Go Pro

VersaBank (VBNK) Competitors

VersaBank logo
C$28.30 +1.86 (+7.03%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

VBNK vs. CWB.PD, LB, VB, MSL, and PNP

Should you buy VersaBank stock or one of its competitors? VersaBank's main competitors and comparable companies include Canadian Western Bank (CWB.PD), Laurentian Bank of Canada (LB), VersaBank (VB), Merus Labs International (MSL), and Pinetree Capital (PNP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "regional banks" industry.

How does VersaBank compare to Canadian Western Bank?

Canadian Western Bank (TSE:CWB.PD) and VersaBank (TSE:VBNK) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Canadian Western Bank pays an annual dividend of C$1.91 per share. VersaBank pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Canadian Western Bank pays out 50.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VersaBank pays out 10.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. VersaBank is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Canadian Western Bank has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. Canadian Western Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Western BankC$1.06B0.00C$282.53MC$3.79N/A
VersaBankC$141.48M6.48C$49.54MC$0.9430.11

8.6% of Canadian Western Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.8% of VersaBank shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, VersaBank had 1 more articles in the media than Canadian Western Bank. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for VersaBank and 0 mentions for Canadian Western Bank. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Canadian Western Bank's score of 0.00 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canadian Western Bank Neutral
VersaBank Positive

Canadian Western Bank has a net margin of 29.23% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 9.34%. Canadian Western Bank's return on equity of 7.51% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Western Bank29.23% 7.51% 0.73%
VersaBank 9.34%5.64%1.10%

Canadian Western Bank has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VersaBank has a beta of 1.560705, suggesting that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VersaBank beats Canadian Western Bank on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Laurentian Bank of Canada?

Laurentian Bank of Canada (TSE:LB) and VersaBank (TSE:VBNK) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk and media sentiment.

12.9% of Laurentian Bank of Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Laurentian Bank of Canada shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.8% of VersaBank shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Laurentian Bank of Canada currently has a consensus price target of C$39.17, suggesting a potential downside of 3.58%. Given Laurentian Bank of Canada's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Laurentian Bank of Canada is more favorable than VersaBank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laurentian Bank of Canada
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Laurentian Bank of Canada had 6 more articles in the media than VersaBank. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Laurentian Bank of Canada and 1 mentions for VersaBank. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Laurentian Bank of Canada's score of 0.33 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Laurentian Bank of Canada
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VersaBank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VersaBank has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Laurentian Bank of Canada. Laurentian Bank of Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laurentian Bank of CanadaC$951.65M1.91-C$5.52M-C$0.49N/A
VersaBankC$141.48M6.48C$49.54MC$0.9430.11

Laurentian Bank of Canada has a beta of 1.161536, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VersaBank has a beta of 1.560705, suggesting that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

VersaBank has a net margin of 9.34% compared to Laurentian Bank of Canada's net margin of -0.41%. VersaBank's return on equity of 5.64% beat Laurentian Bank of Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laurentian Bank of Canada-0.41% -0.30% -0.03%
VersaBank 9.34%5.64%1.10%

Laurentian Bank of Canada pays an annual dividend of C$1.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. VersaBank pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Laurentian Bank of Canada pays out -383.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VersaBank pays out 10.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Laurentian Bank of Canada is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

VersaBank beats Laurentian Bank of Canada on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to VersaBank?

VersaBank (TSE:VB) and VersaBank (TSE:VBNK) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

VersaBank pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share. VersaBank pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. VersaBank pays out 10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VersaBank pays out 10.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

VersaBank has higher revenue and earnings than VersaBank. VersaBank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VersaBankC$60.60M0.00C$26.23MC$0.96N/A
VersaBankC$141.48M6.48C$49.54MC$0.9430.11

VersaBank has a net margin of 9.34% compared to VersaBank's net margin of 0.00%. VersaBank's return on equity of 5.64% beat VersaBank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VersaBankN/A N/A N/A
VersaBank 9.34%5.64%1.10%

9.2% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.8% of VersaBank shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, VersaBank had 1 more articles in the media than VersaBank. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for VersaBank and 0 mentions for VersaBank. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat VersaBank's score of 0.00 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VersaBank Neutral
VersaBank Positive

Summary

VersaBank beats VersaBank on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Merus Labs International?

VersaBank (TSE:VBNK) and Merus Labs International (TSE:MSL) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

Given Merus Labs International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Merus Labs International is more favorable than VersaBank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VersaBank
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Merus Labs International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.75

In the previous week, VersaBank had 1 more articles in the media than Merus Labs International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for VersaBank and 0 mentions for Merus Labs International. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Merus Labs International's score of 0.00 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VersaBank Positive
Merus Labs International Neutral

VersaBank pays an annual dividend of C$0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Merus Labs International pays an annual dividend of C$0.04 per share. VersaBank pays out 10.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

9.2% of VersaBank shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.8% of VersaBank shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

VersaBank has a net margin of 9.34% compared to Merus Labs International's net margin of 0.00%. VersaBank's return on equity of 5.64% beat Merus Labs International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VersaBank9.34% 5.64% 1.10%
Merus Labs International N/A N/A N/A

VersaBank has higher revenue and earnings than Merus Labs International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VersaBankC$141.48M6.48C$49.54MC$0.9430.11
Merus Labs InternationalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

VersaBank beats Merus Labs International on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VersaBank compare to Pinetree Capital?

Pinetree Capital (TSE:PNP) and VersaBank (TSE:VBNK) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

VersaBank has a net margin of 9.34% compared to Pinetree Capital's net margin of -81.12%. VersaBank's return on equity of 5.64% beat Pinetree Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinetree Capital-81.12% -5.04% 17.18%
VersaBank 9.34%5.64%1.10%

VersaBank has higher revenue and earnings than Pinetree Capital. Pinetree Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VersaBank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinetree Capital-C$393K-231.69C$18.94M-C$0.45N/A
VersaBankC$141.48M6.48C$49.54MC$0.9430.11

11.6% of Pinetree Capital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of VersaBank shares are held by institutional investors. 43.4% of Pinetree Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.8% of VersaBank shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pinetree Capital and Pinetree Capital both had 1 articles in the media. VersaBank's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Pinetree Capital's score of 0.00 indicating that VersaBank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pinetree Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VersaBank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pinetree Capital has a beta of 0.92891, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VersaBank has a beta of 1.560705, meaning that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VersaBank beats Pinetree Capital on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VersaBank News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VBNK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VBNK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VBNK vs. The Competition

MetricVersaBankBanks IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$917.37MC$24.15BC$14.23BC$12.52B
Dividend Yield0.37%3.19%5.90%6.24%
P/E Ratio30.1127.3226.1039.47
Price / Sales6.489.67522.679.82
Price / CashN/A15.8437.9582.29
Price / Book1.641.382.134.71
Net IncomeC$49.54MC$2.58BC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance0.57%1.30%0.13%-1.21%
1 Month Performance4.62%1.04%1.95%4.89%
1 Year Performance80.48%24.67%12.28%28.63%

VersaBank Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VBNK
VersaBank
N/AC$28.30
+7.0%
N/A+77.9%C$917.37MC$141.48M30.11100
CWB.PD
Canadian Western Bank
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$2.42BC$1.06B7.192,532
LB
Laurentian Bank of Canada
1.2921 of 5 stars
C$40.40
flat
C$37.29
-7.7%
+32.0%C$1.81BC$956.73M130.323,000
VB
VersaBank
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$401.74MC$60.60M15.3192
MSL
Merus Labs International
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$193.64MN/AN/A474

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:VBNK) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners