Free Trial

Topaz Energy (TPZ) Competitors

Topaz Energy logo
C$30.35 +0.65 (+2.19%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

TPZ vs. SCR, MEG, PSK, CPG, and TVE

Should you buy Topaz Energy stock or one of its competitors? Topaz Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Strathcona Resources (SCR), MEG Energy (MEG), PrairieSky Royalty (PSK), Crescent Point Energy (CPG), and Tamarack Valley Energy (TVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Topaz Energy compare to Strathcona Resources?

Topaz Energy (TSE:TPZ) and Strathcona Resources (TSE:SCR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Topaz Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Strathcona Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Topaz Energy and 0 mentions for Strathcona Resources. Topaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Strathcona Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Topaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Topaz Energy Neutral
Strathcona Resources Neutral

Topaz Energy has a net margin of 48.58% compared to Strathcona Resources' net margin of 19.41%. Strathcona Resources' return on equity of 17.02% beat Topaz Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topaz Energy48.58% 12.16% 3.99%
Strathcona Resources 19.41%17.02%6.81%

Strathcona Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Topaz Energy. Strathcona Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Topaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topaz EnergyC$359.84M12.81C$65.08MC$0.9331.94
Strathcona ResourcesC$4.72B1.89C$370.36MC$3.9410.59

Topaz Energy has a beta of 0.474055, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strathcona Resources has a beta of -0.156758, meaning that its stock price is 116% less volatile than the broader market.

Topaz Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$34.07, indicating a potential upside of 14.71%. Strathcona Resources has a consensus target price of C$42.57, indicating a potential upside of 2.02%. Given Topaz Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Topaz Energy is more favorable than Strathcona Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Strathcona Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Topaz Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Strathcona Resources pays an annual dividend of C$1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Topaz Energy pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Strathcona Resources pays out 30.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

36.2% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.1% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.7% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 91.3% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Topaz Energy beats Strathcona Resources on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Topaz Energy compare to MEG Energy?

Topaz Energy (TSE:TPZ) and MEG Energy (TSE:MEG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Topaz Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$34.07, indicating a potential upside of 14.71%. MEG Energy has a consensus target price of C$28.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.36%. Given Topaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Topaz Energy is more favorable than MEG Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MEG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Topaz Energy had 1 more articles in the media than MEG Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Topaz Energy and 1 mentions for MEG Energy. MEG Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Topaz Energy's score of 0.29 indicating that MEG Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Topaz Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MEG Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Topaz Energy has a net margin of 48.58% compared to MEG Energy's net margin of 11.22%. Topaz Energy's return on equity of 12.16% beat MEG Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topaz Energy48.58% 12.16% 3.99%
MEG Energy 11.22%4.82%8.96%

Topaz Energy has a beta of 0.474055, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MEG Energy has a beta of 0.446509, meaning that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

MEG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Topaz Energy. MEG Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Topaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topaz EnergyC$359.84M12.81C$65.08MC$0.9331.94
MEG EnergyC$4.63B1.70C$487.47MC$2.1114.64

Topaz Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. MEG Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Topaz Energy pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MEG Energy pays out 19.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

36.2% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of MEG Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.7% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of MEG Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Topaz Energy beats MEG Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Topaz Energy compare to PrairieSky Royalty?

Topaz Energy (TSE:TPZ) and PrairieSky Royalty (TSE:PSK) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

PrairieSky Royalty has higher revenue and earnings than Topaz Energy. Topaz Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PrairieSky Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topaz EnergyC$359.84M12.81C$65.08MC$0.9331.94
PrairieSky RoyaltyC$538.30M15.13C$214.83MC$1.0433.69

Topaz Energy has a beta of 0.474055, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PrairieSky Royalty has a beta of 0.821579, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Topaz Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$34.07, indicating a potential upside of 14.71%. PrairieSky Royalty has a consensus target price of C$34.42, indicating a potential downside of 1.78%. Given Topaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Topaz Energy is more favorable than PrairieSky Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

36.2% of Topaz Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by institutional investors. 35.7% of Topaz Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Topaz Energy had 1 more articles in the media than PrairieSky Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Topaz Energy and 1 mentions for PrairieSky Royalty. Topaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat PrairieSky Royalty's score of 0.00 indicating that Topaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Topaz Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Topaz Energy has a net margin of 48.58% compared to PrairieSky Royalty's net margin of 44.86%. Topaz Energy's return on equity of 12.16% beat PrairieSky Royalty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topaz Energy48.58% 12.16% 3.99%
PrairieSky Royalty 44.86%9.48%5.99%

Topaz Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. PrairieSky Royalty pays an annual dividend of C$1.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Topaz Energy pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PrairieSky Royalty pays out 101.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Topaz Energy and PrairieSky Royalty tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Topaz Energy compare to Crescent Point Energy?

Topaz Energy (TSE:TPZ) and Crescent Point Energy (TSE:CPG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Topaz Energy has a beta of 0.474055, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Point Energy has a beta of 2.84, meaning that its share price is 184% more volatile than the broader market.

Topaz Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Crescent Point Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.46 per share. Topaz Energy pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Crescent Point Energy pays out 93.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

36.2% of Topaz Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 35.7% of Topaz Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Topaz Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Crescent Point Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Topaz Energy and 0 mentions for Crescent Point Energy. Topaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Crescent Point Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Topaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Topaz Energy Neutral
Crescent Point Energy Neutral

Topaz Energy has a net margin of 48.58% compared to Crescent Point Energy's net margin of -1.65%. Topaz Energy's return on equity of 12.16% beat Crescent Point Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topaz Energy48.58% 12.16% 3.99%
Crescent Point Energy -1.65%3.31%2.86%

Topaz Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$34.07, suggesting a potential upside of 14.71%. Given Topaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Topaz Energy is more favorable than Crescent Point Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Crescent Point Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Crescent Point Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Topaz Energy. Crescent Point Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Topaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topaz EnergyC$359.84M12.81C$65.08MC$0.9331.94
Crescent Point EnergyC$3.51B0.00C$215.70MC$0.49N/A

Summary

Topaz Energy beats Crescent Point Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Topaz Energy compare to Tamarack Valley Energy?

Tamarack Valley Energy (TSE:TVE) and Topaz Energy (TSE:TPZ) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Tamarack Valley Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$14.19, indicating a potential upside of 0.27%. Topaz Energy has a consensus target price of C$34.07, indicating a potential upside of 14.71%. Given Topaz Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Topaz Energy is more favorable than Tamarack Valley Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Topaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Tamarack Valley Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Topaz Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Tamarack Valley Energy pays out 225.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Topaz Energy pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Topaz Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Tamarack Valley Energy has a beta of 0.414276, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Topaz Energy has a beta of 0.474055, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Topaz Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Tamarack Valley Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Topaz Energy and 0 mentions for Tamarack Valley Energy. Tamarack Valley Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Topaz Energy's score of 0.29 indicating that Tamarack Valley Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tamarack Valley Energy Positive
Topaz Energy Neutral

Tamarack Valley Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Topaz Energy. Topaz Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tamarack Valley Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tamarack Valley EnergyC$1.85B3.63C$208.06MC$0.07202.14
Topaz EnergyC$359.84M12.81C$65.08MC$0.9331.94

Topaz Energy has a net margin of 48.58% compared to Tamarack Valley Energy's net margin of 1.50%. Topaz Energy's return on equity of 12.16% beat Tamarack Valley Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tamarack Valley Energy1.50% 1.34% 6.55%
Topaz Energy 48.58%12.16%3.99%

34.4% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.2% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.7% of Topaz Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Topaz Energy beats Tamarack Valley Energy on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Topaz Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TPZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TPZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TPZ vs. The Competition

MetricTopaz EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$4.71BC$12.11BC$10.53BC$12.79B
Dividend Yield4.71%10.12%10.61%6.34%
P/E Ratio32.6317.0720.2137.60
Price / Sales13.09610.38497.398.52
Price / Cash417.8641.0237.0682.29
Price / Book3.124.584.134.36
Net IncomeC$65.08MC$5.27BC$4.34BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance3.97%0.34%0.01%-0.83%
1 Month Performance0.73%-2.57%-2.63%-1.18%
1 Year Performance23.52%34.88%35.09%15.07%

Topaz Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TPZ
Topaz Energy
1.7495 of 5 stars
C$30.35
+2.2%
C$34.07
+12.3%
+18.8%C$4.71BC$359.84M32.638
SCR
Strathcona Resources
0.9092 of 5 stars
C$40.08
-0.3%
C$42.57
+6.2%
+14.8%C$8.59BC$4.72B10.17797
MEG
MEG Energy
0.9988 of 5 stars
C$30.89
+0.7%
C$28.00
-9.4%
+3.5%C$7.86BC$4.63B14.64449
PSK
PrairieSky Royalty
1.6308 of 5 stars
C$33.17
-0.4%
C$34.42
+3.8%
+40.5%C$7.71BC$538.30M31.8971
CPG
Crescent Point Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.24BC$3.51B23.92777

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TPZ) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners