Free Trial

Hut 8 (HUT) Competitors

Hut 8 logo
C$119.09 -0.89 (-0.74%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

HUT vs. DAY, DSG, OTEX, TOI, and BITF

Should you buy Hut 8 stock or one of its competitors? Hut 8's main competitors and comparable companies include Dayforce (DAY), The Descartes Systems Group (DSG), Open Text (OTEX), Topicus.com (TOI), and Bitfarms (BITF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Hut 8 compare to Dayforce?

Dayforce (TSE:DAY) and Hut 8 (TSE:HUT) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 6 more articles in the media than Dayforce. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hut 8 and 0 mentions for Dayforce. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Dayforce's score of 0.00 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dayforce Neutral
Hut 8 Neutral

Dayforce has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -188.53%. Dayforce's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DayforceN/A N/A N/A
Hut 8 -188.53%-39.50%-4.25%

Hut 8 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Dayforce. Dayforce is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hut 8, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DayforceC$1.89B8.06-C$152.03M-C$0.95N/A
Hut 8C$317.95M46.17C$193.22M-C$5.40N/A

60.3% of Dayforce shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.2% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dayforce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Hut 8
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
8 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.70

Dayforce has a beta of 0.993443, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.581835, suggesting that its stock price is 358% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hut 8 beats Dayforce on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to The Descartes Systems Group?

The Descartes Systems Group (TSE:DSG) and Hut 8 (TSE:HUT) are both large-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

The Descartes Systems Group has a beta of 0.067323, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.581835, indicating that its stock price is 358% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Descartes Systems Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.80
Hut 8
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
8 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.70

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 1 more articles in the media than The Descartes Systems Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hut 8 and 5 mentions for The Descartes Systems Group. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat The Descartes Systems Group's score of 0.07 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Descartes Systems Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hut 8 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Descartes Systems Group. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Descartes Systems Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Descartes Systems GroupC$775.17M13.33C$97.67MC$2.1556.19
Hut 8C$317.95M46.17C$193.22M-C$5.40N/A

67.9% of The Descartes Systems Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Hut 8 shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of The Descartes Systems Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.2% of Hut 8 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The Descartes Systems Group has a net margin of 24.25% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -188.53%. The Descartes Systems Group's return on equity of 11.69% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Descartes Systems Group24.25% 11.69% 7.51%
Hut 8 -188.53%-39.50%-4.25%

Summary

The Descartes Systems Group beats Hut 8 on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Open Text?

Hut 8 (TSE:HUT) and Open Text (TSE:OTEX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Hut 8 has a beta of 4.581835, suggesting that its share price is 358% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Open Text has a beta of 1.178135, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Open Text has a net margin of 12.25% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -188.53%. Open Text's return on equity of 15.99% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hut 8-188.53% -39.50% -4.25%
Open Text 12.25%15.99%4.03%

39.7% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.5% of Open Text shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.2% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Open Text shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Open Text has a consensus price target of C$27.50, indicating a potential downside of 22.51%. Given Open Text's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Open Text is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hut 8
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
8 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.70
Open Text
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 6 more articles in the media than Open Text. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hut 8 and 0 mentions for Open Text. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Open Text's score of 0.00 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hut 8 Neutral
Open Text Neutral

Open Text has higher revenue and earnings than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Open Text, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hut 8C$317.95M46.17C$193.22M-C$5.40N/A
Open TextC$5.25B1.64C$455.93MC$2.5813.76

Summary

Open Text beats Hut 8 on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Topicus.com?

Topicus.com (CVE:TOI) and Hut 8 (TSE:HUT) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Topicus.com has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -188.53%. Topicus.com's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Topicus.comN/A N/A N/A
Hut 8 -188.53%-39.50%-4.25%

Topicus.com currently has a consensus price target of C$143.75, indicating a potential upside of 57.00%. Given Topicus.com's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Topicus.com is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Topicus.com
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hut 8
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
8 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.70

Hut 8 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Topicus.com. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Topicus.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Topicus.comC$1.70B4.51C$35.08MC$0.42218.00
Hut 8C$317.95M46.17C$193.22M-C$5.40N/A

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 5 more articles in the media than Topicus.com. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hut 8 and 1 mentions for Topicus.com. Topicus.com's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Hut 8's score of 0.22 indicating that Topicus.com is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Topicus.com
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hut 8
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

21.4% of Topicus.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.7% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.2% of Hut 8 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Topicus.com has a beta of 0.063019, suggesting that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.581835, suggesting that its stock price is 358% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Topicus.com beats Hut 8 on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Bitfarms?

Hut 8 (TSE:HUT) and Bitfarms (TSE:BITF) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Hut 8 has higher revenue and earnings than Bitfarms. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bitfarms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hut 8C$317.95M46.17C$193.22M-C$5.40N/A
BitfarmsC$229.28M21.67-C$110.66M-C$0.52N/A

Hut 8 has a net margin of -188.53% compared to Bitfarms' net margin of -234.21%. Hut 8's return on equity of -39.50% beat Bitfarms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hut 8-188.53% -39.50% -4.25%
Bitfarms -234.21%-74.20%-10.66%

39.7% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Bitfarms shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.2% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Bitfarms shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hut 8
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
8 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.70
Bitfarms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 6 more articles in the media than Bitfarms. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hut 8 and 0 mentions for Bitfarms. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Bitfarms' score of 0.00 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hut 8 Neutral
Bitfarms Neutral

Hut 8 has a beta of 4.581835, indicating that its stock price is 358% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bitfarms has a beta of 3.414688, indicating that its stock price is 241% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hut 8 beats Bitfarms on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hut 8 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HUT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HUT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HUT vs. The Competition

MetricHut 8Software IndustryTechnology SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$14.68BC$16.79BC$31.10BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%6.34%
P/E Ratio-22.05115.3464.5738.35
Price / Sales46.171,271.93581.788.68
Price / Cash7.8647.1049.4882.29
Price / Book8.348.947.974.44
Net IncomeC$193.22MC$430.53MC$764.86MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-6.54%-0.56%-2.04%0.69%
1 Month Performance-6.10%-1.38%-1.05%-1.38%
1 Year Performance69.67%1.21%166.80%15.18%

Hut 8 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HUT
Hut 8
1.2945 of 5 stars
C$119.09
-0.7%
N/A+95.2%C$14.68BC$317.95MN/A248
DAY
Dayforce
N/AC$95.35
-1.1%
N/A-0.4%C$15.26BC$1.89BN/AN/A
DSG
The Descartes Systems Group
1.1602 of 5 stars
C$118.61
+2.7%
N/A-9.6%C$10.15BC$775.17M55.1750,800
OTEX
Open Text
0.6985 of 5 stars
C$33.77
+2.2%
C$27.50
-18.6%
-34.3%C$8.19BC$5.25B13.0919,900
TOI
Topicus.com
1.9023 of 5 stars
C$87.88
+1.6%
C$143.75
+63.6%
N/AC$7.34BC$1.70B209.24N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:HUT) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners