Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 AltimmuneVerona PharmaAkebia TherapeuticsGeronKala Pharmaceuticals
SymbolNASDAQ:ALTNASDAQ:VRNANASDAQ:AKBANASDAQ:GERNNASDAQ:KALA
Price Information
Current Price$13.27$6.22$3.12$1.33$5.43
52 Week RangeBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.81.71.81.41.7
Analysis Score3.53.53.33.53.4
Community Score3.33.52.72.72.6
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score1.70.81.70.81.7
Earnings & Valuation Score0.60.61.30.00.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$31.75$19.33$7.83$4.20$21.33
% Upside from Price Target139.26% upside210.83% upside151.07% upside215.79% upside292.88% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$492.98 million$360.36 million$498.91 million$423.65 million$350.68 million
Beta1.510.42.111.50.43
Average Volume1,459,344112,0355,681,7423,335,6522,336,044
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$5.80 millionN/A$335 million$460,000.00$6.07 million
Price / Sales85.00N/A1.49920.9757.77
CashflowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Price / CashN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Book Value$2.97 per share$3.28 per share$3.32 per share$0.68 per share$0.86 per share
Price / Book4.47N/A0.941.966.31
Profitability
Net Income$-20,520,000.00$-40,780,000.00$-279,660,000.00$-68,550,000.00$-94,350,000.00
EPS($0.98)($3.10)($1.63)($0.36)($2.76)
Trailing P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Forward P/E Ratio23.28N/AN/AN/AN/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margins-659.33%N/A-126.86%-21,631.02%-1,794.36%
Return on Equity (ROE)-46.39%-115.93%-68.51%-43.76%-93.73%
Return on Assets (ROA)-38.32%-73.68%-34.01%-37.24%-43.09%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/A0.04%0.24%0.10%0.68%
Current Ratio34.66%2.99%2.15%9.60%9.11%
Quick Ratio34.66%2.99%1.67%9.60%8.73%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage66.22%54.51%68.98%55.51%67.63%
Insider Ownership Percentage2.70%N/A2.55%7.70%34.15%
Miscellaneous
Employees432537953188
Shares Outstanding37.15 million57.94 million159.91 million318.53 million64.58 million
Next Earnings Date5/12/2021 (Estimated)8/13/2021 (Estimated)5/10/2021 (Confirmed)5/10/2021 (Confirmed)8/5/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Given Consensus Recommendation of "Buy" by AnalystsKala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Given Consensus Recommendation of "Buy" by Analysts
americanbankingnews.com - May 9 at 1:20 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (KALA) CEO Mark Iwicki on Q1 2021 Results - Earnings Call TranscriptKala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (KALA) CEO Mark Iwicki on Q1 2021 Results - Earnings Call Transcript
seekingalpha.com - May 7 at 4:40 AM
Zacks: Analysts Anticipate Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Will Announce Quarterly Sales of $5.69 MillionZacks: Analysts Anticipate Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Will Announce Quarterly Sales of $5.69 Million
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 4:38 AM
HC Wainwright Reaffirms Buy Rating for Kala Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:KALA)HC Wainwright Reaffirms Buy Rating for Kala Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:KALA)
americanbankingnews.com - May 6 at 5:40 PM
Kala PharmaceuticalsInc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Analysis: Is It The One You’re Looking For?Kala PharmaceuticalsInc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Analysis: Is It The One You’re Looking For?
stocksregister.com - May 6 at 1:29 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals to Present at BofA Securities 2021 Healthcare ConferenceKala Pharmaceuticals to Present at BofA Securities 2021 Healthcare Conference
businesswire.com - May 6 at 1:29 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals rises before hours on mixed bag Q1Kala Pharmaceuticals rises before hours on mixed bag Q1
drugdeliverybusiness.com - May 5 at 12:26 PM
Kala Pharma: Q1 Earnings SnapshotKala Pharma: Q1 Earnings Snapshot
sfgate.com - May 5 at 7:26 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Provides Corporate UpdateKala Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update
finance.yahoo.com - May 5 at 7:26 AM
-$0.51 Earnings Per Share Expected for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) This Quarter-$0.51 Earnings Per Share Expected for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) This Quarter
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 6:38 AM
Small Cap Stock Kala Pharmaceuticals Inc. (KALA) is a Buy – AnalystsSmall Cap Stock Kala Pharmaceuticals Inc. (KALA) is a Buy – Analysts
marketingsentinel.com - May 4 at 3:40 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals Earnings PreviewKala Pharmaceuticals Earnings Preview
benzinga.com - May 4 at 3:40 PM
Jefferies lifts Kala Pharmaceuticals Inc. [KALA] price estimate. Who else is bullish?Jefferies lifts Kala Pharmaceuticals Inc. [KALA] price estimate. Who else is bullish?
dbtnews.com - May 4 at 10:39 AM
Short Interest in Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Decreases By 14.8%Short Interest in Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Decreases By 14.8%
americanbankingnews.com - May 4 at 3:22 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA): How Much Is It Worth And What Should Investors Do?Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA): How Much Is It Worth And What Should Investors Do?
marketingsentinel.com - April 30 at 2:49 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals (KALA) Set to Announce Earnings on WednesdayKala Pharmaceuticals (KALA) Set to Announce Earnings on Wednesday
americanbankingnews.com - April 29 at 8:16 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals to Report First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Host Conference CallKala Pharmaceuticals to Report First Quarter 2021 Financial Results and Host Conference Call
finance.yahoo.com - April 28 at 12:17 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock Forecast 2021: $49 Per Share With Bullish SignsKala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock Forecast 2021: $49 Per Share With Bullish Signs
marketingsentinel.com - April 27 at 11:11 AM
Q1 2021 EPS Estimates for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Reduced by Analyst (NASDAQ:KALA)Q1 2021 EPS Estimates for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Reduced by Analyst (NASDAQ:KALA)
americanbankingnews.com - April 26 at 1:24 AM
What Kind Of Shareholders Hold The Majority In Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc.s (NASDAQ:KALA) Shares?What Kind Of Shareholders Hold The Majority In Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s (NASDAQ:KALA) Shares?
finance.yahoo.com - April 23 at 9:57 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:KALA) Share Prices Have Dropped 52% In The Last Three YearsKala Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:KALA) Share Prices Have Dropped 52% In The Last Three Years
nasdaq.com - April 22 at 6:39 PM
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock: Looks Like An Option To ConsiderKala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock: Looks Like An Option To Consider
stocksregister.com - April 22 at 8:39 AM
Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock Forecast for 2021: Bullish Signs Point to $49 per ShareKala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Stock Forecast for 2021: Bullish Signs Point to $49 per Share
marketingsentinel.com - April 20 at 1:48 PM
$4.04 Million in Sales Expected for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) This Quarter$4.04 Million in Sales Expected for Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) This Quarter
americanbankingnews.com - April 20 at 5:56 AM
Zacks: Analysts Expect Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Will Announce Quarterly Sales of $4.04 MillionZacks: Analysts Expect Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:KALA) Will Announce Quarterly Sales of $4.04 Million
americanbankingnews.com - April 20 at 5:56 AM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
2/18/2021AltimmuneB. RileyBoost Price Target
2/10/2021AltimmuneGuggenheimInitiated Coverage
12/14/2020AltimmuneJefferies Financial GroupInitiated Coverage
11/24/2020AltimmuneEvercore ISIReiterated Rating
7/30/2020AltimmunePiper SandlerInitiated Coverage
7/28/2020AltimmuneJMP SecuritiesInitiated Coverage
2/24/2020AltimmuneRoth CapitalInitiated Coverage
5/29/2018AltimmuneDawson JamesReiterated Rating
5/3/2021Verona PharmaCanaccord GenuityLower Price Target
11/30/2020Verona PharmaWedbushReiterated Rating
1/14/2020Verona PharmaSunTrust BanksBoost Price Target
4/17/2019Verona PharmaBTIG ResearchInitiated Coverage
3/15/2021Akebia TherapeuticsHC WainwrightLower Price Target
3/15/2021Akebia TherapeuticsCantor FitzgeraldInitiated Coverage
1/29/2021Akebia TherapeuticsJPMorgan Chase & Co.Downgrade
9/4/2020Akebia TherapeuticsMorgan StanleyLower Price Target
9/4/2020Akebia TherapeuticsMizuhoLower Price Target
8/11/2020Akebia TherapeuticsNeedham & Company LLCInitiated Coverage
5/6/2020Akebia TherapeuticsRoyal Bank of CanadaBoost Price Target
8/3/2020GeronStifel NicolausInitiated Coverage
9/27/2018GeronS&P Equity ResearchLower Price Target
7/5/2018Geron(FBRC)Initiated Coverage
11/30/2020Kala PharmaceuticalsNorthland SecuritiesReiterated Rating
5/29/2020Kala PharmaceuticalsOppenheimerInitiated Coverage
(Data available from 5/9/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.