Go Pro

Clairvest Group (CVG) Competitors

Clairvest Group logo
C$81.16 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/2/2026

CVG vs. PSA, FIH.U, UNC, GCG.A, and GCG

Should you buy Clairvest Group stock or one of its competitors? Clairvest Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Purpose High Interest Savings Fund (PSA), Fairfax India (FIH.U), United Co.s (UNC), Guardian Capital Group (GCG.A), and Guardian Capital Group (GCG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Clairvest Group compare to Purpose High Interest Savings Fund?

Purpose High Interest Savings Fund (TSE:PSA) and Clairvest Group (TSE:CVG) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Clairvest Group has a net margin of 81.94% compared to Purpose High Interest Savings Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Clairvest Group's return on equity of 11.06% beat Purpose High Interest Savings Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Purpose High Interest Savings FundN/A N/A N/A
Clairvest Group 81.94%11.06%0.17%

In the previous week, Clairvest Group had 1 more articles in the media than Purpose High Interest Savings Fund. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clairvest Group and 0 mentions for Purpose High Interest Savings Fund. Clairvest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Purpose High Interest Savings Fund's score of -0.28 indicating that Clairvest Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Purpose High Interest Savings Fund Neutral
Clairvest Group Positive

Clairvest Group has higher revenue and earnings than Purpose High Interest Savings Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Purpose High Interest Savings FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Clairvest GroupC$203.15M5.35C$83.21MC$10.148.00

0.4% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.3% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Clairvest Group beats Purpose High Interest Savings Fund on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clairvest Group compare to Fairfax India?

Clairvest Group (TSE:CVG) and Fairfax India (TSE:FIH.U) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Clairvest Group has a net margin of 81.94% compared to Fairfax India's net margin of 56.53%. Clairvest Group's return on equity of 11.06% beat Fairfax India's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clairvest Group81.94% 11.06% 0.17%
Fairfax India 56.53%7.81%5.34%

Clairvest Group has a beta of 0.177545, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fairfax India has a beta of 0.749882, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of Fairfax India shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.3% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.5% of Fairfax India shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fairfax India has higher revenue and earnings than Clairvest Group. Clairvest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fairfax India, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clairvest GroupC$203.15M5.35C$83.21MC$10.148.00
Fairfax IndiaC$333.25M7.34C$228.56MC$1.4912.23

In the previous week, Clairvest Group had 1 more articles in the media than Fairfax India. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clairvest Group and 0 mentions for Fairfax India. Clairvest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Fairfax India's score of 0.00 indicating that Clairvest Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clairvest Group Positive
Fairfax India Neutral

Summary

Fairfax India beats Clairvest Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clairvest Group compare to United Co.s?

Clairvest Group (TSE:CVG) and United Co.s (TSE:UNC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

United Co.s has a net margin of 1,082.73% compared to Clairvest Group's net margin of 81.94%. United Co.s' return on equity of 26.01% beat Clairvest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clairvest Group81.94% 11.06% 0.17%
United Co.s 1,082.73%26.01%11.66%

United Co.s has higher revenue and earnings than Clairvest Group. United Co.s is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clairvest Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clairvest GroupC$203.15M5.35C$83.21MC$10.148.00
United Co.sC$405.37M4.15C$397.35MC$3.104.83

Clairvest Group has a beta of 0.177545, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United Co.s has a beta of 0.783011, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of United Co.s shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.3% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 81.2% of United Co.s shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clairvest Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. United Co.s pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Clairvest Group pays out 1.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. United Co.s pays out 3.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Clairvest Group had 1 more articles in the media than United Co.s. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clairvest Group and 0 mentions for United Co.s. Clairvest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat United Co.s' score of 0.00 indicating that Clairvest Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clairvest Group Positive
United Co.s Neutral

Summary

Clairvest Group beats United Co.s on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clairvest Group compare to Guardian Capital Group?

Guardian Capital Group (TSE:GCG.A) and Clairvest Group (TSE:CVG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Guardian Capital Group has a beta of 0.825168, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clairvest Group has a beta of 0.177545, meaning that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Clairvest Group had 1 more articles in the media than Guardian Capital Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clairvest Group and 0 mentions for Guardian Capital Group. Clairvest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Guardian Capital Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Clairvest Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Guardian Capital Group Neutral
Clairvest Group Positive

Clairvest Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Guardian Capital Group. Clairvest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Guardian Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardian Capital GroupC$391.74M4.26C$62.21MC$7.489.09
Clairvest GroupC$203.15M5.35C$83.21MC$10.148.00

Clairvest Group has a net margin of 81.94% compared to Guardian Capital Group's net margin of 24.73%. Clairvest Group's return on equity of 11.06% beat Guardian Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardian Capital Group24.73% 5.26% 2.48%
Clairvest Group 81.94%11.06%0.17%

Guardian Capital Group pays an annual dividend of C$1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Clairvest Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Guardian Capital Group pays out 20.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Clairvest Group pays out 1.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

28.2% of Guardian Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Guardian Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.3% of Clairvest Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Clairvest Group beats Guardian Capital Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clairvest Group compare to Guardian Capital Group?

Clairvest Group (TSE:CVG) and Guardian Capital Group (TSE:GCG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Clairvest Group has a net margin of 81.94% compared to Guardian Capital Group's net margin of 32.38%. Clairvest Group's return on equity of 11.06% beat Guardian Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clairvest Group81.94% 11.06% 0.17%
Guardian Capital Group 32.38%8.86%2.48%

Guardian Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than Clairvest Group. Clairvest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Guardian Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clairvest GroupC$203.15M5.35C$83.21MC$10.148.00
Guardian Capital GroupC$391.74M4.26C$108.81MC$7.489.09

Clairvest Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Guardian Capital Group pays an annual dividend of C$1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Clairvest Group pays out 1.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Guardian Capital Group pays out 20.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Clairvest Group had 1 more articles in the media than Guardian Capital Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clairvest Group and 0 mentions for Guardian Capital Group. Clairvest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Guardian Capital Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Clairvest Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clairvest Group Positive
Guardian Capital Group Neutral

Clairvest Group has a beta of 0.177545, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Guardian Capital Group has a beta of 0.628588, indicating that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Clairvest Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.9% of Guardian Capital Group shares are held by institutional investors. 82.3% of Clairvest Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 77.1% of Guardian Capital Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Clairvest Group beats Guardian Capital Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clairvest Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVG vs. The Competition

MetricClairvest GroupCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.09BC$5.71BC$14.23BC$12.52B
Dividend Yield0.12%7.39%5.90%6.24%
P/E Ratio8.0031.4526.1039.47
Price / Sales5.351,238.72522.679.82
Price / Cash4.2248.0437.9582.29
Price / Book0.821.982.134.71
Net IncomeC$83.21MC$418.80MC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.66%-0.53%0.13%-1.21%
1 Month PerformanceN/A1.08%1.95%4.89%
1 Year Performance15.94%7.69%12.28%28.63%

Clairvest Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVG
Clairvest Group
N/AC$81.16
flat
N/AN/AC$1.09BC$203.15M8.0047
PSA
Purpose High Interest Savings Fund
N/AC$50.01
+0.0%
N/A+0.0%C$3.17BN/AN/A5,900
FIH.U
Fairfax India
N/AC$19.12
-1.2%
N/A+1.8%C$2.57BC$333.25M12.8312
UNC
United Co.s
N/AC$15.00
+0.5%
N/A+4.4%C$1.68BC$405.37M4.84N/A
GCG.A
Guardian Capital Group
N/AC$67.99
flat
N/A+1.8%C$1.67BC$391.74M9.09N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CVG) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners