Free Trial

Maple Leaf Foods (MFI) Competitors

Maple Leaf Foods logo
C$25.06 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10:32 AM Eastern

MFI vs. PBH, LAS.A, SOY, RSI, and HLF

Should you buy Maple Leaf Foods stock or one of its competitors? Maple Leaf Foods's main competitors and comparable companies include Premium Brands (PBH), Lassonde Industries (LAS.A), SunOpta (SOY), Rogers Sugar (RSI), and High Liner Foods (HLF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Maple Leaf Foods compare to Premium Brands?

Maple Leaf Foods (TSE:MFI) and Premium Brands (TSE:PBH) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

32.7% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.3% of Premium Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 39.9% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Premium Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Maple Leaf Foods pays an annual dividend of C$0.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Premium Brands pays an annual dividend of C$3.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Maple Leaf Foods pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Premium Brands pays out 207.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Maple Leaf Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Premium Brands. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maple Leaf Foods and 3 mentions for Premium Brands. Premium Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Maple Leaf Foods' score of -0.56 indicating that Premium Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Premium Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Maple Leaf Foods presently has a consensus price target of C$36.08, indicating a potential upside of 43.99%. Premium Brands has a consensus price target of C$116.25, indicating a potential upside of 63.69%. Given Premium Brands' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Premium Brands is more favorable than Maple Leaf Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Premium Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Maple Leaf Foods has a beta of 0.256752, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premium Brands has a beta of 0.841242, meaning that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Maple Leaf Foods has a net margin of 13.08% compared to Premium Brands' net margin of 1.01%. Maple Leaf Foods' return on equity of 36.83% beat Premium Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maple Leaf Foods13.08% 36.83% 2.85%
Premium Brands 1.01%4.19%3.61%

Premium Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Maple Leaf Foods. Maple Leaf Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Premium Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maple Leaf FoodsC$3.98B0.78C$34.28MC$4.076.16
Premium BrandsC$8.38B0.44C$99.56MC$1.6443.30

Summary

Maple Leaf Foods and Premium Brands tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maple Leaf Foods compare to Lassonde Industries?

Maple Leaf Foods (TSE:MFI) and Lassonde Industries (TSE:LAS.A) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Maple Leaf Foods pays an annual dividend of C$0.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Lassonde Industries pays an annual dividend of C$4.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Maple Leaf Foods pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lassonde Industries pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Lassonde Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Maple Leaf Foods. Maple Leaf Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lassonde Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maple Leaf FoodsC$3.98B0.78C$34.28MC$4.076.16
Lassonde IndustriesC$2.89B0.55C$102.69MC$22.6410.32

32.7% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of Lassonde Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.9% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Lassonde Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maple Leaf Foods currently has a consensus price target of C$36.08, indicating a potential upside of 43.99%. Lassonde Industries has a consensus price target of C$278.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.93%. Given Maple Leaf Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Maple Leaf Foods is more favorable than Lassonde Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Lassonde Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Maple Leaf Foods has a beta of 0.256752, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lassonde Industries has a beta of -0.202947, meaning that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maple Leaf Foods had 4 more articles in the media than Lassonde Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maple Leaf Foods and 0 mentions for Lassonde Industries. Lassonde Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Maple Leaf Foods' score of -0.56 indicating that Lassonde Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maple Leaf Foods Negative
Lassonde Industries Neutral

Maple Leaf Foods has a net margin of 13.08% compared to Lassonde Industries' net margin of 4.31%. Maple Leaf Foods' return on equity of 36.83% beat Lassonde Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maple Leaf Foods13.08% 36.83% 2.85%
Lassonde Industries 4.31%10.05%5.66%

Summary

Maple Leaf Foods beats Lassonde Industries on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maple Leaf Foods compare to SunOpta?

Maple Leaf Foods (TSE:MFI) and SunOpta (TSE:SOY) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

32.7% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of SunOpta shares are held by institutional investors. 39.9% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of SunOpta shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Maple Leaf Foods presently has a consensus target price of C$36.08, indicating a potential upside of 43.99%. Given Maple Leaf Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Maple Leaf Foods is more favorable than SunOpta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
SunOpta
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Maple Leaf Foods has higher revenue and earnings than SunOpta. Maple Leaf Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SunOpta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maple Leaf FoodsC$3.98B0.78C$34.28MC$4.076.16
SunOptaC$817.72M1.28-C$12.73MC$0.1368.00

In the previous week, Maple Leaf Foods had 4 more articles in the media than SunOpta. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maple Leaf Foods and 0 mentions for SunOpta. SunOpta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Maple Leaf Foods' score of -0.56 indicating that SunOpta is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maple Leaf Foods Negative
SunOpta Neutral

Maple Leaf Foods has a net margin of 13.08% compared to SunOpta's net margin of 1.78%. Maple Leaf Foods' return on equity of 36.83% beat SunOpta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maple Leaf Foods13.08% 36.83% 2.85%
SunOpta 1.78%6.27%2.68%

Maple Leaf Foods has a beta of 0.256752, indicating that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SunOpta has a beta of 2.692156, indicating that its stock price is 169% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Maple Leaf Foods beats SunOpta on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maple Leaf Foods compare to Rogers Sugar?

Rogers Sugar (TSE:RSI) and Maple Leaf Foods (TSE:MFI) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Maple Leaf Foods has a net margin of 13.08% compared to Rogers Sugar's net margin of 5.48%. Maple Leaf Foods' return on equity of 36.83% beat Rogers Sugar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rogers Sugar5.48% 14.14% 5.50%
Maple Leaf Foods 13.08%36.83%2.85%

Rogers Sugar currently has a consensus target price of C$6.75, suggesting a potential upside of 2.43%. Maple Leaf Foods has a consensus target price of C$36.08, suggesting a potential upside of 43.99%. Given Maple Leaf Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Maple Leaf Foods is more favorable than Rogers Sugar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rogers Sugar
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09

6.7% of Rogers Sugar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.7% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Rogers Sugar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.9% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rogers Sugar has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maple Leaf Foods. Maple Leaf Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rogers Sugar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rogers SugarC$1.20B0.71C$55.53MC$0.5212.67
Maple Leaf FoodsC$3.98B0.78C$34.28MC$4.076.16

Rogers Sugar pays an annual dividend of C$0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Maple Leaf Foods pays an annual dividend of C$0.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Rogers Sugar pays out 69.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Maple Leaf Foods pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Maple Leaf Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Rogers Sugar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maple Leaf Foods and 2 mentions for Rogers Sugar. Rogers Sugar's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Maple Leaf Foods' score of -0.56 indicating that Rogers Sugar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rogers Sugar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Rogers Sugar has a beta of 0.673383, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maple Leaf Foods has a beta of 0.256752, indicating that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Maple Leaf Foods beats Rogers Sugar on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maple Leaf Foods compare to High Liner Foods?

Maple Leaf Foods (TSE:MFI) and High Liner Foods (TSE:HLF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

High Liner Foods has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Maple Leaf Foods. Maple Leaf Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than High Liner Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maple Leaf FoodsC$3.98B0.78C$34.28MC$4.076.16
High Liner FoodsC$1.12B0.37C$41.70MC$0.8816.74

Maple Leaf Foods has a net margin of 13.08% compared to High Liner Foods' net margin of 2.30%. Maple Leaf Foods' return on equity of 36.83% beat High Liner Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maple Leaf Foods13.08% 36.83% 2.85%
High Liner Foods 2.30%6.30%5.30%

Maple Leaf Foods presently has a consensus price target of C$36.08, indicating a potential upside of 43.99%. High Liner Foods has a consensus price target of C$16.70, indicating a potential upside of 13.37%. Given Maple Leaf Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Maple Leaf Foods is more favorable than High Liner Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maple Leaf Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
High Liner Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Maple Leaf Foods has a beta of 0.256752, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, High Liner Foods has a beta of 0.569385, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maple Leaf Foods had 4 more articles in the media than High Liner Foods. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maple Leaf Foods and 0 mentions for High Liner Foods. High Liner Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Maple Leaf Foods' score of -0.56 indicating that High Liner Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maple Leaf Foods Negative
High Liner Foods Neutral

32.7% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of High Liner Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 39.9% of Maple Leaf Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.3% of High Liner Foods shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Maple Leaf Foods pays an annual dividend of C$0.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. High Liner Foods pays an annual dividend of C$0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Maple Leaf Foods pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. High Liner Foods pays out 57.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Maple Leaf Foods beats High Liner Foods on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maple Leaf Foods News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MFI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MFI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MFI vs. The Competition

MetricMaple Leaf FoodsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$3.13BC$5.40BC$16.20BC$12.64B
Dividend Yield3.40%3.26%3.29%6.34%
P/E Ratio6.1613.4413.8737.52
Price / Sales0.7882.23264,297.178.46
Price / Cash27.20112.0457.2182.29
Price / Book2.293.664.424.37
Net IncomeC$34.28MC$772.49MC$844.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance2.29%-0.18%0.69%-0.16%
1 Month Performance-5.86%-4.59%-2.69%-2.19%
1 Year Performance-9.92%32.85%9.40%14.38%

Maple Leaf Foods Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MFI
Maple Leaf Foods
4.2446 of 5 stars
C$25.06
flat
C$36.08
+44.0%
-10.8%C$3.13BC$3.98B6.169,600
PBH
Premium Brands
3.1581 of 5 stars
C$70.51
+1.1%
C$116.25
+64.9%
-25.9%C$3.67BC$8.38B42.99540
LAS.A
Lassonde Industries
N/AC$232.50
-0.2%
C$278.00
+19.6%
+8.7%C$1.59BC$2.89B10.272,200
SOY
SunOpta
N/AC$8.84
flat
N/AN/AC$1.05BC$817.72M68.001,450
RSI
Rogers Sugar
0.8336 of 5 stars
C$6.47
+0.3%
C$6.75
+4.3%
+7.2%C$831.68MC$1.20B12.44944

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MFI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners