Free Trial

Vermilion Energy (VET) Competitors

Vermilion Energy logo
C$17.91 +0.18 (+1.02%)
As of 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VET vs. SCR, MEG, PSK, CPG, and TVE

Should you buy Vermilion Energy stock or one of its competitors? Vermilion Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Strathcona Resources (SCR), MEG Energy (MEG), PrairieSky Royalty (PSK), Crescent Point Energy (CPG), and Tamarack Valley Energy (TVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Strathcona Resources?

Strathcona Resources (TSE:SCR) and Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Strathcona Resources currently has a consensus price target of C$42.57, suggesting a potential upside of 2.02%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus price target of C$19.75, suggesting a potential upside of 10.27%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Strathcona Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strathcona Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Strathcona Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strathcona Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strathcona ResourcesC$4.72B1.89C$370.36MC$3.9410.59
Vermilion EnergyC$2.01B1.36-C$822.19M-C$2.90N/A

Strathcona Resources has a net margin of 19.41% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -24.01%. Strathcona Resources' return on equity of 17.02% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strathcona Resources19.41% 17.02% 6.81%
Vermilion Energy -24.01%-19.54%-5.53%

Strathcona Resources has a beta of -0.156758, meaning that its stock price is 116% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.38443, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Strathcona Resources pays an annual dividend of C$1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Strathcona Resources pays out 30.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vermilion Energy pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

9.1% of Strathcona Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.7% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 91.3% of Strathcona Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vermilion Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Strathcona Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vermilion Energy and 0 mentions for Strathcona Resources. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Strathcona Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Strathcona Resources Neutral
Vermilion Energy Positive

Summary

Strathcona Resources beats Vermilion Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to MEG Energy?

Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) and MEG Energy (TSE:MEG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.38443, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MEG Energy has a beta of 0.446509, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

MEG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MEG Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vermilion EnergyC$2.01B1.36-C$822.19M-C$2.90N/A
MEG EnergyC$4.63B1.70C$487.47MC$2.1114.64

In the previous week, Vermilion Energy had 1 more articles in the media than MEG Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vermilion Energy and 1 mentions for MEG Energy. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat MEG Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vermilion Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MEG Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vermilion Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$19.75, suggesting a potential upside of 10.27%. MEG Energy has a consensus price target of C$28.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.36%. Given Vermilion Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than MEG Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
MEG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. MEG Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Vermilion Energy pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MEG Energy pays out 19.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

30.7% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of MEG Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of MEG Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MEG Energy has a net margin of 11.22% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -24.01%. MEG Energy's return on equity of 4.82% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vermilion Energy-24.01% -19.54% -5.53%
MEG Energy 11.22%4.82%8.96%

Summary

MEG Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to PrairieSky Royalty?

Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) and PrairieSky Royalty (TSE:PSK) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

30.7% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PrairieSky Royalty has a net margin of 44.86% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -24.01%. PrairieSky Royalty's return on equity of 9.48% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vermilion Energy-24.01% -19.54% -5.53%
PrairieSky Royalty 44.86%9.48%5.99%

Vermilion Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$19.75, indicating a potential upside of 10.27%. PrairieSky Royalty has a consensus target price of C$34.42, indicating a potential downside of 1.78%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than PrairieSky Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Vermilion Energy had 2 more articles in the media than PrairieSky Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vermilion Energy and 0 mentions for PrairieSky Royalty. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat PrairieSky Royalty's score of 0.00 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vermilion Energy Positive
PrairieSky Royalty Neutral

Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.38443, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PrairieSky Royalty has a beta of 0.821579, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. PrairieSky Royalty pays an annual dividend of C$1.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Vermilion Energy pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PrairieSky Royalty pays out 101.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

PrairieSky Royalty has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PrairieSky Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vermilion EnergyC$2.01B1.36-C$822.19M-C$2.90N/A
PrairieSky RoyaltyC$538.30M15.13C$214.83MC$1.0433.69

Summary

PrairieSky Royalty beats Vermilion Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Crescent Point Energy?

Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) and Crescent Point Energy (TSE:CPG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

Crescent Point Energy has a net margin of -1.65% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -24.01%. Crescent Point Energy's return on equity of 3.31% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vermilion Energy-24.01% -19.54% -5.53%
Crescent Point Energy -1.65%3.31%2.86%

30.7% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vermilion Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Crescent Point Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vermilion Energy and 0 mentions for Crescent Point Energy. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Crescent Point Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vermilion Energy Positive
Crescent Point Energy Neutral

Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.38443, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Point Energy has a beta of 2.84, meaning that its share price is 184% more volatile than the broader market.

Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Crescent Point Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.46 per share. Vermilion Energy pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crescent Point Energy pays out 93.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Crescent Point Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Point Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vermilion EnergyC$2.01B1.36-C$822.19M-C$2.90N/A
Crescent Point EnergyC$3.51B0.00C$215.70MC$0.49N/A

Vermilion Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$19.75, indicating a potential upside of 10.27%. Given Vermilion Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Crescent Point Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Crescent Point Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Crescent Point Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vermilion Energy compare to Tamarack Valley Energy?

Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) and Tamarack Valley Energy (TSE:TVE) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Tamarack Valley Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Vermilion Energy pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tamarack Valley Energy pays out 225.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vermilion Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Tamarack Valley Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tamarack Valley Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vermilion EnergyC$2.01B1.36-C$822.19M-C$2.90N/A
Tamarack Valley EnergyC$1.85B3.63C$208.06MC$0.07202.14

Tamarack Valley Energy has a net margin of 1.50% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -24.01%. Tamarack Valley Energy's return on equity of 1.34% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vermilion Energy-24.01% -19.54% -5.53%
Tamarack Valley Energy 1.50%1.34%6.55%

30.7% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.4% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vermilion Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$19.75, indicating a potential upside of 10.27%. Tamarack Valley Energy has a consensus price target of C$14.19, indicating a potential upside of 0.27%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Tamarack Valley Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Vermilion Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Tamarack Valley Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vermilion Energy and 0 mentions for Tamarack Valley Energy. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Tamarack Valley Energy's score of 0.55 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vermilion Energy Positive
Tamarack Valley Energy Positive

Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.38443, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tamarack Valley Energy has a beta of 0.414276, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tamarack Valley Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vermilion Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VET vs. The Competition

MetricVermilion EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.74BC$12.00BC$10.43BC$12.79B
Dividend Yield3.19%10.13%10.62%6.33%
P/E Ratio-6.1820.9522.0637.86
Price / Sales1.36654.14533.028.63
Price / Cash485.6341.0237.0682.29
Price / Book1.274.524.084.39
Net Income-C$822.19MC$5.27BC$4.34BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance5.91%-0.43%-0.74%-0.70%
1 Month Performance1.59%-3.26%-3.32%-1.02%
1 Year Performance75.24%33.73%33.91%15.06%

Vermilion Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VET
Vermilion Energy
1.7772 of 5 stars
C$17.91
+1.0%
C$19.75
+10.3%
+69.0%C$2.74BC$2.01BN/A636
SCR
Strathcona Resources
1.0228 of 5 stars
C$40.20
+2.1%
C$42.57
+5.9%
+14.8%C$8.61BC$4.72B10.20797
MEG
MEG Energy
0.9703 of 5 stars
C$30.89
+0.7%
C$28.00
-9.4%
+3.5%C$7.86BC$4.63B14.64449
PSK
PrairieSky Royalty
1.608 of 5 stars
C$33.09
-0.4%
C$34.42
+4.0%
+40.5%C$7.69BC$538.30M31.8271
CPG
Crescent Point Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.24BC$3.51B23.92777

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:VET) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners