Retirement Residences 17.92%-4.61%1.57%

Sienna Senior Living has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chartwell Retirement Residences. Sienna Senior Living is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chartwell Retirement Residences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.12C$33.51MC$0.5338.96
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.69-C$40.86MC$0.021,131.22

29.5% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sienna Senior Living pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays an annual dividend of C$0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Sienna Senior Living pays out 176.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays out 3,327.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sienna Senior Living is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Sienna Senior Living currently has a consensus price target of C$26.45, indicating a potential upside of 28.11%. Chartwell Retirement Residences has a consensus price target of C$25.77, indicating a potential upside of 23.08%. Given Sienna Senior Living's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

Summary

Sienna Senior Living beats Chartwell Retirement Residences on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chartwell Retirement Residences compare to Medical Facilities?

Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) and Medical Facilities (TSE:DR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a beta of 0.804628, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medical Facilities has a beta of 0.497169, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of Medical Facilities shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Medical Facilities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Medical Facilities' net margin of 13.87%. Medical Facilities' return on equity of 45.36% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chartwell Retirement Residences17.92% -4.61% 1.57%
Medical Facilities 13.87%45.36%13.60%

Chartwell Retirement Residences pays an annual dividend of C$0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Medical Facilities pays an annual dividend of C$0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays out 3,327.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Medical Facilities pays out 13.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Chartwell Retirement Residences currently has a consensus price target of C$25.77, indicating a potential upside of 23.08%. Given Chartwell Retirement Residences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Chartwell Retirement Residences is more favorable than Medical Facilities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Medical Facilities
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Medical Facilities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chartwell Retirement Residences. Medical Facilities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chartwell Retirement Residences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.69-C$40.86MC$0.021,131.22
Medical FacilitiesC$265.30M0.94C$17.17MC$1.888.20

In the previous week, Chartwell Retirement Residences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Medical Facilities'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral
Medical Facilities Neutral

Summary

Chartwell Retirement Residences beats Medical Facilities on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chartwell Retirement Residences compare to Chartwell Retirement Residences?

Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) and Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.69-C$40.86MC$0.021,131.22
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Chartwell Retirement Residences' net margin of 0.00%. Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity of 0.00% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chartwell Retirement Residences17.92% -4.61% 1.57%
Chartwell Retirement Residences N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Chartwell Retirement Residences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Chartwell Retirement Residences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral

Chartwell Retirement Residences presently has a consensus price target of C$25.77, suggesting a potential upside of 23.08%. Given Chartwell Retirement Residences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chartwell Retirement Residences is more favorable than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Chartwell Retirement Residences beats Chartwell Retirement Residences on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chartwell Retirement Residences compare to Encompass Health?

Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) and Encompass Health (CNSX:EHC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

Chartwell Retirement Residences currently has a consensus price target of C$25.77, indicating a potential upside of 23.08%. Given Chartwell Retirement Residences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Chartwell Retirement Residences is more favorable than Encompass Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Encompass Health
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Encompass Health's net margin of 0.00%. Encompass Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chartwell Retirement Residences17.92% -4.61% 1.57%
Encompass Health N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Chartwell Retirement Residences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Encompass Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral
Encompass Health Neutral

Encompass Health has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.69-C$40.86MC$0.021,131.22
Encompass HealthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Chartwell Retirement Residences beats Encompass Health on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chartwell Retirement Residences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CSH.UN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CSH.UN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CSH.UN vs. The Competition

MetricChartwell Retirement ResidencesHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$6.87BC$10.10BC$7.27BC$12.64B
Dividend Yield3.01%2.59%2.53%6.25%
P/E Ratio1,131.2234.60273.8339.38
Price / Sales5.694.86608.369.93
Price / Cash150.37121.7577.3982.29
Price / Book5.253.9912.854.73
Net Income-C$40.86MC$313.25MC$3.49BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.16%1.06%1.04%-0.25%
1 Month Performance-5.16%0.33%5.52%2.31%
1 Year Performance8.78%15.31%24.39%27.86%

Chartwell Retirement Residences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CSH.UN
Chartwell Retirement Residences
N/AC$20.94
-0.2%
C$25.77
+23.1%
+10.8%C$6.87BC$1.21B1,131.2211,452
EXE
Extendicare
3.2048 of 5 stars
C$29.96
+0.6%
C$37.00
+23.5%
+139.4%C$2.85BC$1.98B22.9423,000
SIA
Sienna Senior Living
3.168 of 5 stars
C$20.58
+1.2%
C$26.45
+28.5%
+16.4%C$2.28BC$1.08B38.8312,000
DR
Medical Facilities
N/AC$15.31
+1.3%
N/A+4.4%C$248.22MC$265.30M8.141,833
CSH
Chartwell Retirement Residences
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CSH.UN) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners