Go Pro

Hudbay Minerals (HBM) Competitors

Hudbay Minerals logo
C$38.21 +0.43 (+1.14%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern

HBM vs. FM, LUN, CS, KAT, and ERO

Should you buy Hudbay Minerals stock or one of its competitors? Hudbay Minerals's main competitors and comparable companies include First Quantum Minerals (FM), Lundin Mining (LUN), Capstone Copper (CS), Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (KAT), and Ero Copper (ERO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Hudbay Minerals compare to First Quantum Minerals?

First Quantum Minerals (TSE:FM) and Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk and media sentiment.

Hudbay Minerals has a net margin of 27.22% compared to First Quantum Minerals' net margin of -1.44%. Hudbay Minerals' return on equity of 18.41% beat First Quantum Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Quantum Minerals-1.44% -0.73% 2.31%
Hudbay Minerals 27.22%18.41%4.78%

Hudbay Minerals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than First Quantum Minerals. First Quantum Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hudbay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Quantum MineralsC$5.75B6.54-C$1.05B-C$0.09N/A
Hudbay MineralsC$2.47B6.88C$69.59MC$1.6323.47

70.2% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.0% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of First Quantum Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Quantum Minerals has a beta of 1.377459, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.31136, suggesting that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market.

First Quantum Minerals currently has a consensus price target of C$44.68, suggesting a potential downside of 0.80%. Hudbay Minerals has a consensus price target of C$40.91, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. Given Hudbay Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hudbay Minerals is more favorable than First Quantum Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Quantum Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

In the previous week, Hudbay Minerals had 2 more articles in the media than First Quantum Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hudbay Minerals and 1 mentions for First Quantum Minerals. Hudbay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat First Quantum Minerals' score of 0.67 indicating that Hudbay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Quantum Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hudbay Minerals beats First Quantum Minerals on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hudbay Minerals compare to Lundin Mining?

Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) and Lundin Mining (TSE:LUN) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

46.0% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.2% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Lundin Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lundin Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Hudbay Minerals. Lundin Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hudbay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hudbay MineralsC$2.47B6.88C$69.59MC$1.6323.47
Lundin MiningC$4.63B6.61C$216.85MC$1.7520.54

Hudbay Minerals presently has a consensus target price of C$40.91, indicating a potential upside of 7.06%. Lundin Mining has a consensus target price of C$39.72, indicating a potential upside of 10.50%. Given Lundin Mining's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lundin Mining is more favorable than Hudbay Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08
Lundin Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

In the previous week, Hudbay Minerals and Hudbay Minerals both had 3 articles in the media. Hudbay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Lundin Mining's score of 0.34 indicating that Hudbay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lundin Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.31136, indicating that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lundin Mining has a beta of 2.300308, indicating that its stock price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

Hudbay Minerals pays an annual dividend of C$0.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Lundin Mining pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Hudbay Minerals pays out 1.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lundin Mining pays out 4.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Lundin Mining has a net margin of 35.11% compared to Hudbay Minerals' net margin of 27.22%. Lundin Mining's return on equity of 22.97% beat Hudbay Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hudbay Minerals27.22% 18.41% 4.78%
Lundin Mining 35.11%22.97%4.56%

Summary

Hudbay Minerals and Lundin Mining tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hudbay Minerals compare to Capstone Copper?

Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) and Capstone Copper (TSE:CS) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Hudbay Minerals has a net margin of 27.22% compared to Capstone Copper's net margin of 17.67%. Hudbay Minerals' return on equity of 18.41% beat Capstone Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hudbay Minerals27.22% 18.41% 4.78%
Capstone Copper 17.67%13.69%0.47%

46.0% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.5% of Capstone Copper shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.4% of Capstone Copper shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hudbay Minerals presently has a consensus price target of C$40.91, indicating a potential upside of 7.06%. Capstone Copper has a consensus price target of C$16.50, indicating a potential upside of 8.34%. Given Capstone Copper's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Capstone Copper is more favorable than Hudbay Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08
Capstone Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Hudbay Minerals pays an annual dividend of C$0.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Capstone Copper pays an annual dividend of C$0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Hudbay Minerals pays out 1.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Capstone Copper pays out 41.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Hudbay Minerals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Capstone Copper. Hudbay Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capstone Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hudbay MineralsC$2.47B6.88C$69.59MC$1.6323.47
Capstone CopperC$2.68B4.35-C$14.64MC$0.6224.56

In the previous week, Capstone Copper had 1 more articles in the media than Hudbay Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Capstone Copper and 3 mentions for Hudbay Minerals. Hudbay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Capstone Copper's score of 0.51 indicating that Hudbay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Capstone Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.31136, meaning that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Capstone Copper has a beta of 2.172553, meaning that its stock price is 117% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hudbay Minerals beats Capstone Copper on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hudbay Minerals compare to Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)?

Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) and Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) (TSE:KAT) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Hudbay Minerals had 3 more articles in the media than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hudbay Minerals and 0 mentions for Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). Hudbay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Hudbay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hudbay Minerals Positive
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) Neutral

Hudbay Minerals has a net margin of 27.22% compared to Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Hudbay Minerals' return on equity of 18.41% beat Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hudbay Minerals27.22% 18.41% 4.78%
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) N/A N/A N/A

Hudbay Minerals presently has a consensus price target of C$40.91, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. Given Hudbay Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Hudbay Minerals is more favorable than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

46.0% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hudbay Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO). Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hudbay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hudbay MineralsC$2.47B6.88C$69.59MC$1.6323.47
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)C$1.39B0.00-C$11.75B-C$0.19N/A

Summary

Hudbay Minerals beats Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO) on 15 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hudbay Minerals compare to Ero Copper?

Hudbay Minerals (TSE:HBM) and Ero Copper (TSE:ERO) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Hudbay Minerals had 2 more articles in the media than Ero Copper. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Hudbay Minerals and 1 mentions for Ero Copper. Hudbay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Ero Copper's score of 0.51 indicating that Hudbay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hudbay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ero Copper
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hudbay Minerals currently has a consensus target price of C$40.91, indicating a potential upside of 7.06%. Ero Copper has a consensus target price of C$47.63, indicating a potential downside of 2.11%. Given Hudbay Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hudbay Minerals is more favorable than Ero Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hudbay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08
Ero Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Hudbay Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Ero Copper. Ero Copper is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hudbay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hudbay MineralsC$2.47B6.88C$69.59MC$1.6323.47
Ero CopperC$1.04B4.86C$10.88MC$2.9516.49

Ero Copper has a net margin of 29.72% compared to Hudbay Minerals' net margin of 27.22%. Ero Copper's return on equity of 30.09% beat Hudbay Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hudbay Minerals27.22% 18.41% 4.78%
Ero Copper 29.72%30.09%3.46%

46.0% of Hudbay Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.5% of Ero Copper shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hudbay Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Ero Copper shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hudbay Minerals has a beta of 2.31136, suggesting that its stock price is 131% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ero Copper has a beta of 1.746136, suggesting that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hudbay Minerals beats Ero Copper on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hudbay Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HBM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HBM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HBM vs. The Competition

MetricHudbay MineralsMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$16.97BC$4.05BC$5.06BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield0.10%5.17%4.67%6.25%
P/E Ratio23.4725.5926.1439.47
Price / Sales6.888,893.195,289.969.82
Price / Cash6.5029.6827.0982.29
Price / Book2.9112.7410.634.71
Net IncomeC$69.59MC$125.14MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-9.15%-1.20%-0.98%-1.21%
1 Month Performance20.12%24.03%18.38%4.89%
1 Year Performance122.54%56.14%44.32%28.63%

Hudbay Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HBM
Hudbay Minerals
2.705 of 5 stars
C$38.21
+1.1%
C$40.91
+7.1%
+127.3%C$16.97BC$2.47B23.472,500
FM
First Quantum Minerals
1.5686 of 5 stars
C$48.94
+2.7%
C$44.68
-8.7%
+83.5%C$40.83BC$5.75BN/A20,000
LUN
Lundin Mining
2.1907 of 5 stars
C$38.65
+1.4%
C$39.72
+2.8%
+123.2%C$32.90BC$4.63B22.096,019
CS
Capstone Copper
2.6386 of 5 stars
C$16.64
+0.1%
C$16.35
-1.7%
+59.4%C$12.71BC$2.68B26.841,049
KAT
Katanga Mining Limited (KAT.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$9.79BC$1.39BN/A4,457

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:HBM) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners