Free Trial

Nutrien (NTR) Competitors

Nutrien logo
C$100.81 +2.04 (+2.07%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

NTR vs. KRN, MGO, POT, AGU, and MX

Should you buy Nutrien stock or one of its competitors? Nutrien's main competitors and comparable companies include Karnalyte Resources (KRN), Migao (MGO), 225679 (POT.TO) (POT), 464304 (AGU.TO) (AGU), and Methanex (MX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Nutrien compare to Karnalyte Resources?

Nutrien (TSE:NTR) and Karnalyte Resources (TSE:KRN) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 3 more articles in the media than Karnalyte Resources. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nutrien and 0 mentions for Karnalyte Resources. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Karnalyte Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutrien Positive
Karnalyte Resources Neutral

Nutrien presently has a consensus price target of C$74.33, indicating a potential downside of 24.74%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nutrien is more favorable than Karnalyte Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Karnalyte Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

49.2% of Nutrien shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Karnalyte Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nutrien shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 47.9% of Karnalyte Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Karnalyte Resources. Karnalyte Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutrien, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NutrienC$28.21B1.67C$510.17MC$4.9419.99
Karnalyte ResourcesN/AN/A-C$1.63M-C$0.02N/A

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.44% compared to Karnalyte Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Nutrien's return on equity of 9.27% beat Karnalyte Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutrien8.44% 9.27% 3.27%
Karnalyte Resources N/A -25.87%-18.08%

Nutrien has a beta of 0.693687, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Karnalyte Resources has a beta of -1.058864, suggesting that its share price is 206% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nutrien beats Karnalyte Resources on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to Migao?

Nutrien (TSE:NTR) and Migao (TSE:MGO) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.44% compared to Migao's net margin of 0.00%. Nutrien's return on equity of 9.27% beat Migao's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutrien8.44% 9.27% 3.27%
Migao N/A N/A N/A

Nutrien currently has a consensus target price of C$74.33, suggesting a potential downside of 24.74%. Given Migao's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Migao is more favorable than Nutrien.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Migao
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

49.2% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nutrien shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 3 more articles in the media than Migao. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nutrien and 0 mentions for Migao. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Migao's score of 0.00 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nutrien Positive
Migao Neutral

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Migao.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NutrienC$28.21B1.67C$510.17MC$4.9419.99
MigaoN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Nutrien beats Migao on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to ?

(:) and Nutrien (TSE:NTR) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.44% compared to 's net margin of 0.00%. Nutrien's return on equity of 9.27% beat 's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
N/A N/A N/A
Nutrien 8.44%9.27%3.27%

In the previous week, had 1083 more articles in the media than Nutrien. MarketBeat recorded 1086 mentions for and 3 mentions for Nutrien. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat 's score of 0.00 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
213 Very Positive mention(s)
285 Positive mention(s)
310 Neutral mention(s)
184 Negative mention(s)
94 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nutrien
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has a consensus target price of C$74.33, suggesting a potential downside of 24.74%. Given 's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe is more favorable than Nutrien.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than .

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NutrienC$28.21B1.67C$510.17MC$4.9419.99

49.2% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nutrien shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nutrien beats on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to 464304 (AGU.TO)?

464304 (AGU.TO) (TSE:AGU) and Nutrien (TSE:NTR) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

49.2% of Nutrien shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nutrien shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 3 more articles in the media than 464304 (AGU.TO). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nutrien and 0 mentions for 464304 (AGU.TO). Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat 464304 (AGU.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
464304 (AGU.TO) Neutral
Nutrien Positive

Nutrien has a consensus price target of C$74.33, indicating a potential downside of 24.74%. Given 464304 (AGU.TO)'s higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe 464304 (AGU.TO) is more favorable than Nutrien.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
464304 (AGU.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.44% compared to 464304 (AGU.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Nutrien's return on equity of 9.27% beat 464304 (AGU.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
464304 (AGU.TO)N/A N/A N/A
Nutrien 8.44%9.27%3.27%

464304 (AGU.TO) pays an annual dividend of C$3.50 per share. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of C$2.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Nutrien pays out 44.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than 464304 (AGU.TO).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
464304 (AGU.TO)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NutrienC$28.21B1.67C$510.17MC$4.9419.99

Summary

Nutrien beats 464304 (AGU.TO) on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to Methanex?

Nutrien (TSE:NTR) and Methanex (TSE:MX) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Nutrien presently has a consensus price target of C$74.33, suggesting a potential downside of 24.74%. Methanex has a consensus price target of C$60.00, suggesting a potential downside of 33.52%. Given Nutrien's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Methanex had 2 more articles in the media than Nutrien. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Methanex and 3 mentions for Nutrien. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Methanex's score of 0.08 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutrien
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

49.2% of Nutrien shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.2% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nutrien shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Methanex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.44% compared to Methanex's net margin of 2.05%. Nutrien's return on equity of 9.27% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutrien8.44% 9.27% 3.27%
Methanex 2.05%3.50%1.99%

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Methanex. Nutrien is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Methanex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NutrienC$28.21B1.67C$510.17MC$4.9419.99
MethanexC$4.27B1.64C$107.23MC$0.88102.56

Nutrien pays an annual dividend of C$2.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Nutrien pays out 44.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Nutrien has a beta of 0.693687, meaning that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.663117, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nutrien beats Methanex on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nutrien News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTR vs. The Competition

MetricNutrienChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$48.11BC$11.26BC$4.73BC$12.79B
Dividend Yield3.15%2.98%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio20.4128.1320.8837.60
Price / Sales1.7150.8215,959.308.52
Price / Cash65.8014.7424.8282.29
Price / Book1.873.099.294.36
Net IncomeC$510.17MC$230.03MC$159.31MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance4.65%-0.68%-2.53%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-7.18%-3.16%-4.68%-1.18%
1 Year Performance27.17%16.52%9.79%15.07%

Nutrien Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTR
Nutrien
2.0848 of 5 stars
C$100.81
+2.1%
C$74.33
-26.3%
+21.0%C$48.11BC$28.21B20.4125,500
KRN
Karnalyte Resources
N/AC$0.25
-3.8%
N/A+87.5%C$13.32MN/AN/A1
MGO
Migao
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A147,000
POT
225679 (POT.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$21.66BN/AN/A5,130
AGU
464304 (AGU.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$19.98BN/AN/A147,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:NTR) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners