Free Trial

Mullen Group (MTL) Competitors

Mullen Group logo
C$28.24 +0.69 (+2.50%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

MTL vs. TFI, TFII, CNI, CP, and CNR

Should you buy Mullen Group stock or one of its competitors? Mullen Group's main competitors and comparable companies include TFI International (TFI), TFI International (TFII), Canadian National Railway (CNI), Canadian Pacific Kansas City (CP), and Canadian National Railway (CNR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "ground transportation" industry.

How does Mullen Group compare to TFI International?

TFI International (TSE:TFI) and Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Mullen Group has a net margin of 4.65% compared to TFI International's net margin of 0.00%. Mullen Group's return on equity of 9.35% beat TFI International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TFI InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Mullen Group 4.65%9.35%6.14%

Mullen Group has a consensus price target of C$26.22, suggesting a potential downside of 7.15%. Given TFI International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe TFI International is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TFI International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Mullen Group has higher revenue and earnings than TFI International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TFI InternationalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.21C$124.74MC$1.1125.44

In the previous week, Mullen Group had 1 more articles in the media than TFI International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mullen Group and 0 mentions for TFI International. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat TFI International's score of 0.00 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TFI International Neutral
Mullen Group Positive

33.5% of Mullen Group shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mullen Group beats TFI International on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mullen Group compare to TFI International?

Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) and TFI International (TSE:TFII) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Mullen Group has a net margin of 4.65% compared to TFI International's net margin of 4.11%. TFI International's return on equity of 12.39% beat Mullen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mullen Group4.65% 9.35% 6.14%
TFI International 4.11%12.39%7.20%

Mullen Group has a beta of 0.831827, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TFI International has a beta of 1.956206, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market.

Mullen Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. TFI International pays an annual dividend of C$1.86 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Mullen Group pays out 75.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. TFI International pays out 45.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

33.5% of Mullen Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.4% of TFI International shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of TFI International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TFI International has higher revenue and earnings than Mullen Group. Mullen Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TFI International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.21C$124.74MC$1.1125.44
TFI InternationalC$8.12B1.63C$331.18MC$4.0739.55

Mullen Group presently has a consensus target price of C$26.22, suggesting a potential downside of 7.15%. TFI International has a consensus target price of C$184.40, suggesting a potential upside of 14.57%. Given TFI International's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TFI International is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
TFI International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Mullen Group had 1 more articles in the media than TFI International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mullen Group and 0 mentions for TFI International. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat TFI International's score of 0.00 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mullen Group Positive
TFI International Neutral

Summary

TFI International beats Mullen Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mullen Group compare to Canadian National Railway?

Canadian National Railway (CNSX:CNI) and Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Mullen Group had 1 more articles in the media than Canadian National Railway. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mullen Group and 0 mentions for Canadian National Railway. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Canadian National Railway's score of 0.00 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canadian National Railway Neutral
Mullen Group Positive

Mullen Group has a consensus price target of C$26.22, suggesting a potential downside of 7.15%. Given Canadian National Railway's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Mullen Group has higher revenue and earnings than Canadian National Railway.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian National RailwayN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.21C$124.74MC$1.1125.44

33.5% of Mullen Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mullen Group has a net margin of 4.65% compared to Canadian National Railway's net margin of 0.00%. Mullen Group's return on equity of 9.35% beat Canadian National Railway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian National RailwayN/A N/A N/A
Mullen Group 4.65%9.35%6.14%

Summary

Mullen Group beats Canadian National Railway on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mullen Group compare to Canadian Pacific Kansas City?

Canadian Pacific Kansas City (TSE:CP) and Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City pays an annual dividend of C$0.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Mullen Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Canadian Pacific Kansas City pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mullen Group pays out 75.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City currently has a consensus price target of C$134.43, indicating a potential upside of 10.30%. Mullen Group has a consensus price target of C$26.22, indicating a potential downside of 7.15%. Given Canadian Pacific Kansas City's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Canadian Pacific Kansas City is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

49.0% of Canadian Pacific Kansas City shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Mullen Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Canadian Pacific Kansas City shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City has a beta of 1.329134, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mullen Group has a beta of 0.831827, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Canadian Pacific Kansas City has a net margin of 25.04% compared to Mullen Group's net margin of 4.65%. Mullen Group's return on equity of 9.35% beat Canadian Pacific Kansas City's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Pacific Kansas City25.04% 8.35% 4.23%
Mullen Group 4.65%9.35%6.14%

Canadian Pacific Kansas City has higher revenue and earnings than Mullen Group. Mullen Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canadian Pacific Kansas City, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Pacific Kansas CityC$15.45B6.94C$3.55BC$4.3028.34
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.21C$124.74MC$1.1125.44

In the previous week, Canadian Pacific Kansas City had 3 more articles in the media than Mullen Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Canadian Pacific Kansas City and 1 mentions for Mullen Group. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Canadian Pacific Kansas City's score of 0.09 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mullen Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Canadian Pacific Kansas City beats Mullen Group on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mullen Group compare to Canadian National Railway?

Canadian National Railway (TSE:CNR) and Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Canadian National Railway currently has a consensus price target of C$182.76, indicating a potential upside of 8.01%. Mullen Group has a consensus price target of C$26.22, indicating a potential downside of 7.15%. Given Canadian National Railway's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canadian National Railway is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian National Railway
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Canadian National Railway has a beta of 1.163373, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mullen Group has a beta of 0.831827, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Canadian National Railway has higher revenue and earnings than Mullen Group. Canadian National Railway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mullen Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian National RailwayC$17.76B5.76C$5.79BC$7.7921.72
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.21C$124.74MC$1.1125.44

Canadian National Railway pays an annual dividend of C$3.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Mullen Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Canadian National Railway pays out 46.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mullen Group pays out 75.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Canadian National Railway has a net margin of 26.92% compared to Mullen Group's net margin of 4.65%. Canadian National Railway's return on equity of 22.19% beat Mullen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian National Railway26.92% 22.19% 8.33%
Mullen Group 4.65%9.35%6.14%

37.8% of Canadian National Railway shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Mullen Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Canadian National Railway shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Canadian National Railway had 2 more articles in the media than Mullen Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canadian National Railway and 1 mentions for Mullen Group. Mullen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Canadian National Railway's score of 0.37 indicating that Mullen Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian National Railway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mullen Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Canadian National Railway beats Mullen Group on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mullen Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTL vs. The Competition

MetricMullen GroupGround Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.72BC$20.26BC$10.18BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield3.05%2.16%96.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio25.4435.0223.3338.35
Price / Sales1.212.56275.168.68
Price / Cash168.5142.2823.8082.29
Price / Book2.323.104.744.44
Net IncomeC$124.74MC$961.57MC$614.12MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance5.69%0.96%-0.99%0.69%
1 Month Performance9.16%-2.81%-2.68%-1.38%
1 Year Performance101.86%5.82%1.27%15.18%

Mullen Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTL
Mullen Group
1.6004 of 5 stars
C$28.24
+2.5%
C$26.22
-7.1%
+104.6%C$2.72BC$2.25B25.448,622
TFI
TFI International
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A
TFII
TFI International
2.0815 of 5 stars
C$162.43
-0.8%
C$184.40
+13.5%
+32.8%C$13.35BC$8.12B39.9126,427
CNI
Canadian National Railway
N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/A24,381
CP
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
2.2519 of 5 stars
C$121.41
-0.9%
C$134.43
+10.7%
+16.2%C$106.73BC$15.45B28.2319,687

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MTL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners