Free Trial

Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) Shares Cross Below 200 Day Moving Average Following Insider Selling

Arlo Technologies logo with Technology background
Image from MarketBeat Media, LLC.

Key Points

  • Arlo shares fell below their 200-day moving average, trading as low as $12.11 versus a $13.39 average. CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan and retained 312,147 shares.
  • Arlo’s Q3 results beat expectations: adjusted EPS was $0.24 versus $0.20 forecast, and revenue rose 6.9% year over year to $149.18 million. Subscriptions and services revenue grew 20%, while adjusted EBITDA increased more than 50%.
  • Despite the earnings beat, Q4 revenue guidance of $137 million–$147 million points to a sequential slowdown. Analysts’ consensus rating remains “Moderate Buy,” with an average price target of $20.40.
  • Five stocks to consider instead of Arlo Technologies.

Arlo Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:ARLO - Get Free Report)'s stock price passed below its 200-day moving average during trading on Friday following insider selling activity. The stock has a 200-day moving average of $13.39 and traded as low as $12.11. Arlo Technologies shares last traded at $12.3770, with a volume of 3,774,240 shares traded.

Specifically, CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares of the company's stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, November 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $15.03, for a total value of $501,911.82. Following the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 312,147 shares in the company, valued at $4,691,569.41. This represents a 9.66% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth

A number of equities research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Piper Sandler reissued an "overweight" rating and issued a $17.00 price target (up from $16.00) on shares of Arlo Technologies in a research report on Friday. Wall Street Zen downgraded Arlo Technologies from a "strong-buy" rating to a "buy" rating in a research note on Saturday, October 31st. Finally, Weiss Ratings reissued a "hold (c-)" rating on shares of Arlo Technologies in a research note on Friday, October 30th. Five equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Arlo Technologies currently has a consensus rating of "Moderate Buy" and an average target price of $20.40.

View Our Latest Analysis on Arlo Technologies

Trending Headlines about Arlo Technologies

Here are the key news stories impacting Arlo Technologies this week:

  • Positive Sentiment: Q3 adjusted EPS was $0.24, above the $0.20 consensus and up from $0.16 a year earlier. Revenue of $149.18 million also topped estimates of $144.93 million, increasing 6.9% year over year. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
  • Positive Sentiment: Management said subscriptions and services revenue grew 20%, while adjusted EBITDA rose more than 50% year over year, signaling momentum in recurring revenue and profitability. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
  • Positive Sentiment: Piper Sandler reaffirmed its overweight rating and raised its price target to $17 from $16, implying substantial upside from the cited $12.38 share price. Piper Sandler rating and target
  • Neutral Sentiment: CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares in a transaction under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. He retained 312,147 shares, which may soften concerns about the sale. SEC filing
  • Negative Sentiment: Q4 revenue guidance of $137 million–$147 million is below Q3’s $149.18 million, suggesting a sequential slowdown. Despite the earnings beat, reports said the stock fell, with the outlook likely weighing on sentiment. Q3 results and stock reaction

Arlo Technologies Stock Performance

The business has a 50-day simple moving average of $13.05 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $13.39. The stock has a market cap of $1.34 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 56.26 and a beta of 1.59.

Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO - Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Thursday, November 5th. The company reported $0.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.20 by $0.04. Arlo Technologies had a net margin of 5.20% and a return on equity of 17.29%. The firm had revenue of $149.18 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $144.93 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.16 EPS. The business's revenue was up 6.9% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, analysts expect that Arlo Technologies, Inc. will post 0.12 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Arlo Technologies

Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. BlackRock Inc. bought a new position in shares of Arlo Technologies during the 2nd quarter worth about $235,992,000. Wasatch Advisors LP raised its holdings in shares of Arlo Technologies by 9.0% in the second quarter. Wasatch Advisors LP now owns 5,915,935 shares of the company's stock valued at $79,747,000 after purchasing an additional 489,668 shares during the last quarter. Rice Hall James & Associates LLC purchased a new stake in Arlo Technologies in the 2nd quarter valued at about $50,320,000. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new position in Arlo Technologies in the 2nd quarter valued at $34,557,000. Finally, Primecap Management Co. CA purchased a new stake in Arlo Technologies during the second quarter worth about $26,183,000. 83.18% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

About Arlo Technologies

(Get Free Report)

Arlo Technologies, Inc is a smart home security company that develops connected devices and cloud-based services designed to help consumers monitor and protect their homes, businesses and other properties. Its product portfolio includes wire-free and wired security cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras, home security systems and related accessories.

Arlo's products typically connect through mobile applications and cloud services, providing features such as live video, motion detection, two-way audio, night vision and notifications.

Recommended Stories

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Arlo Technologies Right Now?

Before you consider Arlo Technologies, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Arlo Technologies wasn't on the list.

While Arlo Technologies currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The 7 Best High-Yield Dividend Stocks for 2027 Cover

Looking for higher dividend income in 2027? Discover seven high-yield dividend stocks with attractive payouts, proven dividend histories and growth potential.

Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Like this article? Share it with a colleague.

Featured Articles and Offers

Recent Videos

Stock Lists

All Stock Lists

Investing Tools

Calendars and Tools

Search Headlines