Go Pro

Keyera (KEY) Competitors

Keyera logo
C$58.47 -0.56 (-0.95%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

KEY vs. PPL, VSN, GEI, TWM, and ENB.PH

Should you buy Keyera stock or one of its competitors? Keyera's main competitors and comparable companies include Pembina Pipeline (PPL), Veresen (VSN), Gibson Energy (GEI), Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure (TWM), and Enbridge (ENB.PH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does Keyera compare to Pembina Pipeline?

Pembina Pipeline (TSE:PPL) and Keyera (TSE:KEY) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Pembina Pipeline pays an annual dividend of C$2.87 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Keyera pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Pembina Pipeline pays out 100.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Keyera pays out 141.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Pembina Pipeline is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

60.8% of Pembina Pipeline shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.5% of Keyera shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Pembina Pipeline shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Keyera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pembina Pipeline has a net margin of 22.64% compared to Keyera's net margin of 5.02%. Keyera's return on equity of 10.81% beat Pembina Pipeline's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pembina Pipeline22.64% 10.54% 4.31%
Keyera 5.02%10.81%6.15%

Pembina Pipeline presently has a consensus price target of C$68.86, suggesting a potential upside of 2.68%. Keyera has a consensus price target of C$62.69, suggesting a potential upside of 7.22%. Given Keyera's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Keyera is more favorable than Pembina Pipeline.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pembina Pipeline
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Keyera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Pembina Pipeline has higher revenue and earnings than Keyera. Pembina Pipeline is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Keyera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pembina PipelineC$7.96B4.90C$1.98BC$2.8423.61
KeyeraC$7.19B2.39C$449.23MC$1.5338.22

Pembina Pipeline has a beta of 0.244354, indicating that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Keyera has a beta of 0.476166, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Keyera had 3 more articles in the media than Pembina Pipeline. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Keyera and 2 mentions for Pembina Pipeline. Keyera's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Pembina Pipeline's score of 0.51 indicating that Keyera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pembina Pipeline
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Keyera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Pembina Pipeline and Keyera tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keyera compare to Veresen?

Veresen (TSE:VSN) and Keyera (TSE:KEY) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Veresen pays an annual dividend of C$1.00 per share. Keyera pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Keyera pays out 141.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Keyera had 5 more articles in the media than Veresen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Keyera and 0 mentions for Veresen. Keyera's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Veresen's score of 0.00 indicating that Keyera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Veresen Neutral
Keyera Positive

51.5% of Keyera shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Keyera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Keyera has higher revenue and earnings than Veresen.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VeresenN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
KeyeraC$7.19B2.39C$449.23MC$1.5338.22

Keyera has a consensus price target of C$62.69, suggesting a potential upside of 7.22%. Given Keyera's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Keyera is more favorable than Veresen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veresen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Keyera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Keyera has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Veresen's net margin of 0.00%. Keyera's return on equity of 10.81% beat Veresen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeresenN/A N/A N/A
Keyera 5.02%10.81%6.15%

Summary

Keyera beats Veresen on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keyera compare to Gibson Energy?

Keyera (TSE:KEY) and Gibson Energy (TSE:GEI) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Keyera pays an annual dividend of C$2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Gibson Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Keyera pays out 141.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gibson Energy pays out 176.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Keyera has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Gibson Energy's net margin of 1.32%. Gibson Energy's return on equity of 18.23% beat Keyera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keyera5.02% 10.81% 6.15%
Gibson Energy 1.32%18.23%5.24%

Keyera presently has a consensus price target of C$62.69, indicating a potential upside of 7.22%. Gibson Energy has a consensus price target of C$32.80, indicating a potential upside of 4.26%. Given Keyera's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Keyera is more favorable than Gibson Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keyera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Gibson Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Keyera has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gibson Energy. Gibson Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Keyera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KeyeraC$7.19B2.39C$449.23MC$1.5338.22
Gibson EnergyC$12.77B0.43C$211.66MC$1.0031.46

In the previous week, Keyera and Keyera both had 5 articles in the media. Gibson Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Keyera's score of 0.67 indicating that Gibson Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Keyera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gibson Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

51.5% of Keyera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.2% of Gibson Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Keyera shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Gibson Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Keyera has a beta of 0.476166, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gibson Energy has a beta of 0.119249, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Keyera beats Gibson Energy on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keyera compare to Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure?

Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure (TSE:TWM) and Keyera (TSE:KEY) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Keyera has higher revenue and earnings than Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure. Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Keyera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tidewater Midstream and InfrastructureC$1.61B0.28-C$355.90M-C$3.52N/A
KeyeraC$7.19B2.39C$449.23MC$1.5338.22

In the previous week, Keyera had 5 more articles in the media than Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Keyera and 0 mentions for Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure. Keyera's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure's score of 0.00 indicating that Keyera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Neutral
Keyera Positive

1.7% of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.5% of Keyera shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Keyera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure presently has a consensus target price of C$23.60, indicating a potential upside of 15.18%. Keyera has a consensus target price of C$62.69, indicating a potential upside of 7.22%. Given Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure is more favorable than Keyera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Keyera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure has a beta of 0.054594, suggesting that its share price is 95% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Keyera has a beta of 0.476166, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Keyera has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure's net margin of -4.75%. Keyera's return on equity of 10.81% beat Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure-4.75% -42.19% -0.69%
Keyera 5.02%10.81%6.15%

Summary

Keyera beats Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Keyera compare to Enbridge?

Enbridge (TSE:ENB.PH) and Keyera (TSE:KEY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Keyera has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Enbridge's net margin of 0.00%. Keyera's return on equity of 10.81% beat Enbridge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnbridgeN/A N/A N/A
Keyera 5.02%10.81%6.15%

Keyera has a consensus price target of C$62.69, indicating a potential upside of 7.22%. Given Keyera's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Keyera is more favorable than Enbridge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enbridge
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Keyera
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

In the previous week, Keyera had 4 more articles in the media than Enbridge. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Keyera and 1 mentions for Enbridge. Keyera's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Enbridge's score of 0.00 indicating that Keyera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enbridge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Keyera
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Keyera has higher revenue and earnings than Enbridge.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnbridgeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
KeyeraC$7.19B2.39C$449.23MC$1.5338.22

51.5% of Keyera shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Keyera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Keyera beats Enbridge on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Keyera News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KEY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KEY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KEY vs. The Competition

MetricKeyeraOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$17.16BC$11.62BC$10.16BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield3.74%11.21%11.47%6.25%
P/E Ratio38.2218.8222.0439.47
Price / Sales2.39625.04511.279.82
Price / Cash121.2239.9136.2682.29
Price / Book2.873.333.124.71
Net IncomeC$449.23MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.50%1.47%1.37%-1.21%
1 Month Performance-1.83%7.06%6.54%4.89%
1 Year Performance31.42%37.10%38.64%28.63%

Keyera Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KEY
Keyera
1.8861 of 5 stars
C$58.47
-0.9%
C$62.69
+7.2%
+32.3%C$17.16BC$7.19B38.2217,500
PPL
Pembina Pipeline
1.6252 of 5 stars
C$67.22
-0.4%
C$68.86
+2.4%
+30.0%C$39.09BC$7.96B23.676,530
VSN
Veresen
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$5.81BN/AN/A147,000
GEI
Gibson Energy
2.724 of 5 stars
C$30.94
-0.3%
C$32.50
+5.0%
+21.5%C$5.34BC$12.77B30.941,140
TWM
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure
N/AC$20.48
-0.5%
C$23.60
+15.2%
+330.6%C$449.25MC$1.61BN/A392

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:KEY) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners