Free Trial

Foraco International (FAR) Competitors

Foraco International logo
C$2.58 +0.08 (+3.20%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern

FAR vs. ODV, SLL, MMX, NLC, and RGD

Should you buy Foraco International stock or one of its competitors? Foraco International's main competitors and comparable companies include Osisko Development (ODV), Standard Lithium (SLL), Maverix Metals (MMX), Neo Lithium (NLC), and Reunion Gold (RGD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "metals & mining" industry.

How does Foraco International compare to Osisko Development?

Osisko Development (CVE:ODV) and Foraco International (TSE:FAR) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and valuation.

21.8% of Osisko Development shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Foraco International shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.4% of Osisko Development shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.7% of Foraco International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Foraco International has higher revenue and earnings than Osisko Development. Osisko Development is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Foraco International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Osisko DevelopmentC$37.69M25.95-C$332.96M-C$0.49N/A
Foraco InternationalC$284.89M0.89C$19.15MC$0.1220.69

Osisko Development has a beta of 2.221719, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Foraco International has a beta of 1.555382, indicating that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Osisko Development currently has a consensus price target of C$9.00, indicating a potential upside of 180.37%. Foraco International has a consensus price target of C$4.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.42%. Given Osisko Development's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Osisko Development is more favorable than Foraco International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Osisko Development
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Foraco International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Osisko Development has a net margin of 149.54% compared to Foraco International's net margin of 4.35%. Foraco International's return on equity of 12.49% beat Osisko Development's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Osisko Development149.54% 11.45% -16.19%
Foraco International 4.35%12.49%13.19%

In the previous week, Osisko Development's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Foraco International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Osisko Development Neutral
Foraco International Neutral

Summary

Foraco International beats Osisko Development on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Foraco International compare to Standard Lithium?

Standard Lithium (CVE:SLL) and Foraco International (TSE:FAR) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Foraco International has a consensus price target of C$4.50, suggesting a potential upside of 74.42%. Given Foraco International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Foraco International is more favorable than Standard Lithium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Standard Lithium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Foraco International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

14.6% of Foraco International shares are held by institutional investors. 35.7% of Foraco International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Foraco International has a net margin of 4.35% compared to Standard Lithium's net margin of 0.00%. Foraco International's return on equity of 12.49% beat Standard Lithium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Standard LithiumN/A N/A N/A
Foraco International 4.35%12.49%13.19%

In the previous week, Standard Lithium had 1 more articles in the media than Foraco International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Standard Lithium and 0 mentions for Foraco International. Standard Lithium's average media sentiment score of 1.80 beat Foraco International's score of 0.00 indicating that Standard Lithium is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Standard Lithium Very Positive
Foraco International Neutral

Foraco International has higher revenue and earnings than Standard Lithium. Standard Lithium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Foraco International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Standard LithiumN/AN/AN/A-C$0.21N/A
Foraco InternationalC$284.89M0.89C$19.15MC$0.1220.69

Summary

Foraco International beats Standard Lithium on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Foraco International compare to Maverix Metals?

Foraco International (TSE:FAR) and Maverix Metals (TSE:MMX) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Foraco International has higher revenue and earnings than Maverix Metals. Maverix Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Foraco International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Foraco InternationalC$284.89M0.89C$19.15MC$0.1220.69
Maverix MetalsC$61.65M0.00C$16.21MC$0.11N/A

14.6% of Foraco International shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.7% of Foraco International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Foraco International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Maverix Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Foraco International Neutral
Maverix Metals Neutral

Foraco International has a net margin of 4.35% compared to Maverix Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Foraco International's return on equity of 12.49% beat Maverix Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Foraco International4.35% 12.49% 13.19%
Maverix Metals N/A N/A N/A

Foraco International presently has a consensus target price of C$4.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.42%. Given Foraco International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Foraco International is more favorable than Maverix Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Foraco International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Maverix Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Foraco International beats Maverix Metals on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Foraco International compare to Neo Lithium?

Foraco International (TSE:FAR) and Neo Lithium (CVE:NLC) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Foraco International presently has a consensus target price of C$4.50, suggesting a potential upside of 74.42%. Given Foraco International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Foraco International is more favorable than Neo Lithium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Foraco International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Neo Lithium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

14.6% of Foraco International shares are held by institutional investors. 35.7% of Foraco International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Foraco International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Neo Lithium'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Foraco International Neutral
Neo Lithium Neutral

Foraco International has a net margin of 4.35% compared to Neo Lithium's net margin of 0.00%. Foraco International's return on equity of 12.49% beat Neo Lithium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Foraco International4.35% 12.49% 13.19%
Neo Lithium N/A N/A N/A

Foraco International has higher revenue and earnings than Neo Lithium. Foraco International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Lithium, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Foraco InternationalC$284.89M0.89C$19.15MC$0.1220.69
Neo LithiumN/AN/AN/AC$0.1543.89

Summary

Foraco International beats Neo Lithium on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Foraco International compare to Reunion Gold?

Reunion Gold (CVE:RGD) and Foraco International (TSE:FAR) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Reunion Gold's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Foraco International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Reunion Gold Neutral
Foraco International Neutral

Foraco International has higher revenue and earnings than Reunion Gold. Reunion Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Foraco International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reunion GoldN/AN/A-C$61.42M-C$0.05N/A
Foraco InternationalC$284.89M0.89C$19.15MC$0.1220.69

Foraco International has a net margin of 4.35% compared to Reunion Gold's net margin of 0.00%. Foraco International's return on equity of 12.49% beat Reunion Gold's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reunion GoldN/A -105.41% -75.44%
Foraco International 4.35%12.49%13.19%

22.0% of Reunion Gold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Foraco International shares are held by institutional investors. 19.0% of Reunion Gold shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.7% of Foraco International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Reunion Gold has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Foraco International has a beta of 1.555382, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Foraco International has a consensus price target of C$4.50, indicating a potential upside of 74.42%. Given Foraco International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Foraco International is more favorable than Reunion Gold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reunion Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Foraco International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Foraco International beats Reunion Gold on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Foraco International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FAR vs. The Competition

MetricForaco InternationalMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$252.46MC$3.79BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield2.52%5.25%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio20.6922.2122.0638.35
Price / Sales0.8927,296.4116,256.848.68
Price / Cash5.5427.0124.8882.29
Price / Book2.3711.759.774.44
Net IncomeC$19.15MC$127.18MC$159.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance8.86%-0.96%-0.84%0.69%
1 Month Performance-5.49%77.47%56.71%-1.38%
1 Year Performance15.18%12.36%11.54%15.18%

Foraco International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FAR
Foraco International
N/AC$2.58
+3.2%
C$4.50
+74.4%
+17.3%C$252.46MC$284.89M20.692,139
ODV
Osisko Development
N/AC$3.21
flat
C$9.00
+180.4%
-33.1%C$978.15MC$37.69MN/A310
SLL
Standard Lithium
N/AC$6.95
+16.4%
N/A+0.0%C$975.46MN/AN/A5
MMX
Maverix Metals
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$962.39MC$61.65M59.369,400
NLC
Neo Lithium
N/AC$6.50
+0.1%
N/A+0.0%C$958.79MN/A43.89N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:FAR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners