Free Trial

Kinaxis (KXS) Competitors

Kinaxis logo
C$137.69 -0.30 (-0.22%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

KXS vs. DSG, TOI, OTEX, LWRK, and LSPD

Should you buy Kinaxis stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Kinaxis with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Kinaxis include The Descartes Systems Group (DSG), Topicus.com (TOI), Open Text (OTEX), LifeWorks (LWRK), and Lightspeed Commerce (LSPD). These companies are all part of the "software - application" industry.

How does Kinaxis compare to The Descartes Systems Group?

The Descartes Systems Group (TSE:DSG) and Kinaxis (TSE:KXS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

66.1% of The Descartes Systems Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.8% of Kinaxis shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of The Descartes Systems Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Kinaxis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kinaxis had 8 more articles in the media than The Descartes Systems Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kinaxis and 2 mentions for The Descartes Systems Group. Kinaxis' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat The Descartes Systems Group's score of 0.10 indicating that Kinaxis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Descartes Systems Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kinaxis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

The Descartes Systems Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kinaxis. Kinaxis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Descartes Systems Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Descartes Systems GroupC$728.99M10.89C$97.67MC$1.8749.41
KinaxisC$580.81M6.48C$14.53MC$2.9446.83

Kinaxis has a consensus price target of C$200.75, indicating a potential upside of 45.80%. Given Kinaxis' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kinaxis is more favorable than The Descartes Systems Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Descartes Systems Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75
Kinaxis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Descartes Systems Group has a net margin of 22.47% compared to Kinaxis' net margin of 14.48%. Kinaxis' return on equity of 19.72% beat The Descartes Systems Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Descartes Systems Group22.47% 10.76% 7.51%
Kinaxis 14.48%19.72%1.88%

The Descartes Systems Group has a beta of 0.144152, indicating that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kinaxis has a beta of 0.675067, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The Descartes Systems Group beats Kinaxis on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kinaxis compare to Topicus.com?

Topicus.com (CVE:TOI) and Kinaxis (TSE:KXS) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

23.3% of Topicus.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.8% of Kinaxis shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Kinaxis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kinaxis had 9 more articles in the media than Topicus.com. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kinaxis and 1 mentions for Topicus.com. Topicus.com's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Kinaxis' score of 0.25 indicating that Topicus.com is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Topicus.com
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kinaxis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Topicus.com has higher revenue and earnings than Kinaxis. Kinaxis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Topicus.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topicus.comC$1.63B4.69C$30.84MC$0.37248.14
KinaxisC$580.81M6.48C$14.53MC$2.9446.83

Topicus.com has a beta of -0.061424, indicating that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kinaxis has a beta of 0.675067, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Kinaxis has a net margin of 14.48% compared to Topicus.com's net margin of 0.00%. Kinaxis' return on equity of 19.72% beat Topicus.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topicus.comN/A N/A N/A
Kinaxis 14.48%19.72%1.88%

Topicus.com presently has a consensus price target of C$145.00, indicating a potential upside of 57.93%. Kinaxis has a consensus price target of C$200.75, indicating a potential upside of 45.80%. Given Topicus.com's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Topicus.com is more favorable than Kinaxis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topicus.com
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kinaxis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Kinaxis beats Topicus.com on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kinaxis compare to Open Text?

Kinaxis (TSE:KXS) and Open Text (TSE:OTEX) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Kinaxis has a net margin of 14.48% compared to Open Text's net margin of 9.89%. Kinaxis' return on equity of 19.72% beat Open Text's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinaxis14.48% 19.72% 1.88%
Open Text 9.89%12.88%4.03%

Kinaxis currently has a consensus price target of C$200.75, indicating a potential upside of 45.80%. Open Text has a consensus price target of C$27.50, indicating a potential downside of 10.42%. Given Kinaxis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Kinaxis is more favorable than Open Text.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinaxis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Open Text
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

50.8% of Kinaxis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.7% of Open Text shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Kinaxis shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Open Text shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Open Text has higher revenue and earnings than Kinaxis. Open Text is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinaxis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KinaxisC$580.81M6.48C$14.53MC$2.9446.83
Open TextC$5.21B1.48C$455.93MC$2.0614.90

In the previous week, Kinaxis had 3 more articles in the media than Open Text. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kinaxis and 7 mentions for Open Text. Kinaxis' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Open Text's score of 0.21 indicating that Kinaxis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kinaxis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Open Text
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kinaxis has a beta of 0.675067, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Open Text has a beta of 0.933279, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kinaxis beats Open Text on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kinaxis compare to LifeWorks?

Kinaxis (TSE:KXS) and LifeWorks (TSE:LWRK) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Kinaxis currently has a consensus price target of C$200.75, suggesting a potential upside of 45.80%. Given Kinaxis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kinaxis is more favorable than LifeWorks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinaxis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
LifeWorks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Kinaxis had 10 more articles in the media than LifeWorks. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kinaxis and 0 mentions for LifeWorks. Kinaxis' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat LifeWorks' score of 0.00 indicating that Kinaxis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kinaxis Neutral
LifeWorks Neutral

50.8% of Kinaxis shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Kinaxis shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

LifeWorks has higher revenue and earnings than Kinaxis. LifeWorks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinaxis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KinaxisC$580.81M6.48C$14.53MC$2.9446.83
LifeWorksC$1.03B0.00C$25.72MC$0.37N/A

Kinaxis has a net margin of 14.48% compared to LifeWorks' net margin of 0.00%. Kinaxis' return on equity of 19.72% beat LifeWorks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinaxis14.48% 19.72% 1.88%
LifeWorks N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Kinaxis beats LifeWorks on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kinaxis compare to Lightspeed Commerce?

Kinaxis (TSE:KXS) and Lightspeed Commerce (TSE:LSPD) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Kinaxis has a net margin of 14.48% compared to Lightspeed Commerce's net margin of -57.96%. Kinaxis' return on equity of 19.72% beat Lightspeed Commerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kinaxis14.48% 19.72% 1.88%
Lightspeed Commerce -57.96%-44.56%-3.79%

Kinaxis currently has a consensus price target of C$200.75, indicating a potential upside of 45.80%. Lightspeed Commerce has a consensus price target of C$16.45, indicating a potential upside of 36.06%. Given Kinaxis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kinaxis is more favorable than Lightspeed Commerce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kinaxis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Lightspeed Commerce
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Kinaxis has a beta of 0.675067, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lightspeed Commerce has a beta of 1.701202, meaning that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kinaxis had 9 more articles in the media than Lightspeed Commerce. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Kinaxis and 1 mentions for Lightspeed Commerce. Kinaxis' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Lightspeed Commerce's score of 0.00 indicating that Kinaxis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kinaxis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lightspeed Commerce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

50.8% of Kinaxis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Kinaxis shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kinaxis has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lightspeed Commerce. Lightspeed Commerce is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kinaxis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KinaxisC$580.81M6.48C$14.53MC$2.9446.83
Lightspeed CommerceC$1.19B1.40-C$86.99M-C$4.58N/A

Summary

Kinaxis beats Lightspeed Commerce on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kinaxis News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KXS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KXS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KXS vs. The Competition

MetricKinaxisSoftware IndustryComputer SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$3.76BC$4.65BC$39.48BC$11.97B
Dividend YieldN/A3.97%3.20%6.22%
P/E Ratio46.8326.23163.7936.97
Price / Sales6.48254.54623.3612.11
Price / Cash18.4117.1847.8282.42
Price / Book9.724.199.574.62
Net IncomeC$14.53MC$22.26MC$1.03BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance-9.98%-1.89%0.36%0.91%
1 Month Performance-1.66%3.03%9.57%1.37%
1 Year Performance-30.86%-8.37%164.76%58.63%

Kinaxis Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KXS
Kinaxis
3.0114 of 5 stars
C$137.69
-0.2%
C$200.75
+45.8%
-31.5%C$3.76BC$580.81M46.83662
DSG
The Descartes Systems Group
1.3887 of 5 stars
C$98.53
-1.8%
N/A-42.8%C$8.48BC$728.99M52.6950,800
TOI
Topicus.com
2.1017 of 5 stars
C$96.41
-0.7%
C$145.00
+50.4%
N/AC$8.03BC$1.55B192.82N/A
OTEX
Open Text
1.4797 of 5 stars
C$31.90
+1.3%
C$28.00
-12.2%
-20.5%C$7.95BC$5.18B18.6522,900
LWRK
LifeWorks
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$2.24BC$1.03B87.22N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:KXS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners