Compare Stocks

Enter up to five stock symbols separated by a comma or space (ex. BAC,WFC,JPM,LON:BARC).
Date Range: 

 Bank of HawaiiHancock WhitneyFirst HawaiianInvestors BancorpAmeris Bancorp
SymbolNYSE:BOHNASDAQ:HWCNASDAQ:FHBNASDAQ:ISBCNASDAQ:ABCB
Price Information
Current Price$90.73$43.07$27.39$14.88$50.64
52 Week RangeBuyBuyHoldBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score2.12.12.02.21.7
Analysis Score1.31.50.91.51.4
Community Score1.84.02.02.22.6
Dividend Score2.52.52.52.51.7
Ownership Score1.71.71.71.71.7
Earnings & Valuation Score3.10.63.13.11.3
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyHoldBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$61.00$33.33$17.92$12.50$40.33
% Upside from Price Target-32.77% downside-22.61% downside-34.59% downside-15.99% downside-20.35% downside
Trade Information
Market Cap$3.66 billion$3.74 billion$3.59 billion$3.68 billion$3.53 billion
Beta1.271.61.341.151.46
Average Volume269,643453,872684,7914,108,101451,690
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$770.73 million$1.44 billion$871.22 million$1.09 billion$834.51 million
Price / Sales4.752.594.123.374.22
Cashflow$7.48 per share$5.42 per share$2.95 per share$1.11 per share$4.07 per share
Price / Cash12.137.949.2813.4012.45
Book Value$31.95 per share$39.76 per share$20.16 per share$9.54 per share$35.45 per share
Price / Book2.841.081.361.561.43
Profitability
Net Income$225.91 million$327.38 million$284.39 million$195.48 million$161.44 million
EPS$5.56$4.01$2.19$0.77$3.80
Trailing P/E Ratio21.35N/A18.6318.3715.35
Forward P/E Ratio19.9013.2517.3413.6514.07
P/E Growth2.291.53N/AN/AN/A
Net Margins22.62%-4.01%24.17%18.26%20.24%
Return on Equity (ROE)12.73%-1.58%7.27%7.73%10.68%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.89%-0.17%0.91%0.76%1.39%
Dividend
Annual Payout$2.68$1.08$1.04$0.56$0.60
Dividend Yield2.95%2.51%3.80%3.76%1.18%
Three-Year Dividend Growth31.37%12.50%18.18%45.45%50.00%
Payout Ratio48.20%26.93%47.49%72.73%15.79%
Years of Consecutive Dividend Growth1 Years1 Years1 Years1 Years1 Years
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.04%0.11%0.07%1.61%0.39%
Current Ratio0.69%0.80%0.75%1.12%1.05%
Quick Ratio0.69%0.80%0.75%1.12%0.96%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage72.75%73.41%99.10%72.45%81.92%
Insider Ownership Percentage2.14%0.98%0.57%3.49%5.40%
Miscellaneous
Employees2,0223,9862,1001,7512,671
Shares Outstanding40.34 million86.76 million130.90 million247.39 million69.62 million
Next Earnings Date4/26/2021 (Confirmed)4/20/2021 (Confirmed)4/23/2021 (Confirmed)4/28/2021 (Confirmed)4/22/2021 (Confirmed)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Raymond James Reaffirms Outperform Rating for Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB)Raymond James Reaffirms Outperform Rating for Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB)
americanbankingnews.com - April 13 at 6:00 PM
JPMorgan Chase – These Banks Could Be Big Winners in 2021JPMorgan Chase – These Banks Could Be Big Winners in 2021
fintechzoom.com - April 10 at 1:08 PM
These Banks Could Be Big Winners in 2021These Banks Could Be Big Winners in 2021
finance.yahoo.com - April 10 at 8:07 AM
Ameris Bank donates $25,000 to Wellstar Sylvan Grove HospitalAmeris Bank donates $25,000 to Wellstar Sylvan Grove Hospital
jacksonprogress-argus.com - April 8 at 6:51 PM
Raymond James Lowers Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) to OutperformRaymond James Lowers Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) to Outperform
americanbankingnews.com - April 7 at 9:02 AM
Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Rating Lowered to Outperform at Raymond JamesAmeris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Rating Lowered to Outperform at Raymond James
marketbeat.com - April 7 at 8:10 AM
What Makes Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) a New Strong Buy StockWhat Makes Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) a New Strong Buy Stock
finance.yahoo.com - March 30 at 1:23 PM
DA Davidson Lowers Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) to NeutralDA Davidson Lowers Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) to Neutral
americanbankingnews.com - March 30 at 10:28 AM
Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Rating Lowered to Neutral at DA DavidsonAmeris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Rating Lowered to Neutral at DA Davidson
marketbeat.com - March 30 at 7:53 AM
Ex-Dividend Reminder: Innovative Industrial Properties, MGM Growth Properties and Ameris BancorpEx-Dividend Reminder: Innovative Industrial Properties, MGM Growth Properties and Ameris Bancorp
nasdaq.com - March 26 at 12:32 PM
Why You Might Be Interested In Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) For Its Upcoming DividendWhy You Might Be Interested In Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) For Its Upcoming Dividend
nasdaq.com - March 25 at 9:54 AM
Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Looks Like A Good Stock, And Its Going Ex-Dividend SoonAmeris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Looks Like A Good Stock, And It's Going Ex-Dividend Soon
finance.yahoo.com - March 25 at 9:53 AM
Brandon Sherman promoted to Ameris Bank regional VP community development managerBrandon Sherman promoted to Ameris Bank regional VP community development manager
thecitizen.com - March 23 at 5:49 PM
What Makes Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) a Strong Momentum Stock: Buy Now?What Makes Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) a Strong Momentum Stock: Buy Now?
