Go Pro

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (PNC.B) Competitors

C$0.86 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/2/2026

PNC.B vs. PNC.A, CKT, TVA.B, EQ, and KIDZ

Should you buy Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC stock or one of its competitors? Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's main competitors and comparable companies include Postmedia Network Canada (PNC.A), Cricket Media Group (CKT), TVA Group (TVA.B), EQ (EQ), and Kidoz (KIDZ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC compare to Postmedia Network Canada?

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) and Postmedia Network Canada (TSE:PNC.A) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a beta of -0.053992, suggesting that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Postmedia Network Canada has a beta of 0.454095, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
Postmedia Network CanadaC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

17.3% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Postmedia Network Canada shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Postmedia Network Canada'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Neutral

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC-14.26% N/A -6.65%
Postmedia Network Canada -14.26%N/A -6.65%

Summary

Postmedia Network Canada beats Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC compare to Cricket Media Group?

Cricket Media Group (CVE:CKT) and Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Cricket Media Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cricket Media GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

In the previous week, Cricket Media Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cricket Media Group Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral

17.3% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cricket Media Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's net margin of -14.26%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cricket Media GroupN/A N/A N/A
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC -14.26%N/A -6.65%

Summary

Cricket Media Group and Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC tied by winning 2 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC compare to TVA Group?

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) and TVA Group (TSE:TVA.B) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

TVA Group has higher revenue and earnings than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TVA Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
TVA GroupC$552.79M0.21-C$37.32MC$1.132.35

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a beta of -0.053992, indicating that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TVA Group has a beta of -0.049669, indicating that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

TVA Group has a net margin of -6.87% compared to Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's net margin of -14.26%. Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's return on equity of 0.00% beat TVA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC-14.26% N/A -6.65%
TVA Group -6.87%-10.65%-0.73%

17.3% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of TVA Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.9% of TVA Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TVA Group had 1 more articles in the media than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TVA Group and 0 mentions for Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. TVA Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's score of 0.00 indicating that TVA Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral
TVA Group Positive

TVA Group has a consensus price target of C$1.00, suggesting a potential downside of 62.26%. Given TVA Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TVA Group is more favorable than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
TVA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

TVA Group beats Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC compare to EQ?

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) and EQ (CVE:EQ) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a net margin of -14.26% compared to EQ's net margin of -15.32%. EQ's return on equity of 55.79% beat Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC-14.26% N/A -6.65%
EQ -15.32%55.79%-18.43%

In the previous week, EQ had 1 more articles in the media than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for EQ and 0 mentions for Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat EQ's score of -0.29 indicating that Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral
EQ Neutral

EQ has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. EQ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A
EQC$10.13M6.66-C$4.66M-C$0.03N/A

17.3% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of EQ shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of EQ shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a beta of -0.053992, indicating that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EQ has a beta of -0.039486, indicating that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

EQ beats Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC compare to Kidoz?

Kidoz (CVE:KIDZ) and Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC (TSE:PNC.B) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

9.3% of Kidoz shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of Kidoz shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a net margin of -14.26% compared to Kidoz's net margin of -21.50%. Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC's return on equity of 0.00% beat Kidoz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kidoz-21.50% -14.88% -10.92%
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC -14.26%N/A -6.65%

Kidoz has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC. Kidoz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KidozC$8.85M3.75-C$831.87K-C$0.01N/A
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCC$469.72M0.18-C$57.63M-C$0.98N/A

In the previous week, Kidoz's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kidoz Neutral
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Neutral

Kidoz has a beta of -1.69, indicating that its share price is 269% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC has a beta of -0.053992, indicating that its share price is 105% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC beats Kidoz on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PNC.B and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PNC.B and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PNC.B vs. The Competition

MetricPostmedia Network Canada Corp Class NCMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$85.18MC$3.15BC$32.87BC$12.57B
Dividend YieldN/A5.46%5.33%6.25%
P/E Ratio-0.8832.33232.5239.47
Price / Sales0.1835.3962.559.82
Price / Cash12.1315.9220.4182.29
Price / Book-0.279.4911.604.71
Net Income-C$57.63M-C$45.84MC$1.10BC$299.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.58%-0.12%-1.21%
1 Month PerformanceN/A5.54%1.65%4.89%
1 Year Performance-42.67%0.63%-2.93%28.63%

Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PNC.B
Postmedia Network Canada Corp Class NC
N/AC$0.86
flat
N/AN/AC$85.18MC$469.72MN/A2,834
PNC.A
Postmedia Network Canada
N/AC$0.92
flat
N/AN/AC$91.12MC$469.72MN/A2,834
CKT
Cricket Media Group
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A147,000
TVA.B
TVA Group
1.1449 of 5 stars
C$2.55
-0.4%
C$1.00
-60.8%
+309.2%C$110.18MC$552.79M2.261,342
EQ
EQ
N/AC$0.94
flat
N/A-4.1%C$65.42MC$10.13MN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:PNC.B) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners