Free Trial

Postmedia Network Canada (PNC.A) Competitors

C$0.15 -0.31 (-67.39%)
As of 10/13/2026 03:20 PM Eastern

PNC.A vs. PNC.B, CKT, TVA.B, EQ, and KIDZ

Should you buy Postmedia Network Canada stock or one of its competitors? Postmedia Network Canada's main competitors and comparable companies include Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (PNC.B), Cricket Media Group (CKT), TVA Group (TVA.B), EQ (EQ), and Kidoz (KIDZ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does Postmedia Network Canada compare to Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC?

Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) and Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada-14.26% N/A -6.65%
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC -14.26%N/A -6.65%

Postmedia Network Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.03-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.02-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

Postmedia Network Canada has a beta of 1.014651, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a beta of -0.114444, indicating that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Postmedia Network Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral

0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Postmedia Network Canada beats Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada compare to Cricket Media Group?

Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) and Cricket Media Group (CVE:CKT) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Postmedia Network Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cricket Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral
Cricket Media Group Neutral

Cricket Media Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Postmedia Network Canada's net margin of -14.26%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada-14.26% N/A -6.65%
Cricket Media Group N/A N/A N/A

Cricket Media Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Postmedia Network Canada.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.03-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
Cricket Media GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Postmedia Network Canada beats Cricket Media Group on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada compare to TVA Group?

Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) and TVA Group (TSE:TVA.B) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of TVA Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.9% of TVA Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TVA Group has a consensus price target of C$1.00, suggesting a potential downside of 52.15%. Given TVA Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe TVA Group is more favorable than Postmedia Network Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Postmedia Network Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
TVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

TVA Group has a net margin of -6.87% compared to Postmedia Network Canada's net margin of -14.26%. Postmedia Network Canada's return on equity of 0.00% beat TVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada-14.26% N/A -6.65%
TVA Group -6.87%-10.65%-0.73%

TVA Group has higher revenue and earnings than Postmedia Network Canada. Postmedia Network Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.03-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
TVA GroupC$552.79M0.16-C$37.32MC$1.131.85

Postmedia Network Canada has a beta of 1.014651, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TVA Group has a beta of -0.19844, indicating that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TVA Group had 1 more articles in the media than Postmedia Network Canada. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TVA Group and 0 mentions for Postmedia Network Canada. Postmedia Network Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TVA Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral
TVA Group Neutral

Summary

TVA Group beats Postmedia Network Canada on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada compare to EQ?

EQ (CVE:EQ) and Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Postmedia Network Canada has a net margin of -14.26% compared to EQ's net margin of -15.32%. EQ's return on equity of 55.79% beat Postmedia Network Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EQ-15.32% 55.79% -18.43%
Postmedia Network Canada -14.26%N/A -6.65%

In the previous week, Postmedia Network Canada's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat EQ's score of -0.24 indicating that Postmedia Network Canada is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EQ Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral

0.1% of EQ shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of EQ shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EQ has a beta of -0.251907, indicating that its stock price is 125% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Postmedia Network Canada has a beta of 1.014651, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

EQ has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Postmedia Network Canada. EQ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EQC$10.13M6.66-C$4.66M-C$0.03N/A
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.03-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

Summary

EQ and Postmedia Network Canada tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada compare to Kidoz?

Kidoz (CVE:KIDZ) and Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Kidoz has a net margin of 2.52% compared to Postmedia Network Canada's net margin of -14.26%. Kidoz's return on equity of 4.67% beat Postmedia Network Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kidoz2.52% 4.67% -10.92%
Postmedia Network Canada -14.26%N/A -6.65%

Kidoz has a beta of -1.69, indicating that its share price is 269% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Postmedia Network Canada has a beta of 1.014651, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kidoz's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Postmedia Network Canada'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kidoz Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral

9.3% of Kidoz shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of Kidoz shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kidoz has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Postmedia Network Canada. Kidoz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KidozC$8.85M3.75-C$831.87K-C$0.01N/A
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.03-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

Summary

Kidoz beats Postmedia Network Canada on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Postmedia Network Canada News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PNC.A and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PNC.A vs. The Competition

MetricPostmedia Network CanadaMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$14.86MC$2.86BC$34.42BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A5.71%5.56%6.34%
P/E Ratio-0.1517.5717.7738.35
Price / Sales0.0347.8166.438.68
Price / Cash11.3117.3620.4382.29
Price / Book-0.0512.9312.374.44
Net Income-C$57.63MC$34.64MC$1.11BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-67.39%-1.55%-0.25%0.69%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-5.61%-4.27%-1.38%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-7.60%-7.41%15.18%

Postmedia Network Canada Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PNC.A
Postmedia Network Canada
N/AC$0.15
-67.4%
N/AN/AC$14.86MC$469.72MN/A2,834
PNC.B
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC
N/AC$0.25
flat
N/AN/AC$24.76MC$469.72MN/A2,834
CKT
Cricket Media Group
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A147,000
TVA.B
TVA Group
0.4851 of 5 stars
C$2.32
-0.9%
C$1.00
-56.9%
+266.7%C$100.24MC$552.79M2.051,342
EQ
EQ
N/AC$0.97
flat
N/A+0.0%C$67.51MC$10.13MN/A35

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:PNC.A) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners