Free Trial

Ivanhoe Electric (IE) Competitors

Ivanhoe Electric logo
C$12.65 -1.82 (-12.58%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IE vs. ERO, TKO, NSU, SLS, and FDY

Should you buy Ivanhoe Electric stock or one of its competitors? Ivanhoe Electric's main competitors and comparable companies include Ero Copper (ERO), Taseko Mines (TKO), Nevsun Resources (NSU), Solaris Resources (SLS), and Faraday Copper (FDY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Ivanhoe Electric compare to Ero Copper?

Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) and Ero Copper (TSE:ERO) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Ero Copper has higher revenue and earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ero Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A
Ero CopperC$1.04B5.20C$10.88MC$2.9517.65

In the previous week, Ero Copper had 1 more articles in the media than Ivanhoe Electric. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ero Copper and 1 mentions for Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Ero Copper's score of -0.82 indicating that Ivanhoe Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ero Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.446697, indicating that its stock price is 145% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ero Copper has a beta of 1.576894, indicating that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

Ivanhoe Electric presently has a consensus price target of C$23.17, suggesting a potential upside of 83.14%. Ero Copper has a consensus price target of C$48.33, suggesting a potential downside of 7.16%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Ero Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ero Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Ero Copper shares are held by institutional investors. 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Ero Copper shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ero Copper has a net margin of 29.72% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Ero Copper's return on equity of 30.09% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ivanhoe Electric-1,143.12% -7.84% -34.41%
Ero Copper 29.72%30.09%3.46%

Summary

Ero Copper beats Ivanhoe Electric on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Electric compare to Taseko Mines?

Taseko Mines (TSE:TKO) and Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

25.5% of Taseko Mines shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Taseko Mines has a beta of 1.789303, indicating that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.446697, indicating that its stock price is 145% more volatile than the broader market.

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taseko Mines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko MinesC$985.32M4.52C$77.33MC$0.03405.33
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A

Taseko Mines has a net margin of 1.60% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Taseko Mines' return on equity of 2.09% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines1.60% 2.09% 3.36%
Ivanhoe Electric -1,143.12%-7.84%-34.41%

In the previous week, Taseko Mines and Taseko Mines both had 1 articles in the media. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ivanhoe Electric'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines Neutral
Ivanhoe Electric Neutral

Taseko Mines currently has a consensus target price of C$14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.13%. Ivanhoe Electric has a consensus target price of C$23.17, suggesting a potential upside of 83.14%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Ivanhoe Electric on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Electric compare to Nevsun Resources?

Nevsun Resources (TSE:NSU) and Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Nevsun Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nevsun Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nevsun ResourcesC$335.39M0.00-C$36.31M-C$0.12N/A
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A

Nevsun Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Nevsun Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nevsun ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Ivanhoe Electric -1,143.12%-7.84%-34.41%

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Electric had 1 more articles in the media than Nevsun Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ivanhoe Electric and 0 mentions for Nevsun Resources. Nevsun Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ivanhoe Electric'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nevsun Resources Neutral
Ivanhoe Electric Neutral

Ivanhoe Electric has a consensus target price of C$23.17, indicating a potential upside of 83.14%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Nevsun Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nevsun Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ivanhoe Electric beats Nevsun Resources on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Electric compare to Solaris Resources?

Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) and Solaris Resources (TSE:SLS) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Solaris Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.6% of Solaris Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Solaris Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Solaris Resources' return on equity of 54.41% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ivanhoe Electric-1,143.12% -7.84% -34.41%
Solaris Resources N/A 54.41%-51.67%

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Electric had 1 more articles in the media than Solaris Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ivanhoe Electric and 0 mentions for Solaris Resources. Ivanhoe Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Solaris Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ivanhoe Electric Neutral
Solaris Resources Neutral

Solaris Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Solaris Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ivanhoe Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A
Solaris ResourcesN/AN/A-C$46.49M-C$0.18N/A

Ivanhoe Electric currently has a consensus price target of C$23.17, indicating a potential upside of 83.14%. Solaris Resources has a consensus price target of C$19.50, indicating a potential upside of 110.81%. Given Solaris Resources' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Solaris Resources is more favorable than Ivanhoe Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Solaris Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.446697, meaning that its share price is 145% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solaris Resources has a beta of 1.85058, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ivanhoe Electric beats Solaris Resources on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ivanhoe Electric compare to Faraday Copper?

Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) and Faraday Copper (TSE:FDY) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Ivanhoe Electric has a net margin of -1,143.12% compared to Faraday Copper's net margin of -40,035.69%. Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity of -7.84% beat Faraday Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ivanhoe Electric-1,143.12% -7.84% -34.41%
Faraday Copper -40,035.69%-36.55%-27.25%

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Electric and Ivanhoe Electric both had 1 articles in the media. Ivanhoe Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Faraday Copper'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Faraday Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Faraday Copper has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Faraday Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A
Faraday CopperN/AN/A-C$20.29M-C$0.15N/A

Ivanhoe Electric currently has a consensus target price of C$23.17, indicating a potential upside of 83.14%. Faraday Copper has a consensus target price of C$6.90, indicating a potential upside of 36.90%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Faraday Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Faraday Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of Faraday Copper shares are held by institutional investors. 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Faraday Copper shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.446697, meaning that its share price is 145% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Faraday Copper has a beta of 1.669174, meaning that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ivanhoe Electric and Faraday Copper tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ivanhoe Electric News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IE vs. The Competition

MetricIvanhoe ElectricMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.02BC$3.79BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A5.25%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio-48.6522.2122.0638.35
Price / Sales667.8227,296.4116,256.848.68
Price / Cash7.7927.0124.8882.29
Price / Book3.7811.759.774.44
Net Income-C$137.37MC$127.18MC$159.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-9.06%-0.96%-0.84%0.69%
1 Month Performance-5.95%77.47%56.71%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-45.36%12.36%11.54%15.18%

Ivanhoe Electric Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IE
Ivanhoe Electric
1.6126 of 5 stars
C$12.65
-12.6%
C$23.50
+85.8%
-37.0%C$2.02BC$3.02MN/A286
ERO
Ero Copper
1.3027 of 5 stars
C$53.67
+4.9%
C$48.33
-9.9%
+74.1%C$5.60BC$1.04B18.193,690
TKO
Taseko Mines
0.9564 of 5 stars
C$12.62
+6.9%
C$13.63
+8.0%
+97.4%C$4.62BC$985.32M420.67191
NSU
Nevsun Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.82BC$335.39MN/AN/A
SLS
Solaris Resources
1.3535 of 5 stars
C$9.74
+1.1%
C$19.50
+100.2%
+12.1%C$1.63BN/AN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:IE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners