Skip to main content

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 Jack in the BoxThe Cheesecake FactoryBloomin' BrandsMain Street CapitalBrinker International
SymbolNASDAQ:JACKNASDAQ:CAKENASDAQ:BLMNNYSE:MAINNYSE:EAT
Price Information
Current Price$116.92$57.52$27.98$38.50$61.33
52 Week RangeBuyHoldHoldBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.61.31.41.31.8
Analysis Score2.32.12.21.53.4
Community Score2.61.92.52.12.3
Dividend Score1.70.00.01.70.0
Ownership Score0.01.71.70.01.7
Earnings & Valuation Score1.30.60.61.31.9
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyHoldBuyBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$118.57$53.08$27.46$38.38$68.37
% Upside from Price Target1.41% upside-7.72% downside-1.84% downside-0.32% downside11.48% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$2.79 billion$2.85 billion$2.62 billion$2.76 billion$2.91 billion
Beta1.671.681.971.422.65
Average Volume379,587919,2482,096,637375,1051,013,547
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$1.02 billion$2.48 billion$4.14 billion$243.37 million$3.08 billion
Price / Sales2.611.080.6010.750.91
Cashflow$9.14 per share$6.41 per share$5.46 per share$3.10 per share$5.23 per share
Price / Cash12.798.975.1212.4111.72
Book Value($34.98) per share$12.81 per share$2.04 per share$24.22 per share($10.66) per share
Price / Book-3.344.4913.721.59-5.75
Profitability
Net Income$89.76 million$127.29 million$130.57 million$129.57 million$24.40 million
EPS$4.65$2.61$1.54$2.50$1.71
Trailing P/E Ratio30.06N/AN/AN/A107.60
Forward P/E Ratio20.1940.2229.7717.8215.18
P/E Growth1.612.70N/AN/A1.08
Net Margins8.79%-1.89%-3.45%-15.34%0.67%
Return on Equity (ROE)-12.94%-8.77%-39.30%9.71%-12.26%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.88%-1.30%-0.89%5.30%2.62%
Dividend
Annual Payout$1.60N/AN/A$2.46N/A
Dividend Yield1.37%N/AN/A6.39%N/A
Three-Year Dividend Growth-25.00%-66.04%-37.50%-19.18%-73.61%
Payout Ratio34.41%N/AN/A98.40%N/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend Growth1 YearsN/AN/A1 YearsN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/A1.17%88.59%0.21%N/A
Current Ratio0.99%0.76%0.36%0.07%0.47%
Quick Ratio0.98%0.69%0.29%0.07%0.42%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership PercentageN/A93.07%95.62%19.46%97.17%
Insider Ownership Percentage2.70%8.50%4.39%5.10%3.72%
Miscellaneous
Employees5,20042,50077,0007662,200
Shares Outstanding22.83 million46.48 million88.92 million67.97 million45.75 million
Next Earnings Date5/12/2021 (Confirmed)8/4/2021 (Estimated)7/23/2021 (Estimated)8/5/2021 (Estimated)8/11/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Shares Gap Up to $64.80Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Shares Gap Up to $64.80
americanbankingnews.com - May 10 at 4:38 PM
JPMorgan Chase & Co. Upgrades Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) to OverweightJPMorgan Chase & Co. Upgrades Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) to Overweight
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 11:49 AM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Raised to Overweight at JPMorgan Chase & Co.Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Raised to Overweight at JPMorgan Chase & Co.
marketbeat.com - May 7 at 8:26 AM
Joseph G. Taylor Sells 6,487 Shares of Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) StockJoseph G. Taylor Sells 6,487 Shares of Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) Stock
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 8:14 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Issues Q4 2021 Earnings GuidanceBrinker International (NYSE:EAT) Issues Q4 2021 Earnings Guidance
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 5:12 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $74.00Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $74.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 12:38 PM
FY2021 EPS Estimates for Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) Raised by Piper SandlerFY2021 EPS Estimates for Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) Raised by Piper Sandler
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 3:52 AM
Brinker International Inc (EAT) President, CEO, Pres. Chilis Wyman Roberts Sold $7. ...Brinker International Inc (EAT) President, CEO, Pres. Chili's Wyman Roberts Sold $7. ...
gurufocus.com - May 1 at 6:22 PM
Brinker International Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly OvervaluedBrinker International Stock Is Estimated To Be Significantly Overvalued
news.yahoo.com - April 30 at 6:04 PM
Wyman Roberts Sells 102,882 Shares of Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) StockWyman Roberts Sells 102,882 Shares of Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE:EAT) Stock
americanbankingnews.com - April 30 at 5:22 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $76.00Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $76.00
americanbankingnews.com - April 29 at 3:20 PM
Telsey Advisory Group Raises Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target to $85.00Telsey Advisory Group Raises Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target to $85.00
americanbankingnews.com - April 29 at 1:56 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $74.00 at Morgan StanleyBrinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target Raised to $74.00 at Morgan Stanley
americanbankingnews.com - April 29 at 8:30 AM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Releases Q4 Earnings GuidanceBrinker International (NYSE:EAT) Releases Q4 Earnings Guidance
americanbankingnews.com - April 28 at 7:56 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Updates Q4 2021 Earnings GuidanceBrinker International (NYSE:EAT) Updates Q4 2021 Earnings Guidance
americanbankingnews.com - April 28 at 5:06 PM
Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Issues  Earnings ResultsBrinker International (NYSE:EAT) Issues Earnings Results
americanbankingnews.com - April 28 at 3:57 PM
Brinker International (EAT) Surpasses Q3 Earnings EstimatesBrinker International (EAT) Surpasses Q3 Earnings Estimates
finance.yahoo.com - April 28 at 10:55 AM
For Brinker International Inc. [EAT], Analyst sees a rise to $64. What next?For Brinker International Inc. [EAT], Analyst sees a rise to $64. What next?
dbtnews.com - April 27 at 5:46 PM
It’s Just Wings, and That’s Perfectly FineIt’s Just Wings, and That’s Perfectly Fine
bloomberg.com - April 27 at 12:45 PM
Morgan Stanley Raises Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target to $68.00Morgan Stanley Raises Brinker International (NYSE:EAT) Price Target to $68.00
americanbankingnews.com - April 19 at 10:46 AM
Why people are obsessed with chicken sandwiches: Wendys CEOWhy people are obsessed with chicken sandwiches: Wendy's CEO
finance.yahoo.com - April 16 at 2:51 PM
Maggiano’s pays $116K in pre-shift meeting back wagesMaggiano’s pays $116K in pre-shift meeting back wages
nrn.com - April 14 at 5:10 PM
Sometimes Stocks Move Fast, and Brinker International $EAT is no ExceptionSometimes Stocks Move Fast, and Brinker International $EAT is no Exception
marketwatch.com - April 13 at 9:04 PM
Popular Center City restaurant hit with almost $200,000 in federal violations and penaltiesPopular Center City restaurant hit with almost $200,000 in federal violations and penalties
bizjournals.com - April 12 at 6:59 PM
Brinker International Stock Is Believed To Be Significantly OvervaluedBrinker International Stock Is Believed To Be Significantly Overvalued
gurufocus.com - March 29 at 11:02 PM
Why chains may not keep all their delivery sales after the pandemicWhy chains may not keep all their delivery sales after the pandemic
restaurantbusinessonline.com - March 19 at 2:34 PM
Bloomin Brands Edges Out Expectations, Looks Forward to Future (EAT)Bloomin' Brands Edges Out Expectations, Looks Forward to Future (EAT)
marketbeat.com - February 18 at 11:22 AM
3 Restaurant Stocks Worth Nibbling On (EAT)3 Restaurant Stocks Worth Nibbling On (EAT)
marketbeat.com - December 15 at 4:39 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
5/12/2021Jack in the BoxWells Fargo & CompanyBoost Price Target
5/10/2021Jack in the BoxCowenBoost Price Target
5/3/2021Jack in the BoxWedbushBoost Price Target
5/3/2021Jack in the BoxOppenheimerBoost Price Target
4/26/2021Jack in the BoxDeutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftReiterated Rating
4/20/2021Jack in the BoxStifel NicolausBoost Price Target
2/25/2021Jack in the BoxBarclaysBoost Price Target
2/25/2021Jack in the BoxCredit Suisse GroupBoost Price Target
2/25/2021Jack in the BoxMorgan StanleyBoost Price Target
2/12/2021Jack in the BoxUBS GroupBoost Price Target
2/10/2021Jack in the BoxTelsey Advisory GroupBoost Price Target
2/3/2021Jack in the BoxOTR GlobalUpgrade
1/19/2021Jack in the BoxThe Goldman Sachs GroupInitiated Coverage
5/5/2021The Cheesecake FactoryStephensBoost Price Target
4/12/2021The Cheesecake FactoryJPMorgan Chase & Co.Boost Price Target
5/6/2021Bloomin' BrandsRaymond JamesBoost Price Target
4/30/2021Bloomin' BrandsMKM PartnersBoost Price Target
2/19/2021Bloomin' BrandsBMO Capital MarketsBoost Price Target
3/5/2021Main Street CapitalTruistBoost Price Target
3/4/2021Main Street CapitalRoyal Bank of CanadaBoost Price Target
8/12/2020Main Street CapitalTruist FinancialBoost Price Target
5/11/2020Main Street CapitalSunTrust BanksBoost Price Target
4/15/2020Main Street CapitalNational SecuritiesDowngrade
8/20/2019Main Street CapitalB. RileySet Price Target
11/2/2018Main Street CapitalJanney Montgomery ScottSet Price Target
3/31/2021Brinker InternationalEvercore ISIBoost Price Target
2/12/2021Brinker InternationalPiper SandlerBoost Price Target
2/10/2021Brinker InternationalKeyCorpBoost Price Target
1/25/2021Brinker InternationalLoop CapitalBoost Price Target
(Data available from 5/12/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.