finance.yahoo.com - March 22 at 3:31 PM
Why Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Stock Might be a Great PickWhy Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Stock Might be a Great Pick
finance.yahoo.com - March 18 at 1:44 PM
Ameris Bancorp: Earnings Outlook Remains PositiveAmeris Bancorp: Earnings Outlook Remains Positive
seekingalpha.com - March 11 at 8:47 AM
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Is Up 0.23% in One Week: What You Should KnowAmeris Bancorp (ABCB) Is Up 0.23% in One Week: What You Should Know
finance.yahoo.com - March 4 at 12:44 PM
Ameris Bancorps (ABCB) Shares March Higher, Can It Continue?Ameris Bancorp's (ABCB) Shares March Higher, Can It Continue?
nasdaq.com - February 24 at 11:52 AM
How Ameris (ABCB) Stock Stands Out in a Strong IndustryHow Ameris (ABCB) Stock Stands Out in a Strong Industry
nasdaq.com - February 18 at 1:43 PM
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Upgraded to Strong Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Upgraded to Strong Buy: What Does It Mean for the Stock?
finance.yahoo.com - February 12 at 12:48 PM
Have Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Insiders Been Selling Their Stock?Have Ameris Bancorp (NASDAQ:ABCB) Insiders Been Selling Their Stock?
nasdaq.com - February 10 at 8:18 AM
Zacks.com featured highlights include: MainStreet Bancshares, SB Financial, Ameris Bancorp, First Bank and SonyZacks.com featured highlights include: MainStreet Bancshares, SB Financial, Ameris Bancorp, First Bank and Sony
finance.yahoo.com - February 9 at 12:16 PM
The final quarter of 2020 found banks more optimistic, but credit uncertainty remainsThe final quarter of 2020 found banks more optimistic, but credit uncertainty remains
bizjournals.com - February 4 at 6:59 AM
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptAmeris Bancorp (ABCB) Q4 2020 Earnings Call Transcript
fool.com - January 29 at 4:26 PM
Ameris Bancorp: Q4 Earnings InsightsAmeris Bancorp: Q4 Earnings Insights
finance.yahoo.com - January 28 at 11:24 PM
Ameris Bancorp (ABCB) Tops Q4 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesAmeris Bancorp (ABCB) Tops Q4 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
finance.yahoo.com - January 28 at 11:24 PM
Earnings Preview: Ameris BancorpEarnings Preview: Ameris Bancorp
finance.yahoo.com - January 27 at 2:21 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
10/1/2020Bank of HawaiiPiper SandlerLower Price Target
4/21/2020Bank of HawaiiCompass PointUpgrade
1/28/2020Bank of HawaiiDA DavidsonReiterated Rating
1/28/2020Bank of HawaiiBank of AmericaBoost Price Target
1/11/2019Bank of HawaiiBarclaysReiterated Rating
12/11/2018Bank of HawaiiMorgan StanleyLower Price Target
7/24/2018Bank of HawaiiKeefe, Bruyette & WoodsReiterated Rating
4/13/2021Hancock WhitneyRaymond JamesUpgrade
1/7/2021Hancock WhitneyJefferies Financial GroupUpgrade
6/18/2020Hancock WhitneySunTrust BanksBoost Price Target
10/21/2019Hancock WhitneyStephensSet Price Target
11/19/2020First HawaiianJPMorgan Chase & Co.Boost Price Target
7/7/2020First HawaiianWells Fargo & CompanyDowngrade
6/29/2020First HawaiianUBS GroupDowngrade
12/19/2019First HawaiianSandler O'NeillInitiated Coverage
10/29/2018First HawaiianCitigroupLower Price Target
5/3/2018First HawaiianDeutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftUpgrade
4/8/2021Investors BancorpRoyal Bank of CanadaBoost Price Target
8/6/2019Investors BancorpJanney Montgomery ScottUpgrade
2/1/2019Investors BancorpPiper Jaffray CompaniesUpgrade
3/8/2021Ameris BancorpTruistBoost Price Target
(Data available from 4/15/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.