Go Pro

Corby Spirit and Wine (CSW.A) Competitors

Corby Spirit and Wine logo
C$15.69 +0.10 (+0.64%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CSW.A vs. ADW.A, ADW, PER, WBR, and BRB

Should you buy Corby Spirit and Wine stock or one of its competitors? Corby Spirit and Wine's main competitors and comparable companies include Andrew Peller (ADW.A), Andrew Peller (ADW), Perk (PER), Waterloo Brewing (WBR), and Waterloo Brewing (BRB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "beverages" industry.

How does Corby Spirit and Wine compare to Andrew Peller?

Andrew Peller (TSE:ADW.A) and Corby Spirit and Wine (TSE:CSW.A) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Andrew Peller pays an annual dividend of C$0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Corby Spirit and Wine pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Andrew Peller pays out 41.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Corby Spirit and Wine pays out 80.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Corby Spirit and Wine has a consensus price target of C$22.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.22%. Given Corby Spirit and Wine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Corby Spirit and Wine is more favorable than Andrew Peller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andrew Peller
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Corby Spirit and Wine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Andrew Peller has a beta of 0.529368, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corby Spirit and Wine has a beta of 0.114167, meaning that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

Corby Spirit and Wine has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Andrew Peller's net margin of -0.60%. Corby Spirit and Wine's return on equity of 13.22% beat Andrew Peller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andrew Peller-0.60% -0.94% 2.01%
Corby Spirit and Wine 10.41%13.22%6.49%

Corby Spirit and Wine has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Andrew Peller. Corby Spirit and Wine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Andrew Peller, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andrew PellerC$389.15M0.91-C$2.30MC$0.5913.56
Corby Spirit and WineC$271.65M1.64C$23.91MC$1.1713.41

1.7% of Andrew Peller shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Andrew Peller shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.0% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Corby Spirit and Wine's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Andrew Peller's score of 0.00 indicating that Corby Spirit and Wine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Andrew Peller Neutral
Corby Spirit and Wine Neutral

Summary

Corby Spirit and Wine beats Andrew Peller on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corby Spirit and Wine compare to Andrew Peller?

Andrew Peller (TSE:ADW) and Corby Spirit and Wine (TSE:CSW.A) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Corby Spirit and Wine has higher revenue and earnings than Andrew Peller.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andrew PellerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Corby Spirit and WineC$271.65M1.64C$23.91MC$1.1713.41

Corby Spirit and Wine has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Andrew Peller's net margin of 0.00%. Corby Spirit and Wine's return on equity of 13.22% beat Andrew Peller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andrew PellerN/A N/A N/A
Corby Spirit and Wine 10.41%13.22%6.49%

Corby Spirit and Wine has a consensus target price of C$22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.22%. Given Corby Spirit and Wine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Corby Spirit and Wine is more favorable than Andrew Peller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andrew Peller
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Corby Spirit and Wine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

7.6% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by institutional investors. 52.0% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Corby Spirit and Wine's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Andrew Peller's score of 0.00 indicating that Corby Spirit and Wine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Andrew Peller Neutral
Corby Spirit and Wine Neutral

Summary

Corby Spirit and Wine beats Andrew Peller on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corby Spirit and Wine compare to Perk?

Perk (TSE:PER) and Corby Spirit and Wine (TSE:CSW.A) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Corby Spirit and Wine has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Perk's net margin of 0.00%. Corby Spirit and Wine's return on equity of 13.22% beat Perk's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PerkN/A N/A N/A
Corby Spirit and Wine 10.41%13.22%6.49%

Corby Spirit and Wine has a consensus target price of C$22.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.22%. Given Corby Spirit and Wine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Corby Spirit and Wine is more favorable than Perk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perk
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Corby Spirit and Wine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Corby Spirit and Wine has higher revenue and earnings than Perk.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PerkN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Corby Spirit and WineC$271.65M1.64C$23.91MC$1.1713.41

7.6% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by institutional investors. 52.0% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Perk had 6 more articles in the media than Corby Spirit and Wine. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Perk and 0 mentions for Corby Spirit and Wine. Perk's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Corby Spirit and Wine's score of 0.02 indicating that Perk is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Perk Neutral
Corby Spirit and Wine Neutral

Perk pays an annual dividend of C$0.45 per share. Corby Spirit and Wine pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Corby Spirit and Wine pays out 80.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Corby Spirit and Wine beats Perk on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corby Spirit and Wine compare to Waterloo Brewing?

Corby Spirit and Wine (TSE:CSW.A) and Waterloo Brewing (TSE:WBR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Corby Spirit and Wine has higher revenue and earnings than Waterloo Brewing. Waterloo Brewing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corby Spirit and Wine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corby Spirit and WineC$271.65M1.64C$23.91MC$1.1713.41
Waterloo BrewingC$105.10M0.00C$1.08MC$0.03N/A

In the previous week, Corby Spirit and Wine's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Waterloo Brewing's score of 0.00 indicating that Corby Spirit and Wine is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Corby Spirit and Wine Neutral
Waterloo Brewing Neutral

Corby Spirit and Wine presently has a consensus price target of C$22.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.22%. Given Corby Spirit and Wine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Corby Spirit and Wine is more favorable than Waterloo Brewing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corby Spirit and Wine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Waterloo Brewing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Corby Spirit and Wine has a beta of 0.114167, meaning that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waterloo Brewing has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Corby Spirit and Wine has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Waterloo Brewing's net margin of 0.90%. Corby Spirit and Wine's return on equity of 13.22% beat Waterloo Brewing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corby Spirit and Wine10.41% 13.22% 6.49%
Waterloo Brewing 0.90%2.69%2.19%

7.6% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Waterloo Brewing shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.0% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.7% of Waterloo Brewing shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Corby Spirit and Wine pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Waterloo Brewing pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share. Corby Spirit and Wine pays out 80.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Waterloo Brewing pays out 400.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Corby Spirit and Wine is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Corby Spirit and Wine beats Waterloo Brewing on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corby Spirit and Wine compare to Waterloo Brewing?

Corby Spirit and Wine (TSE:CSW.A) and Waterloo Brewing (TSE:BRB) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Corby Spirit and Wine pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Waterloo Brewing pays an annual dividend of C$0.07 per share. Corby Spirit and Wine pays out 80.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Waterloo Brewing pays out 75.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Corby Spirit and Wine has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Waterloo Brewing's net margin of 0.00%. Corby Spirit and Wine's return on equity of 13.22% beat Waterloo Brewing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corby Spirit and Wine10.41% 13.22% 6.49%
Waterloo Brewing N/A N/A N/A

Corby Spirit and Wine currently has a consensus price target of C$22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.22%. Given Corby Spirit and Wine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Corby Spirit and Wine is more favorable than Waterloo Brewing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corby Spirit and Wine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Waterloo Brewing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

7.6% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.0% of Corby Spirit and Wine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Corby Spirit and Wine's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Waterloo Brewing's score of 0.00 indicating that Corby Spirit and Wine is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Corby Spirit and Wine Neutral
Waterloo Brewing Neutral

Corby Spirit and Wine has higher revenue and earnings than Waterloo Brewing. Waterloo Brewing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corby Spirit and Wine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corby Spirit and WineC$271.65M1.64C$23.91MC$1.1713.41
Waterloo BrewingC$55.42M0.00C$3.04MC$0.09N/A

Summary

Corby Spirit and Wine beats Waterloo Brewing on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Corby Spirit and Wine News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CSW.A and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CSW.A vs. The Competition

MetricCorby Spirit and WineBeverages IndustryConsumer Staples SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$443.03MC$22.54BC$15.86BC$12.64B
Dividend Yield6.41%2.65%3.21%6.25%
P/E Ratio13.4117.2513.4839.38
Price / Sales1.6430.76262,949.189.93
Price / Cash12.1517.7557.1582.29
Price / Book2.463.924.454.73
Net IncomeC$23.91MC$906.50MC$836.00MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.70%-1.93%-0.91%-0.25%
1 Month Performance-3.03%-1.94%-0.17%2.31%
1 Year Performance5.66%-7.29%11.69%27.86%

Corby Spirit and Wine Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CSW.A
Corby Spirit and Wine
2.8848 of 5 stars
C$15.69
+0.6%
C$22.00
+40.2%
+7.2%C$443.03MC$271.65M13.41175
ADW.A
Andrew Peller
N/AC$8.00
flat
N/AN/AC$352.34MC$389.15M13.561,398
ADW
Andrew Peller
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A
PER
Perk
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A19,500
WBR
Waterloo Brewing
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$144.04MC$105.10M133.67240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CSW.A) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners