Free Trial

Toromont Industries (TIH) Competitors

Toromont Industries logo
C$214.40 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/9/2026 04:29 PM Eastern

TIH vs. FTT, RUS, ECI, RCH, and DBM

Should you buy Toromont Industries stock or one of its competitors? Toromont Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Finning International (FTT), Russel Metals (RUS), EnerCare (ECI), Richelieu Hardware (RCH), and Doman Building Materials Group (DBM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does Toromont Industries compare to Finning International?

Finning International (TSE:FTT) and Toromont Industries (TSE:TIH) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

Toromont Industries has a net margin of 9.26% compared to Finning International's net margin of 4.93%. Finning International's return on equity of 19.22% beat Toromont Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Finning International4.93% 19.22% 7.28%
Toromont Industries 9.26%15.53%9.56%

Finning International currently has a consensus target price of C$117.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.06%. Toromont Industries has a consensus target price of C$247.20, indicating a potential upside of 15.30%. Given Toromont Industries' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Toromont Industries is more favorable than Finning International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Finning International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Toromont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, Finning International and Finning International both had 2 articles in the media. Toromont Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Finning International's score of 0.42 indicating that Toromont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Finning International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Toromont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Toromont Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Finning International. Finning International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toromont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Finning InternationalC$11.16B1.24C$497.82MC$4.1925.32
Toromont IndustriesC$5.56B3.14C$503.10MC$6.2834.14

Finning International has a beta of 0.483837, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Toromont Industries has a beta of 0.829381, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Finning International pays an annual dividend of C$1.23 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Toromont Industries pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Finning International pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Toromont Industries pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Finning International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

46.7% of Finning International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.6% of Toromont Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Finning International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Toromont Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Toromont Industries beats Finning International on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Toromont Industries compare to Russel Metals?

Russel Metals (TSE:RUS) and Toromont Industries (TSE:TIH) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Toromont Industries has a net margin of 9.26% compared to Russel Metals' net margin of 4.04%. Toromont Industries' return on equity of 15.53% beat Russel Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Russel Metals4.04% 13.09% 6.48%
Toromont Industries 9.26%15.53%9.56%

31.9% of Russel Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.6% of Toromont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Russel Metals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Toromont Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Russel Metals had 2 more articles in the media than Toromont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Russel Metals and 2 mentions for Toromont Industries. Toromont Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Russel Metals' score of 0.48 indicating that Toromont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Russel Metals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Toromont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Russel Metals pays an annual dividend of C$1.73 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Toromont Industries pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Russel Metals pays out 44.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Toromont Industries pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Russel Metals currently has a consensus price target of C$81.22, indicating a potential downside of 9.92%. Toromont Industries has a consensus price target of C$247.20, indicating a potential upside of 15.30%. Given Toromont Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Toromont Industries is more favorable than Russel Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Russel Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Toromont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Toromont Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Russel Metals. Russel Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toromont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Russel MetalsC$5.33B0.93C$178.38MC$3.9223.00
Toromont IndustriesC$5.56B3.14C$503.10MC$6.2834.14

Russel Metals has a beta of 0.95129, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Toromont Industries has a beta of 0.829381, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Toromont Industries beats Russel Metals on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Toromont Industries compare to EnerCare?

Toromont Industries (TSE:TIH) and EnerCare (TSE:ECI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Toromont Industries has higher revenue and earnings than EnerCare. EnerCare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toromont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toromont IndustriesC$5.56B3.14C$503.10MC$6.2834.14
EnerCareC$1.31B0.00C$69.26MC$0.65N/A

Toromont Industries has a net margin of 9.26% compared to EnerCare's net margin of 0.00%. Toromont Industries' return on equity of 15.53% beat EnerCare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toromont Industries9.26% 15.53% 9.56%
EnerCare N/A N/A N/A

Toromont Industries pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. EnerCare pays an annual dividend of C$0.97 per share. Toromont Industries pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EnerCare pays out 150.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Toromont Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Toromont Industries had 2 more articles in the media than EnerCare. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Toromont Industries and 0 mentions for EnerCare. Toromont Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat EnerCare's score of 0.00 indicating that Toromont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Toromont Industries Positive
EnerCare Neutral

Toromont Industries currently has a consensus price target of C$247.20, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Given Toromont Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Toromont Industries is more favorable than EnerCare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toromont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
EnerCare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

40.6% of Toromont Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Toromont Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Toromont Industries beats EnerCare on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Toromont Industries compare to Richelieu Hardware?

Toromont Industries (TSE:TIH) and Richelieu Hardware (TSE:RCH) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Toromont Industries presently has a consensus target price of C$247.20, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Richelieu Hardware has a consensus target price of C$39.25, suggesting a potential upside of 4.31%. Given Toromont Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Toromont Industries is more favorable than Richelieu Hardware.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toromont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Richelieu Hardware
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Toromont Industries has a beta of 0.829381, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Richelieu Hardware has a beta of 0.836696, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

40.6% of Toromont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.4% of Richelieu Hardware shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Toromont Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Richelieu Hardware shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Toromont Industries has a net margin of 9.26% compared to Richelieu Hardware's net margin of 4.47%. Toromont Industries' return on equity of 15.53% beat Richelieu Hardware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toromont Industries9.26% 15.53% 9.56%
Richelieu Hardware 4.47%9.49%6.46%

In the previous week, Richelieu Hardware had 12 more articles in the media than Toromont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Richelieu Hardware and 2 mentions for Toromont Industries. Toromont Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Richelieu Hardware's score of 0.52 indicating that Toromont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Toromont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Richelieu Hardware
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Toromont Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Richelieu Hardware. Richelieu Hardware is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toromont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toromont IndustriesC$5.56B3.14C$503.10MC$6.2834.14
Richelieu HardwareC$2.01B1.03C$89.67MC$1.5723.97

Toromont Industries pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Richelieu Hardware pays an annual dividend of C$0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Toromont Industries pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Richelieu Hardware pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Toromont Industries beats Richelieu Hardware on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Toromont Industries compare to Doman Building Materials Group?

Toromont Industries (TSE:TIH) and Doman Building Materials Group (TSE:DBM) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Toromont Industries has a net margin of 9.26% compared to Doman Building Materials Group's net margin of 2.71%. Toromont Industries' return on equity of 15.53% beat Doman Building Materials Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toromont Industries9.26% 15.53% 9.56%
Doman Building Materials Group 2.71%12.64%4.52%

Toromont Industries presently has a consensus price target of C$247.20, suggesting a potential upside of 15.30%. Doman Building Materials Group has a consensus price target of C$12.65, suggesting a potential upside of 18.33%. Given Doman Building Materials Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Doman Building Materials Group is more favorable than Toromont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toromont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Doman Building Materials Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Toromont Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Doman Building Materials Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Toromont Industries and 0 mentions for Doman Building Materials Group. Toromont Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Doman Building Materials Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Toromont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Toromont Industries Positive
Doman Building Materials Group Neutral

Toromont Industries pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Doman Building Materials Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Toromont Industries pays out 34.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Doman Building Materials Group pays out 58.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Toromont Industries has a beta of 0.829381, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Doman Building Materials Group has a beta of 1.601561, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

40.6% of Toromont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.1% of Doman Building Materials Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Toromont Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Doman Building Materials Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Toromont Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Doman Building Materials Group. Doman Building Materials Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toromont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toromont IndustriesC$5.56B3.14C$503.10MC$6.2834.14
Doman Building Materials GroupC$3.11B0.30C$56.55MC$0.9611.14

Summary

Toromont Industries beats Doman Building Materials Group on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Toromont Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TIH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TIH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TIH vs. The Competition

MetricToromont IndustriesTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$17.49BC$9.52BC$10.15BC$12.77B
Dividend Yield1.04%3.42%96.65%6.34%
P/E Ratio34.1443.1626.7638.66
Price / Sales3.1422.96271.549.05
Price / Cash10.6650.1323.9282.29
Price / Book5.073.764.774.47
Net IncomeC$503.10MC$377.83MC$614.62MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-9.19%-1.79%-0.91%-0.02%
1 Month Performance5.39%0.21%-2.54%-1.53%
1 Year Performance36.35%10.67%3.69%17.32%

Toromont Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TIH
Toromont Industries
2.6196 of 5 stars
C$214.40
flat
C$247.20
+15.3%
+36.4%C$17.49BC$5.56B34.147,900
FTT
Finning International
3.652 of 5 stars
C$112.00
-1.4%
C$117.80
+5.2%
+60.7%C$14.57BC$11.16B26.73147,000
RUS
Russel Metals
3.3772 of 5 stars
C$90.51
-1.5%
C$81.22
-10.3%
+120.9%C$4.97BC$5.33B23.094,275
ECI
EnerCare
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$3.11BC$1.31B44.88N/A
RCH
Richelieu Hardware
1.9216 of 5 stars
C$35.37
-0.9%
C$38.75
+9.6%
+6.0%C$1.94BC$2.01B22.533,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TIH) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners