Go Pro

Paramount Resources (POU) Competitors

Paramount Resources logo
C$31.19 -0.49 (-1.55%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

POU vs. SCR, PSK, MEG, CPG, and TVE

Should you buy Paramount Resources stock or one of its competitors? Paramount Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Strathcona Resources (SCR), PrairieSky Royalty (PSK), MEG Energy (MEG), Crescent Point Energy (CPG), and Tamarack Valley Energy (TVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Paramount Resources compare to Strathcona Resources?

Paramount Resources (TSE:POU) and Strathcona Resources (TSE:SCR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Paramount Resources has a beta of -0.245957, meaning that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strathcona Resources has a beta of 2.614012, meaning that its share price is 161% more volatile than the broader market.

Paramount Resources pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Strathcona Resources pays an annual dividend of C$1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Paramount Resources pays out 76.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Strathcona Resources pays out 30.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Strathcona Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Strathcona Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Paramount Resources. Strathcona Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paramount Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paramount ResourcesC$1.09B4.16C$366.00MC$0.7839.99
Strathcona ResourcesC$4.72B1.95C$370.36MC$3.9410.91

8.6% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 91.3% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Strathcona Resources has a net margin of 19.41% compared to Paramount Resources' net margin of 11.19%. Strathcona Resources' return on equity of 17.02% beat Paramount Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paramount Resources11.19% 4.30% 5.97%
Strathcona Resources 19.41%17.02%6.81%

Paramount Resources currently has a consensus target price of C$34.35, suggesting a potential upside of 10.13%. Strathcona Resources has a consensus target price of C$43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.05%. Given Paramount Resources' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Paramount Resources is more favorable than Strathcona Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paramount Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Strathcona Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Paramount Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Strathcona Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Paramount Resources and 1 mentions for Strathcona Resources. Strathcona Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Paramount Resources' score of -0.05 indicating that Strathcona Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Paramount Resources Neutral
Strathcona Resources Positive

Summary

Strathcona Resources beats Paramount Resources on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paramount Resources compare to PrairieSky Royalty?

Paramount Resources (TSE:POU) and PrairieSky Royalty (TSE:PSK) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

Paramount Resources has higher revenue and earnings than PrairieSky Royalty. PrairieSky Royalty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paramount Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paramount ResourcesC$1.09B4.16C$366.00MC$0.7839.99
PrairieSky RoyaltyC$538.30M15.67C$214.83MC$1.0434.89

Paramount Resources presently has a consensus target price of C$34.35, indicating a potential upside of 10.13%. PrairieSky Royalty has a consensus target price of C$34.42, indicating a potential downside of 5.16%. Given Paramount Resources' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Paramount Resources is more favorable than PrairieSky Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paramount Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

PrairieSky Royalty has a net margin of 44.86% compared to Paramount Resources' net margin of 11.19%. PrairieSky Royalty's return on equity of 9.48% beat Paramount Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paramount Resources11.19% 4.30% 5.97%
PrairieSky Royalty 44.86%9.48%5.99%

8.6% of Paramount Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by institutional investors. 45.4% of Paramount Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Paramount Resources had 1 more articles in the media than PrairieSky Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Paramount Resources and 1 mentions for PrairieSky Royalty. PrairieSky Royalty's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Paramount Resources' score of -0.05 indicating that PrairieSky Royalty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Paramount Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Paramount Resources has a beta of -0.245957, indicating that its stock price is 125% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PrairieSky Royalty has a beta of 0.734948, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Paramount Resources pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. PrairieSky Royalty pays an annual dividend of C$1.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Paramount Resources pays out 76.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PrairieSky Royalty pays out 101.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

PrairieSky Royalty beats Paramount Resources on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paramount Resources compare to MEG Energy?

MEG Energy (TSE:MEG) and Paramount Resources (TSE:POU) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

MEG Energy has a net margin of 13.76% compared to Paramount Resources' net margin of 11.19%. MEG Energy's return on equity of 9.39% beat Paramount Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MEG Energy13.76% 9.39% 8.96%
Paramount Resources 11.19%4.30%5.97%

In the previous week, Paramount Resources had 1 more articles in the media than MEG Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Paramount Resources and 1 mentions for MEG Energy. MEG Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Paramount Resources' score of -0.05 indicating that MEG Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MEG Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Paramount Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MEG Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Paramount Resources pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. MEG Energy pays out 19.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Paramount Resources pays out 76.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

MEG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Paramount Resources. MEG Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paramount Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MEG EnergyC$4.63B1.70C$487.47MC$2.1114.64
Paramount ResourcesC$1.09B4.16C$366.00MC$0.7839.99

MEG Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$28.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.36%. Paramount Resources has a consensus target price of C$34.35, suggesting a potential upside of 10.13%. Given Paramount Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Paramount Resources is more favorable than MEG Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MEG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Paramount Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

MEG Energy has a beta of 0.446509, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paramount Resources has a beta of -0.245957, suggesting that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

46.2% of MEG Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Paramount Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of MEG Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.4% of Paramount Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

MEG Energy beats Paramount Resources on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paramount Resources compare to Crescent Point Energy?

Crescent Point Energy (TSE:CPG) and Paramount Resources (TSE:POU) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Crescent Point Energy has a beta of 2.84, suggesting that its share price is 184% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paramount Resources has a beta of -0.245957, suggesting that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

Paramount Resources has a net margin of 11.19% compared to Crescent Point Energy's net margin of -1.65%. Paramount Resources' return on equity of 4.30% beat Crescent Point Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent Point Energy-1.65% 3.31% 2.86%
Paramount Resources 11.19%4.30%5.97%

In the previous week, Paramount Resources had 2 more articles in the media than Crescent Point Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Paramount Resources and 0 mentions for Crescent Point Energy. Crescent Point Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Paramount Resources' score of -0.05 indicating that Crescent Point Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crescent Point Energy Neutral
Paramount Resources Neutral

47.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.4% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Crescent Point Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.46 per share. Paramount Resources pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Crescent Point Energy pays out 93.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Paramount Resources pays out 76.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Paramount Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Paramount Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Crescent Point Energy. Crescent Point Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paramount Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Point EnergyC$3.51B0.00C$215.70MC$0.49N/A
Paramount ResourcesC$1.09B4.16C$366.00MC$0.7839.99

Paramount Resources has a consensus target price of C$34.35, suggesting a potential upside of 10.13%. Given Paramount Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Paramount Resources is more favorable than Crescent Point Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Point Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Paramount Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Paramount Resources beats Crescent Point Energy on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Paramount Resources compare to Tamarack Valley Energy?

Paramount Resources (TSE:POU) and Tamarack Valley Energy (TSE:TVE) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

8.6% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.6% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of Paramount Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tamarack Valley Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Paramount Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tamarack Valley Energy and 2 mentions for Paramount Resources. Tamarack Valley Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Paramount Resources' score of -0.05 indicating that Tamarack Valley Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Paramount Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tamarack Valley Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Paramount Resources has a net margin of 11.19% compared to Tamarack Valley Energy's net margin of 1.50%. Paramount Resources' return on equity of 4.30% beat Tamarack Valley Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Paramount Resources11.19% 4.30% 5.97%
Tamarack Valley Energy 1.50%1.34%6.55%

Paramount Resources pays an annual dividend of C$0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Tamarack Valley Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Paramount Resources pays out 76.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tamarack Valley Energy pays out 225.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Paramount Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Paramount Resources currently has a consensus target price of C$34.35, suggesting a potential upside of 10.13%. Tamarack Valley Energy has a consensus target price of C$13.70, suggesting a potential upside of 1.29%. Given Paramount Resources' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Paramount Resources is more favorable than Tamarack Valley Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Paramount Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Paramount Resources has a beta of -0.245957, suggesting that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tamarack Valley Energy has a beta of 0.315643, suggesting that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Paramount Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tamarack Valley Energy. Paramount Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tamarack Valley Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Paramount ResourcesC$1.09B4.16C$366.00MC$0.7839.99
Tamarack Valley EnergyC$1.85B3.48C$208.06MC$0.07193.29

Summary

Paramount Resources and Tamarack Valley Energy tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Paramount Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for POU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding POU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

POU vs. The Competition

MetricParamount ResourcesOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$4.55BC$11.51BC$10.07BC$12.52B
Dividend Yield1.92%11.21%11.47%6.24%
P/E Ratio39.9918.8222.0439.47
Price / Sales4.16594.75486.959.82
Price / Cash512.5039.8936.2382.29
Price / Book1.653.333.124.71
Net IncomeC$366.00MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.52%1.47%1.37%-1.21%
1 Month Performance5.41%7.06%6.55%4.89%
1 Year Performance52.15%37.10%38.64%28.63%

Paramount Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
POU
Paramount Resources
2.6319 of 5 stars
C$31.19
-1.5%
C$34.35
+10.1%
+52.6%C$4.55BC$1.09B39.99579
SCR
Strathcona Resources
1.5298 of 5 stars
C$42.16
-2.9%
C$43.00
+2.0%
+12.8%C$9.03BC$4.72B10.70193
PSK
PrairieSky Royalty
2.1457 of 5 stars
C$35.99
-0.7%
C$34.42
-4.4%
+49.5%C$8.37BC$538.30M34.6165
MEG
MEG Energy
1.5446 of 5 stars
C$30.89
+0.7%
C$28.00
-9.4%
+7.3%C$7.86BC$4.63B14.64449
CPG
Crescent Point Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.24BC$3.51B23.92777

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:POU) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners