Free Trial

NexGen Energy (NXE) Competitors

NexGen Energy logo
C$12.07 -0.44 (-3.52%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

NXE vs. PDN, EFR, DML, ISO, and FCU

Should you buy NexGen Energy stock or one of its competitors? NexGen Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Paladin Energy (PDN), Energy Fuels (EFR), Denison Mines (DML), IsoEnergy (ISO), and Fission Uranium (FCU). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "coal & consumable fuels" industry.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Paladin Energy?

NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) and Paladin Energy (TSE:PDN) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

NexGen Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Paladin Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paladin Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A
Paladin EnergyC$304.32M12.17C$5.44MC$0.01680.99

In the previous week, Paladin Energy had 9 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Paladin Energy and 1 mentions for NexGen Energy. Paladin Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat NexGen Energy's score of 0.95 indicating that Paladin Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Paladin Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, indicating that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paladin Energy has a beta of -241.148504, indicating that its stock price is 24,215% less volatile than the broader market.

Paladin Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -16.12% -4.99%
Paladin Energy N/A N/A N/A

30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of Paladin Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NexGen Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$19.88, indicating a potential upside of 64.66%. Given NexGen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NexGen Energy is more favorable than Paladin Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paladin Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Paladin Energy beats NexGen Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Energy Fuels?

NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, indicating that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Fuels has a beta of 2.150684, indicating that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market.

30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.2% of Energy Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NexGen Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Energy Fuels. Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NexGen Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A
Energy FuelsC$105.76M33.05-C$29.68M-C$0.33N/A

In the previous week, NexGen Energy and NexGen Energy both had 1 articles in the media. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Energy Fuels' score of 0.00 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energy Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NexGen Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$19.88, indicating a potential upside of 64.66%. Given NexGen Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NexGen Energy is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

NexGen Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -77.30%. Energy Fuels' return on equity of -11.29% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -16.12% -4.99%
Energy Fuels -77.30%-11.29%-4.04%

Summary

Energy Fuels beats NexGen Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Denison Mines?

NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) and Denison Mines (TSE:DML) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

NexGen Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Denison Mines' net margin of -6,732.67%. NexGen Energy's return on equity of -16.12% beat Denison Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -16.12% -4.99%
Denison Mines -6,732.67%-83.49%-5.26%

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Denison Mines has a beta of 2.069441, suggesting that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

NexGen Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Denison Mines. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Denison Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A
Denison MinesC$4.09M734.29-C$27.48M-C$0.31N/A

NexGen Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$19.88, suggesting a potential upside of 64.66%. Denison Mines has a consensus price target of C$5.94, suggesting a potential upside of 78.92%. Given Denison Mines' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Denison Mines is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Denison Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.5% of Denison Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Denison Mines shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Denison Mines had 1 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Denison Mines and 1 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Denison Mines' score of 0.35 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Denison Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

NexGen Energy and Denison Mines tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to IsoEnergy?

IsoEnergy (TSE:ISO) and NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

NexGen Energy has a consensus target price of C$19.88, suggesting a potential upside of 64.66%. Given NexGen Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NexGen Energy is more favorable than IsoEnergy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IsoEnergy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, NexGen Energy had 1 more articles in the media than IsoEnergy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for NexGen Energy and 0 mentions for IsoEnergy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat IsoEnergy's score of 0.00 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IsoEnergy Neutral
NexGen Energy Positive

IsoEnergy's return on equity of 0.00% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IsoEnergyN/A N/A N/A
NexGen Energy N/A -16.12%-4.99%

IsoEnergy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NexGen Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IsoEnergyN/AN/AN/A-C$0.25N/A
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A

IsoEnergy has a beta of 1.976955, suggesting that its stock price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

18.4% of IsoEnergy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NexGen Energy beats IsoEnergy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Fission Uranium?

Fission Uranium (TSE:FCU) and NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Fission Uranium's return on equity of -1.69% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fission UraniumN/A -1.69% -2.11%
NexGen Energy N/A -16.12%-4.99%

NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fission Uranium, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fission UraniumN/AN/A-C$8.11M-C$0.01N/A
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A

NexGen Energy has a consensus target price of C$19.88, suggesting a potential upside of 64.66%. Given NexGen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NexGen Energy is more favorable than Fission Uranium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fission Uranium
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.9% of Fission Uranium shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 11.9% of Fission Uranium shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NexGen Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Fission Uranium. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for NexGen Energy and 0 mentions for Fission Uranium. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Fission Uranium's score of 0.00 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fission Uranium Neutral
NexGen Energy Positive

Fission Uranium has a beta of 2.69, indicating that its stock price is 169% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, indicating that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NexGen Energy beats Fission Uranium on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NexGen Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXE vs. The Competition

MetricNexGen EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$8.09BC$11.85BC$10.30BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A10.16%10.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio-28.7421.2320.7038.35
Price / SalesN/A648.44528.928.68
Price / Cash18.0841.2437.3082.29
Price / Book4.364.624.174.44
Net IncomeC$148.05MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-5.78%1.37%1.33%0.69%
1 Month Performance-8.35%-2.59%-2.25%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-8.56%35.08%35.76%15.18%

NexGen Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXE
NexGen Energy
2.396 of 5 stars
C$12.07
-3.5%
C$19.88
+64.7%
-1.6%C$8.09BN/AN/A142
PDN
Paladin Energy
0.5254 of 5 stars
C$8.26
-3.3%
N/AN/AC$3.71BC$304.32M682.64549
EFR
Energy Fuels
0.0079 of 5 stars
C$13.23
-7.1%
N/A-53.5%C$3.50BC$105.76MN/A179
DML
Denison Mines
2.6957 of 5 stars
C$3.27
-5.5%
C$5.94
+81.7%
-17.6%C$2.96BC$4.09MN/A65
ISO
IsoEnergy
0.2215 of 5 stars
C$12.35
-6.8%
N/A-16.5%C$805.91MN/AN/A24

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:NXE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners